Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Inside
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 96 | 97 | 158 | 198 |
| 1440p QHD | 152 | 160 | 246 | 265 |
| 1080p Full HD | 209 | 218 | 278 | 297 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Inside, a puzzle platformer with modest graphical demands. Measured data across three resolutions and four quality presets shows this combination never dips below 95 frames per second, placing it far beyond the 60 FPS playability threshold in every scenario tested. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance, identifies optimal settings, and contextualizes the hardware within its peer group.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination produces its highest raw output. The Low preset averages 297.2 FPS, while Medium reaches 277.8 FPS. High settings still deliver 217.6 FPS, and the Ultra preset, which is the most demanding configuration, maintains an average of 209.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 88 FPS, indicating that even the heaviest settings leave substantial headroom above the 60 FPS threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains exceptionally strong but shows the expected scaling penalty. Low averages 265 FPS, a reduction of 32.2 FPS compared to 1080p. Medium follows at 246.3 FPS, High at 160.1 FPS, and Ultra at 152.3 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra here is 112.7 FPS, wider than at 1080p, suggesting that higher resolution amplifies the cost of quality settings.
At 3840x2160, the RTX 3080 still handles the game with ease, though the performance gap between presets narrows in absolute terms. Low averages 197.7 FPS, Medium 157.7 FPS, High 96.5 FPS, and Ultra 95.7 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 102 FPS, and notably, High and Ultra are nearly identical, with only a 0.8 FPS difference. This suggests that at 4K, the Ultra preset’s additional effects are largely redundant for this title, as the GPU is already near its limits in that configuration.
Across all resolutions, the minimum and maximum FPS values are not reported in the data, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. The consistent pattern is that Low and Medium presets far exceed 200 FPS at 1080p and 1440p, while High and Ultra remain above 150 FPS at 1440p and above 95 FPS at 4K. No configuration ever approaches the 60 FPS playable threshold, indicating a massive performance surplus.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the best settings that stay at or above 60 FPS are Ultra, which averages 209.2 FPS. Since all presets clear the threshold, the recommendation is to use the highest quality option available. The data shows Ultra is only 8.4 FPS slower than High at this resolution, making it a trivial cost for maximum visual fidelity.
At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best choice, averaging 152.3 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is 7.8 FPS, which is negligible in practice. Given that even the most demanding preset more than doubles the 60 FPS target, there is no reason to compromise on quality.
For 3840x2160, Ultra remains the best settings option, delivering 95.7 FPS. This is the only resolution where the average dips below 100 FPS, but it still comfortably exceeds 60 FPS. High is nearly identical at 96.5 FPS, so the choice between them comes down to preference; the measured data shows Ultra provides the same performance within a rounding error while offering the highest fidelity.
In all three resolutions, the verdict field confirms that Ultra is the optimal preset. The lowest average FPS across any resolution and preset is 95.7, which means every combination tested is playable, and the best settings designation is simply the most demanding preset that still maintains a 60+ FPS average.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals how the CPU and GPU share the workload in Inside. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra is 88 FPS, while at 2560x1440 it grows to 112.7 FPS, and at 3840x2160 it is 102 FPS. This non-linear pattern indicates that the GPU becomes a more significant factor as resolution increases, but the CPU still holds influence at lower resolutions.
Comparing Low presets across resolutions, 1080p Low averages 297.2 FPS, 1440p Low averages 265 FPS, and 4K Low averages 197.7 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 32.2 FPS, and from 1440p to 4K is 67.3 FPS. For Ultra presets, the values are 209.2, 152.3, and 95.7 FPS respectively, with drops of 56.9 and 56.6 FPS between steps. The larger absolute drops at Ultra settings suggest that the GPU’s pixel throughput is the limiting factor when quality effects are enabled.
The Ryzen 5 5600, with 6 cores and 12 threads, provides enough single-thread performance to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 3080 in this lightweight title. At 1080p Low, the frame rate of 297.2 FPS is likely near the CPU’s rendering ceiling, as further GPU headroom would be wasted. At 4K Ultra, the GPU is clearly the dominant constraint, given the 95.7 FPS result. The data indicates a balanced pairing where the CPU governs lower resolutions and presets, while the GPU takes over at higher settings.
