Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Evolve
FPS 2015

Evolve

99%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
371 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
156 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
248 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
105 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
141 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
60 FPS
4.4ms Frame Time
7ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,482
Your CPU 36,938
Graphics Card
Required 27,876
Your GPU 60,347

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 60 86 110 141
1440p QHD 105 151 193 248
1080p Full HD 156 225 287 371

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 225
1920x1080 Low 371
1920x1080 Medium 287
1920x1080 Ultra 156
2560x1440 High 151
2560x1440 Low 248
2560x1440 Medium 193
2560x1440 Ultra 105
3840x2160 High 86
3840x2160 Low 141
3840x2160 Medium 110
3840x2160 Ultra 60

Performance Analysis: Evolve on Your System

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers a definitive verdict for Evolve: this combination is overwhelmingly overpowered for the game, clearing the 60 FPS threshold at every resolution and every preset, including 4K Ultra. Benchmark data shows the system is not merely playable but achieves frame rates that reach into the high refresh rate territory at lower resolutions, with the weakest tested result still landing exactly at the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured performance data reveals a consistent pattern of exceptional headroom across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the system produces frame rates that are effectively unlimited for standard displays. The Low preset delivers an average of 371 FPS, which is the highest recorded average across the entire test suite. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 287 FPS, with the minimum frame rate recorded at 244 FPS and the maximum at 330 FPS — this spread indicates a smooth, consistent experience with no notable stuttering. The High preset at 1080p still averages 225 FPS, which remains far above the 60 FPS threshold. Even the most demanding Ultra preset at 1920x1080 produces an average of 156 FPS, which is more than double the playable threshold.

At 2560x1440, the performance scaling follows a predictable pattern but retains massive headroom. The Low preset averages 248 FPS, which is a substantial reduction from the 371 FPS seen at 1080p but still represents a high refresh rate experience. Medium settings at 1440p average 193 FPS, with a minimum of 164 FPS and a maximum of 221 FPS — the minimum frame rate here remains well above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that even the most demanding scenes do not cause significant frame drops. The High preset averages 151 FPS, which is sufficient for 144Hz displays. Ultra at 1440p averages 105 FPS, a figure that comfortably exceeds the playable threshold while offering the full visual experience.

At 3840x2160, the system finally begins to show some constraint, though it still clears the threshold at every preset. The Low preset at 4K averages 141 FPS, demonstrating that even at the highest resolution, the hardware is not strained by lower graphical settings. Medium settings at 4K average 110 FPS, with the minimum recorded at 93 FPS and the maximum at 126 FPS. The High preset averages 86 FPS, which remains a very playable figure for 4K gaming. The Ultra preset at 4K produces an average of exactly 60 FPS, which meets the playable threshold but leaves no additional headroom — this is the only tested configuration that does not significantly exceed the 60 FPS mark.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Evolve at 4K resolution?

A: Yes. The benchmark data shows that all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — at 3840x2160 achieve average frame rates at or above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Ultra preset averages exactly 60 FPS, while the High preset averages 86 FPS.

Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combination?

A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 371 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. This is the peak performance figure across all tested resolutions and settings.

Q: How does the system perform at 1440p with Ultra settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with the Ultra preset, the system averages 105 FPS. This is 45 FPS above the 60 FPS playable threshold and represents a fully playable experience with the highest visual quality settings.

Q: Is the 4K Ultra experience smooth, or does it have frame drops?

A: The data for 4K Ultra shows an average of 60 FPS with no minimum or maximum frame rate recorded. This indicates that the average exactly meets the playable threshold, but without min/max data, it is not possible to confirm frame pacing consistency from the available metrics.

Q: Does the system maintain high frame rates at 1080p across all presets?

A: Yes. The lowest average at 1920x1080 is 156 FPS, achieved with the Ultra preset. The Medium preset records a minimum of 244 FPS, indicating that even the lowest frame rate captured exceeds the playable threshold by a substantial margin.

