Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Evolve
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 47 | 60 | 77 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 82 | 105 | 135 |
| 1080p Full HD | 85 | 122 | 156 | 201 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Evolve on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12400 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 is a competent combination for Evolve, demonstrating clear playability across most settings and resolutions. Benchmark data shows this pairing ranks at 1720 out of 3700 tested combos for this game, placing it in the 54th percentile of all tested configurations. The data indicates a system that handles 1080p and 1440p gaming comfortably, with 4K requiring a reduction in graphical fidelity to maintain a smooth experience.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1720 out of 3700 tested combinations places it in the upper-middle tier for Evolve. This position reflects a system that is clearly capable of running the game well at mainstream resolutions, though it is not at the extreme high-end of performance. The CPU itself performs strongly in general benchmarks, sitting at the 72nd percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 18683. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7643, scores 18697, a negligible 0.1% difference, while the Intel Core i7-1355U is only 0.3% ahead at 18730.
The GPU's standing is more modest, ranking at the 58th percentile among all GPUs with an average score of 15852. The nearest GPU rival, the AMD Radeon R9 370X, scores 15862, just 0.1% higher, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti sits 1.7% ahead at 16129. This combination of a strong CPU with a mid-range GPU creates a balance where the CPU is unlikely to bottleneck the GPU in most gaming scenarios, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU becomes the primary constraint.
In the context of Evolve specifically, the measured frame rates suggest the combo performs better than its overall percentile ranking might indicate. The game appears to favor the GPU's capabilities, and the CPU's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3dmark_single_thread score of 910, ensures that frame pacing remains consistent. The rank of 1720 out of 3700 means roughly 54% of tested combos perform better, but the playability data shows that many of those higher-ranked systems would be running at higher resolutions or with more headroom.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the Intel Core i5-12400 and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Evolve becomes apparent when examining frame rates across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 201 FPS on Low settings, which suggests the GPU is not fully saturated and the CPU is capable of feeding frames efficiently. The scaling from Low to Ultra at this resolution shows a drop from 201 FPS to 85 FPS, a reduction of 58%, indicating that graphical settings have a substantial impact on performance.
When moving to 2560x1440, the performance envelope shifts noticeably. The Low setting produces 135 FPS, which is 33% lower than at 1080p, demonstrating that resolution scaling is affecting the GPU's workload significantly. The Ultra setting at this resolution drops to 57 FPS, just below the 60 FPS playability threshold, showing that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor at higher graphical presets. At 3840x2160, the GPU's role becomes even more dominant, with Low settings producing 77 FPS and Ultra dropping to 32 FPS, a 58% reduction from the Low preset.
The scaling between resolutions reveals that the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions. From 1080p to 1440p at High settings, the frame rate drops from 122 FPS to 82 FPS, a 33% reduction. From 1440p to 4K at High settings, the frame rate falls from 82 FPS to 47 FPS, a 43% reduction. This progressive decline indicates that the RX 7700's 16 GB of VRAM and 624.1 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game's demands, but the raw compute throughput becomes the limiting factor as pixel count increases.
At 1080p, the CPU's role is more significant, as the high frame rates on Low and Medium settings (201 FPS and 156 FPS respectively) suggest the i5-12400's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to keep up with the GPU's output. The CPU's 3dmark_4_threads score of 3012 and 3dmark_8_threads score of 4745 indicate strong multi-threaded performance that handles the game's engine overhead effectively. However, the data shows that even at 1080p, the GPU still dictates overall performance, as the Ultra preset at 85 FPS is still well above the CPU's minimum frame delivery capability.
Best Settings per Resolution
The measured data provides clear guidance on the optimal settings for each resolution to maintain at least 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, the Medium preset achieves an average of 60 FPS, with a minimum of 51 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS. This makes Medium the best playable setting at 4K, as the High preset drops to 47 FPS and Ultra falls to 32 FPS. The Low preset at 4K delivers 77 FPS, which is playable but sacrifices visual quality unnecessarily when Medium provides the same 60 FPS threshold.
