Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Evolve
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 61 | 88 | 112 | 145 |
| 1440p QHD | 107 | 155 | 197 | 254 |
| 1080p Full HD | 160 | 231 | 294 | 379 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Evolve on Your System
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Evolve across all tested resolutions and presets, with the data showing every single configuration clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold. This combination sits at rank 51 out of 3700 tested combos in this game, placing it in the top 1.4% of all possible pairings. The benchmark results reveal a system that is not merely capable of running Evolve but one that obliterates performance targets, leaving substantial headroom even at 4K Ultra settings where the average FPS bottoms out at 61.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals in aggregate benchmark scores include the AMD EPYC 4464P, which scores 64823 against the Core Ultra 7 265's 64640 average, a delta of -0.3%. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F performs nearly identically with a 64438 average score and a 0.3% delta, while the AMD EPYC 7343 scores 64202 (0.7% delta) and the AMD EPYC 9124 scores 65104 (-0.7% delta). These sub-1% differences mean that swapping the Core Ultra 7 265 for any of these processors would yield virtually indistinguishable behavior in Evolve, as the game's frame rates are far more dependent on the GPU at these performance levels.
On the graphics side, the RTX 5090's nearest rivals present an interesting anomaly. The NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB scores 79605 against the RTX 5090's 79842 average, a delta of 0.3%, while the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB scores 79396 (0.6% delta). The AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT scores 78940 (1.1% delta) and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X scores 80959 (-1.4% delta). These rivals are professional or mobile-class parts that would not behave identically in a gaming scenario despite similar aggregate scores, as the RTX 5090's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 512-bit bus provide a substantial bandwidth advantage that the aggregate benchmarks do not fully capture. The delta percentages suggest near-parity in synthetic workloads, but the RTX 5090's architecture is designed for exactly the kind of rasterization-heavy FPS workload that Evolve presents.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear pattern where the GPU dominates performance scaling across resolutions, with the CPU providing sufficient headroom to never become the bottleneck. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on High settings, the average FPS drops from 231 to 155, a reduction of 33%. The same resolution jump on Low settings shows a drop from 379 to 254, a 33% reduction as well. This consistent scaling pattern indicates that the RTX 5090 is the primary performance driver, as the CPU's workload remains largely constant while the GPU's pixel-pushing demands increase.
The scaling from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 tells a similar story with even steeper drops. On High settings, the average FPS falls from 155 to 88, a 43% reduction. On Ultra settings, the drop is from 107 to 61, a 43% reduction as well. These consistent percentage drops across different presets suggest that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the limiting factors at higher resolutions, while the Core Ultra 7 265's 20 cores and 5.30 GHz boost clock ensure the CPU never introduces frame time inconsistencies. The CPU's passmark_single_thread score of 4689 and its 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs indicate it has ample single-thread performance for Evolve's game logic, while the GPU's 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 throughput handles the rendering workload.
The preset scaling within a single resolution further confirms the GPU-centric nature of performance. At 3840x2160, the gap between Low (145 FPS) and Ultra (61 FPS) is 84 FPS, a 58% difference. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low (379 FPS) and Ultra (160 FPS) is 219 FPS, a 58% difference as well. This uniform proportional scaling across resolution and preset combinations indicates that the RTX 5090's shading units, TMUs, and ROPs are the decisive factors, with the CPU's role being to feed the GPU without introducing stalls.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the benchmark results show extraordinary performance across all four presets. Low settings produce an average of 379 FPS, while Medium settings average 294 FPS with minimums of 250 and maximums of 338. High settings average 231 FPS, and Ultra settings average 160 FPS. The minimum FPS data at Medium (250) is still more than four times the 60 FPS playable threshold, indicating that even the heaviest frame drops in this resolution never approach problematic territory. The spread between minimum and maximum at Medium (88 FPS) suggests some scene-to-scene variance, but the absolute floor remains exceptionally high.
Moving to 2560x1440, the results remain overwhelmingly positive. Low settings average 254 FPS, Medium averages 197 FPS with minimums of 168 and maximums of 227, High averages 155 FPS, and Ultra averages 107 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 168 FPS is particularly notable, as it demonstrates that even the worst-case scenarios at this resolution stay firmly above 144 Hz territory, making this resolution suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors. The 59 FPS spread between minimum and maximum at Medium is narrower than at 1080p, suggesting that the higher resolution actually smooths out some of the frame time variance.
