Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Evolve
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 21 | 26 | 34 |
| 1440p QHD | 25 | 36 | 46 | 60 |
| 1080p Full HD | 37 | 54 | 69 | 89 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Evolve on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for Evolve with the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and Intel Arc B390 shows a clear pattern: performance degrades sharply as resolution climbs, and the GPU becomes the dominant constraint above 1080p. At 4K, the combination is effectively unplayable across every preset, with average frame rates ranging from 14 FPS at Ultra to 34 FPS at Low. The 4K High preset records an average of 21 FPS, while Medium sits at 26 FPS with a minimum of 22 FPS and a maximum of 30 FPS. None of these figures approach the 60 FPS playable threshold, and the gap is substantial even at the lowest settings.
Dropping to 2560x1440 improves matters considerably, though the results remain mixed. At Low settings, the average reaches exactly 60 FPS, which matches the playable threshold but leaves no headroom for demanding scenes. Medium delivers a 46 FPS average with a minimum of 39 FPS and a maximum of 53 FPS, placing it below the playable line. High settings produce a 36 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 25 FPS. The data indicates that 1440p is only viable at the lowest preset, and even then, the margin is razor-thin.
At 1920x1080, the picture becomes more favorable. Low settings yield an 89 FPS average, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS target. Medium settings maintain a 69 FPS average with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 79 FPS, meaning the frame rate occasionally dips just below the threshold but generally holds above it. High settings drop to a 54 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 37 FPS. The 1080p results show that the hardware can handle the game at medium quality, but pushing beyond that quickly exposes the GPU's limitations.
The overall ranking places this combination at 3288 out of 3700 tested configurations for Evolve, which is in the bottom portion of the database. The Intel Arc B390's benchmark score of 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, while the Ryzen 7 5700X3D sits in the 77th percentile of all CPUs. This disparity confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor in nearly every scenario.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Evolve at 4K resolution?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest recorded average is 34 FPS at Low settings. Medium averages 26 FPS, High averages 21 FPS, and Ultra averages 14 FPS. None of these meet the 60 FPS playable threshold, and the verdict data lists no playable settings at this resolution.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 1440p?
A: Low is the only preset that reaches 60 FPS at 2560x1440, with an exact average of 60 FPS. Medium falls short at 46 FPS, High at 36 FPS, and Ultra at 25 FPS. The verdict confirms Low as the only playable option at this resolution.
Q: Does the game run at 1080p with medium settings?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080, Medium settings produce a 69 FPS average with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 79 FPS. The minimum occasionally drops just below 60 FPS, but the average comfortably clears the playable threshold. The verdict lists both Low and Medium as playable at this resolution, with Medium being the best option.
Q: How does the GPU compare to nearby hardware?
A: The Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482, placing it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX at 1463 (1.3% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M at 1460 (1.5% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM at 1446 (2.5% slower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 at 1443 (2.7% slower). The B390 is the fastest of this group, but the margins are small.
Q: Is the CPU strong enough for this game?
A: The CPU side is not the bottleneck. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D scores 24709 on average, placing it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs. It is within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D and the AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX, and it slightly outperforms the Intel Core i5-12450HX and Intel Core i5-11600. The recorded FPS drops are consistent with GPU limitations, not CPU limitations.
Q: What is the playable threshold for this game?
A: The database defines 60 FPS as the playable threshold. At 1080p, Low and Medium exceed this threshold. At 1440p, only Low reaches it exactly. At 4K, no preset reaches it. The game's genre is FPS, which typically benefits from higher frame rates, but the data only reports whether the 60 FPS line is cleared.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D sits in a tight cluster of CPUs with nearly identical average scores. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D averages 24728, a negligible 0.1% higher. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX averages 24822, 0.5% higher. The Intel Core i5-12450HX averages 24576, 0.5% lower. The Intel Core i5-11600 averages 24563, 0.6% lower. For Evolve, any of these CPUs would produce essentially the same frame rates when paired with the same GPU, since the measured performance differences are within measurement noise.