Q: Which resolution shows the largest performance drop when moving from Low to Ultra?

A: At 1920x1080, the average drops from 371 FPS on Low to 156 FPS on Ultra, a reduction of 215 FPS. At 2560x1440, the drop is from 248 FPS to 105 FPS, a reduction of 143 FPS. At 3840x2160, the drop is from 141 FPS to 60 FPS, a reduction of 81 FPS.

Best Settings per Resolution

For each resolution, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is the Ultra preset. At 1920x1080, Ultra settings produce an average of 156 FPS, providing a high refresh rate experience with maximum visual quality. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings average 105 FPS, which remains well above the threshold and suitable for 144Hz displays. At 3840x2160, Ultra settings average exactly 60 FPS, meeting the playable threshold precisely — this is the only configuration where the system does not have significant headroom above the threshold. The data indicates that users can select the Ultra preset at all three resolutions without dropping below the 60 FPS average threshold.

The Verdict

This system can run Evolve without any playability concerns. The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: all presets at all resolutions clear the 60 FPS threshold. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 156 FPS, which is more than double the playable threshold. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 105 FPS, providing a smooth high refresh rate experience. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages exactly 60 FPS, meeting the threshold with no margin — this is the limiting case. The data shows that the system is fully playable at 4K with Ultra settings, but users seeking a buffer above the threshold may prefer the High preset at 4K, which averages 86 FPS. Overall, the benchmark results indicate that this combination is more than sufficient for Evolve at any resolution and settings combination.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions and presets reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions, with CPU headroom becoming more apparent at lower resolutions. The transition from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at the Low preset reduces the average from 371 FPS to 248 FPS, a 33% decrease. The same transition at the Ultra preset reduces the average from 156 FPS to 105 FPS, a 33% decrease. This consistent proportional scaling indicates that the GPU is the primary performance driver at both resolutions. However, the transition from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 shows a more pronounced impact: at Low settings, the average drops from 248 FPS to 141 FPS, a 43% decrease, while at Ultra settings, the average drops from 105 FPS to 60 FPS, a 43% decrease. This larger relative drop at 4K confirms that the GPU becomes increasingly dominant as resolution increases.

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225, with its 10 cores and 10 threads, provides sufficient CPU performance to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 4090 at lower resolutions. The single-thread benchmark score of 4,412 in Passmark indicates strong per-core performance, which is relevant for Evolve's FPS genre. The CPU's 85th percentile ranking versus all CPUs places it well above average, while the RTX 4090's 88th percentile ranking versus all GPUs is similarly strong. The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, has an average score of 36,945 with a deltaPct of 0, indicating essentially identical performance. The GPU's nearest rival, the Intel Arc Pro A60, has an average score of 60,326 with a deltaPct of 0, also indicating parity. The data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the GPU is the limiting factor for achieving maximum frame rates, while at 4K, the GPU workload increases substantially, further emphasizing its role as the performance bottleneck.

How This Combo Ranks

This combination ranks 98th out of 3,700 tested combos for Evolve, placing it in the top 2.7% of all configurations tested for this game. This high rank is consistent with the measured frame rates, which show the system exceeding the playable threshold at every tested configuration. The rank of 98 indicates that while there are 97 combinations that perform better, this system is positioned among the elite performers for Evolve specifically. The RTX 4090's average benchmark score of 60,347 and the Core Ultra 5 225's average benchmark score of 36,938 both contribute to this strong ranking. The GPU's nearest rival in the benchmark database, the Intel Arc Pro A60, has a deltaPct of 0, while the CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, also has a deltaPct of 0 — both components sit at the top of their respective performance tiers. The rank of 98 out of 3,700 confirms that the measured performance data reflects a combination that is exceptionally well-suited to Evolve's requirements, with the only better-performing configurations likely featuring higher-end CPUs or more specialized hardware.