Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Inside
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 32 | 51 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 51 | 81 | 101 |
| 1080p Full HD | 67 | 70 | 113 | 141 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System
Similar Performance Alternatives
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D sits in a tightly packed cluster of processors according to the database. Its average benchmark score of 24,709 places it within 0.6% of several nearby chips. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D scores 24,728, a mere 0.1% difference, making it the closest match. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX trails by 0.5% with a score of 24,822, while the Intel Core i5-12450HX and Intel Core i5-11600 post scores of 24,576 and 24,563, which are 0.5% and 0.6% behind respectively. In practical terms, any of these processors would deliver nearly identical frame pacing and CPU-bound behavior in Inside. The 5700X3D's 77th percentile ranking versus all CPUs confirms it sits above the median, but the delta between it and its closest rivals is so small that the choice between them would not manifest as a measurable difference in this game's frame rates.
For the Intel Arc B370, the situation is more precarious. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,184 places it at the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are all older discrete parts: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1,186 (0.2% ahead), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1,190 (0.5% ahead), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1,192 (0.7% ahead), and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1,168 (1.4% behind). The Arc B370 is effectively interchangeable with these legacy parts in raw compute terms, which foreshadows its struggles at higher resolutions and settings in Inside. Users upgrading from any of those older GPUs would see almost no change in performance ceiling, though the Arc B370 does support modern APIs including DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4.
CPU and GPU Roles
The recorded data for Inside shows a clear pattern: this game is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions, but the CPU becomes a meaningful constraint at 1080p. Examining the 1920x1080 results, the frame rate climbs from 70 FPS at High to 113 FPS at Medium and 141 FPS at Low. That 71 FPS spread between Low and High at 1080p indicates the GPU is doing most of the work, but the CPU is still capable of feeding it enough data to reach 141 FPS. At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers 101 FPS while High drops to 51 FPS, a 50 FPS gap. At 3840x2160, Low produces 64 FPS and High falls to 32 FPS, another 32 FPS gap. The scaling from 1080p Low to 1440p Low is a drop from 141 to 101 FPS, a 28% reduction, while the same settings transition from 1440p to 4K drops from 101 to 64 FPS, a 37% reduction. These percentages reveal that resolution scaling is consistent and steep, which points to the GPU as the dominant bottleneck.
The CPU's role becomes visible when comparing the Medium preset across resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system hits 113 FPS with a minimum of 96 and a maximum of 130. At 1440p Medium, it drops to 81 FPS with a 69 to 93 range. At 4K Medium, it falls to 51 FPS. The gap between 1080p and 1440p at Medium is 32 FPS, but the gap between 1440p and 4K is only 30 FPS, suggesting the GPU is saturating at 4K while the CPU still has headroom. The Ultra preset tells a similar story: 67 FPS at 1080p, 48 FPS at 1440p, and 30 FPS at 4K. The 5700X3D, with its 16 threads and 96 MB of shared L3 cache, is never the limiting factor in these measurements. The Arc B370's 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 20 ROPs cap the system's output well before the processor's 8 cores become stressed.
How This Combo Ranks
The database ranks this combination at 3,422 out of 3,716 tested combos for Inside. That places it in the bottom 8% of all systems in the database. The low ranking is almost entirely attributable to the GPU, which sits at the 5th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU sits at the 77th percentile. This mismatch creates a system where the processor is capable of far more than the graphics adapter can deliver. The Arc B370's 10 ray tracing cores and 40 texture mapping units are present, but the 20 ROPs and 1,280 shading units limit pixel throughput to 48.00 GPixel/s and texture throughput to 96.00 GTexel/s. For a 2D side-scrolling puzzle platformer like Inside, these figures are adequate for low settings at 1080p, but they fall short of the demands of higher presets and resolutions. The combo's rank reflects this ceiling: it is a functional system for modest settings, but it cannot compete with the majority of tested configurations.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Inside at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The measured average frame rate at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 67 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest playable setting at 4K?