At 3840x2160, the performance remains impressive but shows the expected impact of the 4K resolution. Low settings average 145 FPS, Medium averages 112 FPS with minimums of 95 and maximums of 129, High averages 88 FPS, and Ultra averages 61 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 95 FPS is still comfortably above 60 FPS, while the Ultra preset's 61 FPS average leaves only a 1 FPS margin above the playable threshold. The data shows that 4K Ultra is technically playable but with essentially no headroom, while 4K High at 88 FPS provides a much more comfortable experience. The minimum FPS data points for Low, High, and Ultra are missing from the measured results, which makes it impossible to assess the worst-case frame rates for those presets at 4K.
The Verdict
The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: this system can run Evolve at every resolution and preset combination tested, with all configurations clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 3840x2160, the playable settings include High, Low, Medium, and Ultra, with Ultra being the best settings achieving 61 FPS average. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra achieving 107 FPS average. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Ultra achieving 160 FPS average. The data indicates that this combination is not just playable but overwhelmingly capable, with even the most demanding configuration (4K Ultra) landing right at the 60 FPS threshold.
The interpretation of these results depends on the user's display and preferences. For 4K gamers with 60 Hz monitors, Ultra settings are viable with a 61 FPS average, though the lack of minimum FPS data for Ultra means the worst-case dips are unknown and could potentially approach or cross the 60 FPS line. For 1440p users with 144 Hz displays, High settings at 155 FPS and Ultra at 107 FPS both provide smooth experiences, with the latter offering the full visual fidelity. For 1080p users with 240 Hz or higher refresh rate displays, High at 231 FPS and Medium at 294 FPS deliver the frame rates necessary to take full advantage of such monitors, while Ultra at 160 FPS still satisfies 144 Hz displays.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank in game places this pairing at 51 out of 3700 tested combinations, which means it outperforms approximately 98.6% of all possible CPU-GPU pairings tested for Evolve. This top-51 ranking is consistent with the measured FPS data showing exceptional performance across all resolutions. The ranking reflects the combination of the CPU's 93rd percentile standing among all CPUs and the GPU's 92nd percentile among all GPUs, with the RTX 5090's 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 1.79 TB/s memory bandwidth providing the raw horsepower needed for Evolve's demanding rendering workload. The rank suggests that while there are 50 combinations that perform better, the vast majority of systems would deliver substantially lower frame rates in this game.
The positioning within the top 1.4% of all combos indicates that this pairing is near the apex of what is achievable for Evolve. The fact that the RTX 5090's nearest rivals in aggregate benchmarks include older professional parts like the Tesla P100 family highlights how synthetic benchmarks can obscure real-world gaming differences, as the RTX 5090's gaming-specific features and modern architecture deliver performance that older or non-gaming parts cannot match in actual gameplay scenarios.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Evolve at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes, the data shows a 61 FPS average at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold, though the margin is minimal.
Q: What is the best resolution for the highest frame rates?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings achieve 379 FPS average, which is the highest measured frame rate across all resolutions and presets in the data.
Q: How does the RTX 5090 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 5090 averages 79842 in benchmarks, which is 0.3% ahead of the Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, 0.6% ahead of the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB, and 1.1% ahead of the Radeon RX 6850M XT, while trailing the Radeon Pro Vega 64X by 1.4%.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combination?
A: The lowest recorded minimum is 95 FPS at 3840x2160 with Medium settings, while at 2560x1440 Medium the minimum is 168 FPS and at 1920x1080 Medium the minimum is 250 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Evolve performance?
A: The data shows consistent percentage-based FPS drops when moving between resolutions, indicating the GPU is the primary performance driver, while the CPU's 20 cores and high single-thread score ensure it never bottlenecks.
Q: How does this combination rank among all tested combos?
A: It ranks 51st out of 3700 tested combinations, placing it in the top 1.4% of all CPU-GPU pairings tested for Evolve.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 61 FPS. This is a razor-thin margin that leaves almost no room for frame rate dips, so users who prefer consistent performance should consider High at 88 FPS instead. At 2560x1440, Ultra is also the best playable preset with an average of 107 FPS, providing a comfortable 47 FPS margin above the threshold. At 1920x1080, Ultra achieves 160 FPS average, making it the clear choice for maximum visual quality without sacrificing smoothness. The data supports Ultra settings at all resolutions, but the 4K Ultra result at 61 FPS is the only configuration where the playable threshold is approached rather than comfortably exceeded.