Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Evolve
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 47 | 62 | 75 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 83 | 107 | 137 |
| 1080p Full HD | 83 | 123 | 158 | 201 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Evolve on Your System
Evolve, a 2015 first-person shooter, poses little challenge for a pairing of the Intel Core i5-9400 and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT. The recorded measurements span three resolutions and four presets, and they show a configuration that clears the 60 FPS playability threshold in most scenarios. This analysis walks through the recorded data step by step: which settings to pick at each resolution, whether the CPU or the GPU is the limiting factor, and how this pairing compares against nearby hardware in the database.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the demanding preset is Ultra, and the pairing averages 83.2 FPS there. Medium raises that to 157.9 FPS, High reaches 122.5 FPS, and Low tops the chart at 200.8 FPS. Every preset clears 60 FPS at this resolution, so Ultra is the setting to use.
At 2560x1440, Ultra drops to 57.2 FPS, falling just short of the threshold. High is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, delivering an average of 83.3 FPS. Medium sits comfortably at 106.5 FPS and Low at 137.1 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the situation tightens further. Ultra manages only 33.7 FPS and High 47 FPS, both below the target. Medium is the top preset that clears the bar at 61.5 FPS, while Low provides a more comfortable 74.6 FPS. In short: Ultra at 1080p, High at 1440p, and Medium at 4K.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling data points clearly to the GPU as the primary variable at higher resolutions. From 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 at Ultra, the average falls from 83.2 to 33.7 FPS, a drop of more than half the frame rate for a fourfold increase in pixel count. The same pattern holds at High (122.5 to 47 FPS), Medium (157.9 to 61.5 FPS), and Low (200.8 to 74.6 FPS). This strong resolution-driven scaling indicates the RX 6750 XT is the component doing the work, with the i5-9400 keeping pace rather than dictating results.
The CPU's headroom shows in its percentile placement: the i5-9400 sits at the 47th percentile against all CPUs in the database, a midrange position, while the RX 6750 XT ranks at the 71st percentile against all GPUs. A six-core, six-thread Coffee Lake part with a 4.10 GHz boost clock is not a heavyweight by modern standards, but a 2015 title like Evolve does not push six threads hard enough for the processor to become the bottleneck. Frame rates at 1080p Low reaching 200.8 FPS suggest the CPU can still feed the GPU well beyond 60 FPS, and the recorded ceiling comes from the graphics card's workload at each preset rather than processor saturation.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the database lists several near-equal rivals. The Intel Core i7-1068NG7 averages within 0.2 percent of the i5-9400's overall benchmark score, effectively identical. The Intel Core i7-10710U is within 0.3 percent, the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500 within 0.4 percent, and the Intel Core i3-10305 within 0.4 percent in the other direction. Any of these processors would produce near-identical results in Evolve, since the game's performance here is GPU-bound.
For the GPU, the closest rivals are the AMD Radeon R9 M395X (within 0.5 percent of the RX 6750 XT's average benchmark score), the AMD FirePro W7100 (0.6 percent), the AMD FirePro D700 (0.7 percent), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile (1.1 percent behind). Swapping the RX 6750 XT for any of these cards would shift Evolve frame rates only marginally. The RTX 3080 Ti Mobile is the only NVIDIA option in that cluster, and it trails the 6750 XT slightly in aggregate score, so expect comparable or fractionally lower averages.
Combining any of the listed CPU alternatives with any of the listed GPU alternatives would yield a system in the same performance band as this pairing, with differences in the low single-digit percent range at most.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC runs Evolve, and it does so comfortably at two of the three tested resolutions.
At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra all average above 60 FPS, with Ultra at 83.2 FPS as the best setting. At 2560x1440, Low, Medium, and High are playable, with High at 83.3 FPS as the best setting; Ultra at 57.2 FPS falls short and should be avoided if the 60 FPS bar matters. At 3840x2160, only Low and Medium clear the threshold, with Medium at 61.5 FPS as the best setting, a slim margin that makes Low at 74.6 FPS the safer choice for consistent frame delivery.
The verdict in one line: fully playable at 1080p and 1440p at high settings, conditionally playable at 4K with settings reduced to Medium or below.
Measured FPS Breakdown
All figures below are measured average frame rates from the database; minimum and maximum values were not recorded for these runs.
1920x1080:
- Low: 200.8 FPS average
- Medium: 157.9 FPS average
- High: 122.5 FPS average
- Ultra: 83.2 FPS average
2560x1440:
- Low: 137.1 FPS average
- Medium: 106.5 FPS average
- High: 83.3 FPS average
- Ultra: 57.2 FPS average
3840x2160:
- Low: 74.6 FPS average
- Medium: 61.5 FPS average
- High: 47 FPS average
- Ultra: 33.7 FPS average
Reading across presets, each step up in quality costs roughly a quarter to a third of the frame rate at 1080p and 1440p. Moving from 1440p to 4K costs another large chunk, cutting High from 83.3 to 47 FPS and Ultra from 57.2 to 33.7 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K landing at 61.5 FPS is the single tightest pass in the dataset, only 1.5 FPS above the threshold.
FAQ
Q: Can the i5-9400 and RX 6750 XT run Evolve at 4K?
A: Yes, but only at Low (74.6 FPS) or Medium (61.5 FPS). High (47 FPS) and Ultra (33.7 FPS) fall below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best looking setting combination that still hits 60 FPS?
A: Ultra at 1920x1080, averaging 83.2 FPS. If you want a higher resolution, High at 2560x1440 averages 83.3 FPS.
Q: Does Evolve run faster than 144 FPS on this hardware?
A: Yes, at two points in the dataset: 1080p Medium (157.9 FPS) and 1080p Low (200.8 FPS), plus 1440p Low at 137.1 FPS which sits just under that mark.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck in this game?
A: The data does not indicate one. Frame rates scale strongly with resolution and preset, which points to the RX 6750 XT as the limiting component. The i5-9400, a 6-core, 6-thread part boosting to 4.10 GHz, sustains frame rates above 200 FPS at 1080p Low.
Q: How close is 1440p Ultra to being playable?
A: It averages 57.2 FPS, missing the 60 FPS threshold by a small margin. Dropping to High restores an 83.3 FPS average.
Q: Which component is stronger in this pairing?
A: The GPU. The RX 6750 XT ranks in the 71st percentile of all GPUs in the database, while the i5-9400 sits at the 47th percentile of all CPUs.
How This Combo Ranks
Against the 3700 hardware combinations tested in Evolve in the database, this pairing ranks 1669th. That places it below the median, in the lower half of tested combos for this specific game. The context matters here: Evolve dates to 2015, so the tested field likely includes many older and weaker configurations clustered near the top with trivially high frame rates on a light title. A rank of 1669 out of 3700 with frame rates this high reflects a crowded field rather than weak performance, since the pairing clears 60 FPS in nine of the twelve measured resolution and preset combinations.
The RX 6750 XT launched with a 549 USD MSRP and brings 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 432 GB/s of bandwidth, backed by 2560 shading units and 13.31 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput. The i5-9400 is an end-of-life Coffee Lake desktop processor with a 65 W TDP and 9 MB of shared L3 cache. Both parts are end-of-life products now, but for a 2015 shooter they remain more than sufficient, and the recorded data shows the combination holding a playable experience at every resolution tested with the appropriate preset selected.