A: Low is the only playable preset at 3840x2160, delivering an average of 64 FPS. Medium averages 51 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D scores 24,709 on average, which is 0.1% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D and 0.5% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX. The differences are negligible.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU more important for this game?
A: The GPU is the limiting component. The Arc B370 scores 1,184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, placing it at the 5th percentile, while the CPU ranks at the 77th percentile. Frame rates scale steeply with resolution and settings, confirming the GPU bottleneck.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p Medium?
A: The system averages 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 93 FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings.
Q: How many tested combos does this system outperform?
A: It ranks 3,422 out of 3,716, meaning it outperforms 294 tested combos and trails 3,421 others.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system produces its strongest results. Low settings yield an average of 141 FPS. Medium settings deliver 113 FPS on average, with a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 130 FPS. High settings produce 70 FPS on average. Ultra settings average 67 FPS. All four presets clear the 60 FPS playable threshold, making 1080p the resolution where this combo is most comfortable.
At 2560x1440, performance drops but remains playable at two presets. Low settings average 101 FPS. Medium settings average 81 FPS, with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 93 FPS. High settings fall to 51 FPS on average, below the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings average 48 FPS. The minimum frame rate at Medium, 69 FPS, stays above the playable threshold, which indicates consistent frame delivery rather than occasional spikes.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset remains viable. Low settings average 64 FPS. Medium settings average 51 FPS, with a minimum of 43 FPS and a maximum of 59 FPS. High settings average 32 FPS. Ultra settings average 30 FPS. The Medium preset's maximum of 59 FPS never reaches the 60 FPS threshold, so even the best-case frame delivery at this resolution is insufficient for a smooth experience.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 67 FPS. This is the highest quality option available at this resolution and it clears the threshold with a small margin. The 67 FPS average at Ultra is only 3 FPS above the 60 FPS line, so users who prioritize frame rate consistency over visual fidelity might prefer High at 70 FPS, but the data supports Ultra as playable.
At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is Medium, averaging 81 FPS. The recorded minimum of 69 FPS ensures that even dips remain above the 60 FPS threshold. High settings at 51 FPS and Ultra at 48 FPS are not playable by the database's standard. Medium provides a comfortable cushion above the threshold while offering a substantial improvement over Low's 101 FPS average.
At 3840x2160, the only playable preset is Low, averaging 64 FPS. This is a narrow margin of 4 FPS above the threshold. Medium's average of 51 FPS and maximum of 59 FPS demonstrate that even the next step up in quality is unattainable at this resolution. Users who want 4K output must accept Low settings and the associated visual compromises.
The Verdict
The data indicates that this system can run Inside, but the experience depends heavily on the chosen resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the verdict is a clear yes: all four presets average 60 FPS or higher, with Ultra at 67 FPS providing the full visual experience. At 2560x1440, the system remains playable with Low at 101 FPS and Medium at 81 FPS, but High and Ultra fall short at 51 FPS and 48 FPS respectively. At 3840x2160, the verdict is a marginal yes only for Low settings, which average 64 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fail to reach the 60 FPS threshold.
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is not a limiting factor in any of these measurements. Its 77th percentile CPU ranking and 24,709 average benchmark score place it far above the GPU's 5th percentile GPU ranking. The Intel Arc B370, with its 1,184 3DMark Steel Nomad score, defines the system's capabilities. The overall combo rank of 3,422 out of 3,716 confirms that while this system is functional, it occupies a low position among tested configurations. For a game like Inside, a puzzle platformer that does not demand modern graphics hardware, the system delivers playable performance at 1080p across all settings, at 1440p up to Medium, and at 4K only at Low settings. The system is best suited to users who prioritize resolution at 1080p or 1440p with Medium or lower presets, where the frame rates provide a smooth gameplay experience without requiring compromises on quality.