Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Inside
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 126 | 132 | 211 | 264 |
| 1440p QHD | 200 | 210 | 296 | 321 |
| 1080p Full HD | 271 | 275 | 330 | 358 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER combination delivers exceptional performance in Inside, a puzzle platformer with modest system demands. Benchmark data shows the pairing ranks 284th out of 3,716 tested CPU-GPU combinations for this title, placing it in the top percentile of configurations. The measured FPS figures across all resolutions and presets consistently exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold by a substantial margin, indicating that this hardware has significant headroom for the game’s rendering workload.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The RTX 4080 SUPER sits in a tight performance cluster according to aggregate benchmark scores. Its average score of 54,209 is nearly identical to the standard RTX 4080, which posts 54,247 — a delta of just -0.1 percent. This means users moving between these two cards would see virtually indistinguishable frame rates in Inside. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54,828, placing it 1.1 percent above the 4080 SUPER, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB achieves 55,698, a 2.7 percent advantage. The AMD Radeon 8060S rounds out the nearest rivals at 55,757, sitting 2.8 percent higher. These deltas are small enough that all four alternatives would deliver comparable gameplay experiences, though the 4080 SUPER’s ray tracing and DLSS capabilities remain unique to the NVIDIA ecosystem.
On the CPU side, the Ryzen 5 7600’s average benchmark score of 26,324 places it among several similarly performing processors. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX is the closest match at 26,274, a mere 0.2 percent difference, while the Intel Core i9-11900KF trails by 0.4 percent with a score of 26,212. The AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS posts 26,402 (0.3 percent higher), and the Ryzen 5 8540U reaches 26,187, which is 0.5 percent lower. For Inside, which is not CPU-intensive, any of these processors would eliminate potential bottlenecks, leaving the GPU as the primary performance driver.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results reveal a clear pattern where the GPU dominates performance scaling, while the CPU remains largely irrelevant to frame rates in Inside. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces 358 FPS average; moving to 1440p Low drops this to 321 FPS, and 4K Low yields 264 FPS. This resolution scaling — approximately 10 percent reduction from 1080p to 1440p, then another 18 percent to 4K — directly reflects the GPU’s pixel throughput capabilities rather than CPU limits. The Ryzen 5 7600’s single-thread score of 999 in 3DMark and 1,852 in Cinebench R23 indicates ample headroom for the game’s physics and logic, which run on a fraction of the CPU’s 12 threads.
Preset scaling further emphasizes GPU dominance. At 4K, moving from Low to Medium reduces average FPS from 264 to 211, then High drops it to 132, and Ultra reaches 126. The gap between High and Ultra is only 4.5 percent, suggesting diminishing returns from the highest settings. At 1080p, the same progression shows 358 FPS at Low, 330 at Medium, 275 at High, and 271 at Ultra — the relative penalty for Ultra is smaller at lower resolutions because the GPU has more spare capacity. This behavior confirms that resolution and settings changes stress the RTX 4080 SUPER’s shading units, raster operations pipelines, and memory bandwidth, while the CPU’s contribution remains constant regardless of configuration.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system achieves its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 358 FPS, while Medium averages 330 FPS with a minimum of 281 and maximum of 380. High settings average 275 FPS, and Ultra delivers 271 FPS. The narrow spread between High and Ultra — just 4 FPS — indicates that Ultra’s additional effects impose minimal cost at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains exceptionally high. Low settings average 321 FPS, Medium reaches 296 FPS with a 252 FPS minimum and 340 FPS maximum, High averages 210 FPS, and Ultra produces 200 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 252 FPS still exceeds the 60 FPS playability threshold by more than four times, ensuring no perceptible stutter even during complex scenes.
At 3840x2160, the RTX 4080 SUPER continues to deliver well above playable levels. Low settings average 264 FPS, Medium averages 211 FPS with a minimum of 180 and maximum of 243, High achieves 132 FPS, and Ultra maintains 126 FPS. Even at this demanding resolution, the lowest measured average is more than double the 60 FPS target, and the Medium preset’s 180 FPS minimum guarantees smooth playback regardless of on-screen activity.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Inside at 4K with maximum settings?*
A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the system averages 126 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS playability threshold. The data shows no minimum FPS recorded for this configuration, but the average alone confirms a fluid experience.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: The average FPS drops from 275 at 1920x1080 to 210 at 2560x1440, then to 132 at 3840x2160. This represents a 52 percent reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is expected given the fourfold increase in pixel count.
Q: What is the best preset to use at 1440p for maximum visual quality?
A: Ultra settings at 2560x1440 average 200 FPS, making it the best choice for visual fidelity without sacrificing performance. The frame rate remains well above the 60 FPS threshold, leaving substantial headroom for future content or background tasks.
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 7600 bottleneck the RTX 4080 SUPER in this game?
A: No. The CPU’s 12 threads and 32 MB of L3 cache provide ample processing power, as evidenced by the 3,716-combo ranking of 284th. The GPU is the limiting factor, as frame rates scale consistently with resolution changes while CPU load remains constant.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 SUPER compare to the standard RTX 4080 for this game?
A: The two cards have nearly identical aggregate benchmark scores — 54,209 versus 54,247, a delta of only -0.1 percent. Users would not notice any practical difference in Inside between these two GPUs.
Q: Is the Medium preset’s minimum frame rate stable enough for competitive play?
A: At all three resolutions, the Medium preset’s minimum FPS stays far above playable levels: 281 at 1080p, 252 at 1440p, and 180 at 4K. These minimums indicate no frame-time spikes severe enough to disrupt gameplay.
The Verdict
This configuration runs Inside with exceptional ease at every tested resolution and preset. The verdict by resolution confirms that all four settings levels — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable at 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160. The 60 FPS threshold is cleared by a massive margin, with the most demanding combination (4K Ultra) still averaging 126 FPS. The lowest recorded average across all tests is 126 FPS at 4K Ultra, meaning even the worst-case scenario provides double the required frame rate for smooth gameplay. The Ryzen 5 7600’s 78th percentile ranking among all CPUs and the RTX 4080 SUPER’s 86th percentile among GPUs further underscore the system’s high-end positioning. Users seeking a locked 60 FPS experience could enable vsync and never encounter a dip, while those with high-refresh-rate displays at 1080p or 1440p will fully utilize their monitors’ capabilities.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 271 FPS. Since all presets exceed the threshold, Ultra provides maximum visual quality without sacrificing performance. At 2560x1440, Ultra again is the best choice, averaging 200 FPS — still more than triple the playability target. For 3840x2160, Ultra settings deliver 126 FPS average, which comfortably exceeds 60 FPS. The data indicates that this hardware has so much performance headroom in Inside that the best settings recommendation is simply the highest preset at every resolution. There is no scenario where the user must compromise visual fidelity to achieve playable frame rates, as even the most demanding configuration retains a 110 percent margin above the minimum threshold.