On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B390 is an integrated part with a score of 1482, and its nearest rivals are all older discrete NVIDIA parts. The GeForce GT 520MX scores 1463, the GeForce 800M scores 1460, the GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446, and the GeForce GT 710 scores 1443. The B390 leads this group by between 1.3% and 2.7%, but all five GPUs cluster tightly in the low single-digit percentiles. For Evolve specifically, any of these GPUs would deliver comparable frame rates, meaning the playability conclusions would be nearly identical: 1080p at low to medium settings, 1440p at low settings only, and 4K not playable.
The combination's rank of 3288 out of 3700 reflects the GPU's weak standing. Swapping the CPU for any of its nearest rivals would not change the outcome, as the bottleneck is firmly on the graphics side. Conversely, pairing the Ryzen 7 5700X3D with a significantly stronger GPU would be the only way to unlock higher presets and resolutions.
The Verdict
This PC cannot run Evolve at 4K under any preset. The data shows no playable settings at 3840x2160, with the best case being 34 FPS at Low and the worst being 14 FPS at Ultra. The 60 FPS threshold is not approached at any quality level.
At 2560x1440, the system barely qualifies as playable, but only at Low settings, which hit exactly 60 FPS on average. There is no headroom for fluctuations, and Medium settings drop to 46 FPS, which is below the threshold. Players would need to accept minimal graphical quality to maintain playable frame rates at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the system clears the 60 FPS bar with room to spare on Medium settings, recording a 69 FPS average. Low settings are even more comfortable at 89 FPS. High and Ultra fall short at 54 FPS and 37 FPS respectively. The best playable configuration is 1080p with Medium settings, which delivers the highest visual quality while maintaining an average above 60 FPS.
The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: 4K is unplayable, 1440p is playable only at Low, and 1080p is playable at Low and Medium. For an FPS title like Evolve, the 1080p Medium experience is the only configuration that offers both acceptable visual quality and stable performance.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured data reveals that the GPU dominates the performance profile for Evolve. The Intel Arc B390 sits in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, while the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D sits in the 77th percentile of all CPUs. When moving from 1080p to 1440p, the Low preset drops from 89 FPS to 60 FPS, a 33% reduction. Moving from 1440p to 4K at Low drops from 60 FPS to 34 FPS, a 43% reduction. These steep declines track with GPU workload scaling, not CPU limitations.
At 1080p, the gap between presets shows the GPU's ceiling. Low averages 89 FPS, Medium averages 69 FPS, High averages 54 FPS, and Ultra averages 37 FPS. The CPU has ample headroom, as evidenced by its high percentile ranking, but the GPU cannot sustain higher settings. At 1440p, the same pattern holds: Low hits 60 FPS, Medium drops to 46 FPS, High to 36 FPS, and Ultra to 25 FPS. At 4K, even Low struggles at 34 FPS.
The CPU's role is secondary throughout. The Ryzen 7 5700X3D's 16 threads and 96 MB of shared L3 cache are far beyond what Evolve requires, especially given the game's 2015 release date. Its single-thread score of 804 in 3DMark and 3157 in Cinebench R23 are more than sufficient for the game's physics and AI. The recorded FPS differences across resolutions are consistent with pure GPU scaling, and swapping the CPU for any of its nearest rivals would change the results by less than 1%.
The GPU is the definitive bottleneck at every resolution and preset. The data shows that the Arc B390's integrated nature, with system-shared memory and a 300 MHz base clock, limits its ability to push high frame rates in a demanding FPS title. The CPU is never the constraint, and its performance is effectively irrelevant to the final FPS numbers in this configuration.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, there is no playable configuration. The database records no settings that reach 60 FPS, and the best average is 34 FPS at Low. No recommendation can be made for 4K, as every preset falls far below the threshold.
At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is Low, which delivers exactly 60 FPS on average. This is the only preset that clears the threshold at this resolution. Medium averages 46 FPS, High averages 36 FPS, and Ultra averages 25 FPS, all below playable. Players at 1440p must use Low settings and accept the risk of occasional dips below 60 FPS, as the average provides no buffer.
At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is Medium, which produces a 69 FPS average with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 79 FPS. This is the optimal balance of visual quality and performance, as it is the highest preset that maintains an average above 60 FPS. Low settings are also playable at 89 FPS, but Medium offers better visuals without sacrificing playability. High settings at 54 FPS and Ultra at 37 FPS are not recommended. The data indicates that 1080p Medium is the target configuration for this hardware, providing a stable experience that stays near the 60 FPS line even during demanding scenes.