Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Evolve
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 41 | 47 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 66 | 87 | 110 |
| 1080p Full HD | 67 | 96 | 123 | 160 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Evolve on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a highly playable experience in Evolve, though the margin of comfort shrinks dramatically as resolution climbs. Benchmark data from the measured FPS tables shows a system that is fully capable at 1080p and 1440p with high settings, but which falls below the 60 FPS threshold at 4K unless settings are reduced. The combination of an 8-core Zen 3 processor with 16 threads and a mid-range RDNA 3 GPU produces a predictable scaling pattern: strong at lower resolutions, increasingly GPU-bound at higher ones, and ultimately limited by the graphics card’s 8 GB of memory and 128-bit bus at 4K Ultra.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the RX 7600 and Ryzen 7 5800XT combination shows substantial headroom across all presets. The Low preset delivers an average of 159.5 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS playability threshold. Moving to Medium yields 123.1 FPS, still a very comfortable margin. The High preset produces 95.7 FPS, and even the most demanding Ultra preset maintains an average of 67.1 FPS. This means every setting at 1080p clears the playable threshold, with the gap between Low and Ultra being 92.4 FPS — a wide range that indicates the CPU is not the bottleneck at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, performance drops noticeably but remains largely playable. The Low preset averages 110.3 FPS, while Medium falls to 86.8 FPS. The High preset still clears 60 FPS with an average of 65.9 FPS, which is the best playable setting at this resolution. However, Ultra drops to 45.6 FPS, missing the threshold by a significant margin. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a consistent reduction: Low drops by 49.2 FPS, Medium by 36.3 FPS, High by 29.8 FPS, and Ultra by 21.5 FPS. The smaller absolute drop at Ultra suggests that resolution scaling impacts the GPU more heavily when settings are already maxed out.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. Only the Low preset manages to stay above 60 FPS, averaging 62.7 FPS — a slim margin of just 2.7 FPS. The Medium preset falls to 46.6 FPS, High drops further to 40.8 FPS, and Ultra collapses to 23.7 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 39.0 FPS, which is proportionally larger than at lower resolutions. Comparing 1440p High (65.9 FPS) to 4K High (40.8 FPS), the resolution jump costs 25.1 FPS, a 38% reduction. This confirms that 4K is where the RX 7600’s memory bandwidth and compute limits become the dominant factor.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data indicates a clear shift in bottleneck behavior across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low (159.5 FPS) and Ultra (67.1 FPS) is 92.4 FPS, which is the largest absolute spread of any resolution. This wide range suggests that the Ryzen 7 5800XT is capable of feeding the GPU with enough frames even at Low settings, and the GPU is the limiting factor when settings are increased. The fact that even Ultra at 1080p stays above 60 FPS demonstrates that the CPU has ample headroom.
At 2560x1440, the scaling pattern tightens. The difference between Low (110.3 FPS) and Ultra (45.6 FPS) is 64.7 FPS, narrower than at 1080p. This indicates that the GPU begins to saturate at higher settings, reducing the CPU’s influence. The 8-core, 16-thread Ryzen 7 5800XT, with its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794, is more than sufficient for Evolve, which is a 2015 title with modest threading requirements. The PassMark multi-thread score of 28053 and single-thread score of 3535 confirm strong per-core performance, which helps at lower resolutions but becomes irrelevant once the GPU is fully loaded.
At 3840x2160, the CPU’s role diminishes further. The spread from Low (62.7 FPS) to Ultra (23.7 FPS) is 39.0 FPS, the smallest of all resolutions. This tight clustering at lower FPS levels is a classic sign of a GPU bottleneck. The RX 7600’s 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are simply insufficient for 4K Ultra in this game. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 16634 and its 57th percentile ranking among all GPUs place it firmly in mid-range territory, which aligns with the observed 4K performance drop.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the best setting is Ultra, which delivers an average of 67.1 FPS. This clears the 60 FPS threshold by a margin of 7.1 FPS, providing a comfortable playable experience at maximum visual quality. The fact that Ultra is the only setting that must be considered — since all lower presets also exceed 60 FPS — makes this resolution the safest choice for this combo.
For 2560x1440, the best setting is High, averaging 65.9 FPS. This is just 5.9 FPS above the threshold, so it is playable but with less headroom than at 1080p. The Medium preset at 86.8 FPS would provide a smoother experience, but High offers the best visual fidelity while still maintaining 60 FPS. Ultra at 45.6 FPS is not playable by this metric.