The RTX 3080’s 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient for Inside’s art style, which does not appear to stress memory capacity. The measured performance shows no signs of VRAM limitation, as even the 4K Ultra preset maintains a playable average.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals based on average benchmark scores are the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, AMD Ryzen 5 8500G, AMD EPYC 9454P, and AMD EPYC 7713. The Intel Core Ultra 7 258V scores 20454, which is 0.1% lower than the Ryzen 5 5600’s 20468 average. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500G scores 20425, a 0.2% difference, and the AMD EPYC 9454P also scores 20422, also 0.2% lower. The AMD EPYC 7713 trails by 0.5% with a score of 20363. These deltas are within a single percentage point, meaning any of these processors would produce nearly identical frame rates in Inside when paired with the same GPU.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3080’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249, which is 0.3% higher than the RTX 3080’s 23172 average. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23250, also 0.3% higher, and the AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23273, 0.4% higher. The AMD Radeon R9 M290X completes the group with 23276, 0.4% higher. These differences are negligible, suggesting that swapping the RTX 3080 for any of these GPUs would result in essentially the same performance in this game, though the specific frame rates would depend on other system factors.
The benchmark data places the CPU at the 74th percentile among all processors and the GPU at the 68th percentile among all graphics cards. This indicates that both components sit comfortably above average, with the CPU holding a slightly stronger relative position.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 1121 out of 3716 tested combos in Inside. This places it in the top 30.2% of all configurations, which is a strong showing given the game’s low system requirements. The rank reflects the CPU’s 74th percentile and GPU’s 68th percentile standings, combined with the fact that the game is not particularly demanding.
The rank of 1121 suggests that while this combo is fast, there are many higher-end configurations that achieve even greater frame rates. However, given that the lowest measured average is 95.7 FPS at 4K Ultra, the practical difference between this combo and higher-ranked ones is likely imperceptible without a high refresh rate display. The margin between this rank and the top of the list is not quantified in the data, but the absolute performance numbers indicate that the combo is well above the playable threshold in every scenario.
The Verdict
The data clearly answers whether this PC can run Inside: yes, with substantial headroom. According to the verdict by resolution, all three resolutions—1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160—list High, Low, Medium, and Ultra as playable settings, meaning each averages above 60 FPS. The best settings at each resolution are Ultra, with average frame rates of 209.2 FPS at 1080p, 152.3 FPS at 1440p, and 95.7 FPS at 4K.
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers more than three times the playable threshold at Ultra settings. At 2560x1440, it still more than doubles the threshold. At 3840x2160, it maintains a 95.7 FPS average, which is 59.5% above the 60 FPS line. There is no scenario in the measured data where this system fails to clear the 60 FPS mark, and the lowest observed average across all presets is 95.7 FPS.
The RTX 3080’s 10 GB memory and the Ryzen 5 5600’s 6-core/12-thread configuration are both more than adequate for this puzzle platformer. The game’s release date in 2016 predates both components, which explains the ease with which they handle it. For users with 60 Hz displays, every preset at every resolution is viable. For those with 144 Hz or higher refresh monitors, the 1080p and 1440p results provide ample frame rates to take advantage of the display’s capabilities.
FAQ
*Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Inside?*
A: The highest measured average is 297.2 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
*Q: Can this system run Inside at 4K with Ultra settings?*
A: Yes, the 3840x2160 Ultra preset averages 95.7 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How much slower is the Ultra preset compared to Low at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low averages 265 FPS while Ultra averages 152.3 FPS, a difference of 112.7 FPS.
Q: Which component matters more at 4K resolution?
A: The data shows the GPU becomes the dominant factor at 3840x2160, as the gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 102 FPS, and the average drops to 95.7 FPS on Ultra, indicating the RTX 3080 is the limiting component.
Q: Are there any presets that fail to reach 60 FPS?
A: No. All 12 measured combinations (3 resolutions × 4 settings) average above 60 FPS, with the lowest being 95.7 FPS at 4K Ultra.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: It ranks 1121 out of 3716 combinations, placing it in the top 30.2% of all tested configurations for Inside.