For 2560x1440, the High preset is the best choice, delivering 82 FPS on average. The Ultra preset at this resolution produces 57 FPS, slightly below the 60 FPS threshold, making it technically unplayable by the stated criteria. The Medium preset offers 105 FPS and Low provides 135 FPS, both of which are playable but represent lower visual fidelity than High. The 82 FPS at High settings provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold, making it the recommended balance of quality and performance.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 85 FPS, making it the best playable setting. This is the only resolution where Ultra clears the 60 FPS threshold, and the 85 FPS average provides adequate headroom for demanding scenes. The High preset at 122 FPS, Medium at 156 FPS, and Low at 201 FPS are all playable, but Ultra offers the highest visual quality without compromising the playability threshold. The minimum frame rate at Medium is 133 FPS, indicating consistent performance even under load.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Evolve at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, but only at Medium settings or lower. The measured data shows Medium settings at 3840x2160 achieve 60 FPS average, with a minimum of 51 FPS, while High settings drop to 47 FPS and Ultra falls to 32 FPS.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to play at Ultra settings?
A: The only resolution where Ultra settings maintain at least 60 FPS is 1920x1080, where the average frame rate is 85 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra produces 57 FPS, just below the playability threshold.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 has an average benchmark score of 15852, which is 0.1% below the AMD Radeon R9 370X and 1.7% below the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti. It outperforms the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 by 1.1%.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?
A: The GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions. The frame rate drops by 33% from 1080p to 1440p at High settings and by 43% from 1440p to 4K at High settings, indicating the GPU's workload scales significantly with resolution.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p with High settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with High settings, the system delivers an average of 82 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold and represents the best playable setting at this resolution.
Q: Does the system maintain consistent frame pacing?
A: The available data shows minimum frame rates at Medium settings across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 133 FPS with a maximum of 179 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 89 FPS with a maximum of 120 FPS. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 51 FPS with a maximum of 68 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its highest performance envelope. The Low preset delivers an average of 201 FPS, while Medium produces 156 FPS with a minimum of 133 FPS and maximum of 179 FPS. High settings achieve 122 FPS, and Ultra delivers 85 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a consistent decline of roughly 20-30 FPS per step, with the largest single drop occurring between Medium and High.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally. Low settings produce 135 FPS, Medium delivers 105 FPS with a minimum of 89 FPS and maximum of 120 FPS, High achieves 82 FPS, and Ultra drops to 57 FPS. The gap between Medium and High at this resolution is 23 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 25 FPS, showing that the GPU's performance curve flattens as settings increase.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates reflect the GPU's limitations at high pixel counts. Low settings deliver 77 FPS, Medium achieves 60 FPS with a minimum of 51 FPS and maximum of 68 FPS, High produces 47 FPS, and Ultra falls to 32 FPS. The decline from Low to Ultra at 4K is 45 FPS, representing a 58% reduction in performance. The data shows that the Medium preset is the only setting at 4K that maintains the 60 FPS average, and even then, the minimum frame rate of 51 FPS indicates occasional dips below the playability threshold.
The measured data across all resolutions shows a clear pattern: the system provides the most consistent frame delivery at 1080p, where even Ultra settings maintain a minimum well above 60 FPS. At 1440p, the Ultra preset's 57 FPS average falls just short of the threshold, while all other settings remain playable. At 4K, only Low and Medium settings achieve playable frame rates, with Medium being the highest quality option.
The Verdict
The Intel Core i5-12400 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 combination can run Evolve effectively at all three tested resolutions, though the settings must be adjusted based on resolution. At 1920x1080, the system achieves playable frame rates at all settings, with Ultra delivering 85 FPS on average and providing the best visual experience. This resolution offers the most headroom, with Low settings reaching 201 FPS for competitive play or high refresh rate displays.
At 2560x1440, the system remains playable at High, Medium, and Low settings, with High delivering 82 FPS as the best option. The Ultra preset at 57 FPS falls just below the 60 FPS threshold, making it unsuitable for a consistently smooth experience. Players at this resolution should use High settings to balance visual quality with performance.
At 3840x2160, the system is playable at Medium settings, which deliver exactly 60 FPS on average, and Low settings, which provide 77 FPS. The Medium preset is the best choice for 4K gaming, though the minimum frame rate of 51 FPS suggests some scenes may introduce noticeable stuttering. The High and Ultra presets at 4K, producing 47 FPS and 32 FPS respectively, are not recommended for a playable experience.
The overall assessment is that this system is well-suited for Evolve at 1080p and 1440p, offering a strong experience at high settings in both resolutions. For 4K gaming, the system is capable but requires reducing settings to Medium to maintain the 60 FPS threshold. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM ensures that texture-heavy scenes do not cause memory-related stuttering, and the CPU's strong single-thread performance maintains consistent frame delivery even during intense combat sequences.