For 3840x2160, the only playable setting is Low, which averages 62.7 FPS. This is a marginal pass, with just 2.7 FPS of headroom. Any preset above Low falls below 60 FPS, with Medium at 46.6 FPS and High at 40.8 FPS. For users prioritizing frame rate stability at 4K, even Low may feel risky given the slim margin, but the data confirms it stays above the playable threshold.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Evolve at 1920x1080 with maximum settings?
A: Yes. The Ultra preset at 1080p produces an average of 67.1 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. All other presets (Low at 159.5, Medium at 123.1, High at 95.7) also exceed 60 FPS.
Q: What is the highest playable setting at 2560x1440?
A: High is the highest playable preset, averaging 65.9 FPS. Ultra drops to 45.6 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Low (110.3 FPS) and Medium (86.8 FPS) are also playable but offer lower visual quality.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this combination?
A: Only at Low settings, which averages 62.7 FPS. Medium (46.6), High (40.8), and Ultra (23.7) all fall below 60 FPS. The margin at Low is slim, so 4K is technically playable but not recommended for consistent frame rates.
Q: How does the CPU performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879, ranking in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. It is effectively tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868, 0% delta) and slightly behind the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (29955, -0.3% delta). It outperforms the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (29713, 0.6% delta) by a small margin.
Q: How does the GPU performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 15171, ranking in the 57th percentile of all GPUs. It is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (15199, -0.2% delta) and the AMD Radeon Pro 560X (15082, 0.6% delta). The AMD Radeon 680M (15270, -0.7% delta) scores slightly higher, while the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti (15063, 0.7% delta) scores slightly lower.
Q: Which component is the bottleneck at 4K?
A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck at 3840x2160. The RX 7600’s 8 GB memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth limit performance, as evidenced by the tight FPS spread (Low 62.7 to Ultra 23.7). The CPU’s strong multi-threaded scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core 23794) indicate it has ample headroom even at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 2525 out of 3700 tested combos for Evolve. This places it in the 68th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly one-third of tested configurations perform better. The ranking reflects the GPU’s mid-range positioning (57th percentile among all GPUs) rather than the CPU’s stronger standing (81st percentile). The data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor for this game; a weaker GPU would pull the combo lower, while a stronger GPU would push it significantly higher. Given that the game is from 2015, the fact that this combo still falls in the upper third of all tested systems indicates that Evolve is not particularly demanding by modern standards, but the RX 7600’s 8 GB memory capacity does constrain high-resolution performance.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC can run Evolve, but the playable envelope depends heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS at every preset, including Ultra at 67.1 FPS — this is the ideal resolution for this combo. At 2560x1440, the system remains playable at High (65.9 FPS) and below, but Ultra falls to 45.6 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low (62.7 FPS) stays above the threshold, and even that is a marginal pass with just 2.7 FPS of headroom. For users with a 1080p or 1440p monitor, this is a solid configuration that delivers smooth frame rates at high visual quality. For 4K users, the system is technically playable only at the lowest settings, and frame rate stability may be a concern given the slim margin. The verdict is clear: this combo is best suited for 1080p Ultra or 1440p High, with 4K reserved for those willing to compromise on visual fidelity.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Based on nearest rival data for both components, several alternative configurations would behave similarly in Evolve. On the CPU side, the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (average score 29868, 0% delta) is a direct performance match, while the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS (both 29955, -0.3% delta) are slightly faster. The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (29713, 0.6% delta) is marginally slower. All four CPUs would produce virtually identical frame rates in this game, as the 5800XT’s 8-core/16-thread configuration is not a limiting factor.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (15199, -0.2% delta) is the closest match, offering nearly identical performance. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X (15082, 0.6% delta) is slightly slower, while the AMD Radeon 680M (15270, -0.7% delta) is marginally faster. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti (15063, 0.7% delta) is also close but represents older technology. Swapping the RX 7600 for any of these GPUs would shift FPS by less than 1% in either direction, meaning the playable settings and resolutions identified above would remain essentially unchanged. For users seeking a similar experience, any of these CPU-GPU pairings would deliver comparable results, with the caveat that the GTX 660 Ti lacks modern features like DirectX 12 Ultimate support, which the RX 7600 provides.