Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Evolve
FPS 2015

Evolve

83%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
334 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
155 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
246 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
107 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
144 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
61 FPS
4.4ms Frame Time
7ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,482
Your CPU 24,964
Graphics Card
Required 27,876
Your GPU 60,347

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 61 84 110 144
1440p QHD 107 152 196 246
1080p Full HD 155 228 288 334

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 228
1920x1080 Low 334
1920x1080 Medium 288
1920x1080 Ultra 155
2560x1440 High 152
2560x1440 Low 246
2560x1440 Medium 196
2560x1440 Ultra 107
3840x2160 High 84
3840x2160 Low 144
3840x2160 Medium 110
3840x2160 Ultra 61

Performance Analysis: Evolve on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination delivers exceptional performance in Evolve, a 2015 FPS title. Benchmark data shows this pairing easily clears the 60 FPS playability threshold at every resolution tested, from 1080p to 4K. The RTX 4090’s raw power dominates, while the Ryzen 5 7500F provides sufficient CPU throughput to avoid bottlenecks, even at lower resolutions where frame rates soar past 300 FPS. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, optimal settings, and how this specific combo compares to other hardware configurations.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest graphical preset that maintains at least 60 FPS at 3840x2160?

A: The Ultra preset at 4K runs at an average of 60.8 FPS, which just barely clears the 60 FPS threshold. Both High (84.3 FPS) and Medium (110.3 FPS) also exceed 60 FPS, making all four presets playable at 4K.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500F compare to its closest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500F’s average benchmark score is 24,964, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-11850H (24,935) and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i7-13620H (24,911). It trails the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F by only 0.2% (25,005) and leads the Intel Core 5 210H by 0.4% (24,872).

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1920x1080?

A: At 1080p, the Low preset averages 333.6 FPS, while Ultra drops to 154.5 FPS. This represents a 179.1 FPS reduction, or roughly 46% lower performance, when moving from the least to most demanding settings.

Q: Does the RTX 4090 face any significant competition from other GPUs?

A: The RTX 4090’s average benchmark score is 60,347. Its nearest rival, the Intel Arc Pro A60, scores 60,326 (0% delta), while the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61,896, which is 2.5% higher. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 trails by 0.3% (60,140), and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 is 2.9% lower (58,657).

*Q: Can this system run Evolve at 2560x1440 with maximum settings?*

A: Yes. At 1440p, the Ultra preset runs at an average of 106.8 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The High preset reaches 151.9 FPS, and even Medium hits 196.2 FPS.

Q: What is the combo’s ranking among all tested CPU-GPU pairings for this game?

A: This specific combination of the Ryzen 5 7500F and RTX 4090 ranks 119th out of 3,700 tested combos for Evolve, placing it in the top 3.2% of all configurations tested.

Best Settings per Resolution

The data reveals that this hardware combination is so powerful that every preset at every resolution remains playable, but the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS varies by resolution.

At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset achieves an average of 60.8 FPS. This is the most demanding setting that clears the 60 FPS threshold, albeit with only 0.8 FPS of headroom. For a more comfortable margin, High runs at 84.3 FPS and Medium at 110.3 FPS, but Ultra is technically the best playable option.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 106.8 FPS, providing substantial headroom above 60 FPS. This allows players to enjoy maximum visual fidelity without worrying about frame rate dips. The High preset at 151.9 FPS and Medium at 196.2 FPS are also options for those prioritizing higher refresh rates.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset runs at 154.5 FPS average. This is the best settings choice, as it maintains a high frame rate while delivering the full graphical experience. The High preset at 227.7 FPS and Medium at 288.2 FPS are available for competitive play, but Ultra remains the highest quality option that exceeds 60 FPS.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions and presets provides clear insight into which component matters more for Evolve. The RTX 4090 is overwhelmingly the dominant factor, with the Ryzen 5 7500F playing a supporting role that only becomes relevant at extreme frame rates.

At 3840x2160, the GPU workload is immense. The difference between Low (144 FPS) and Ultra (60.8 FPS) shows an 83.2 FPS drop, demonstrating that the RTX 4090’s rendering capability is the primary constraint. The CPU is unlikely to be a bottleneck at this resolution, as frame rates remain below 150 FPS even on Low settings.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates increase dramatically. Low settings hit 246.4 FPS, and Ultra reaches 106.8 FPS. The scaling from 4K to 1440p shows a roughly 71% increase in Low preset performance (144 to 246.4 FPS), indicating the GPU still has headroom. However, the CPU begins to exert influence at the highest frame rates.

At 1920x1080, the CPU’s role becomes more pronounced. Low settings reach 333.6 FPS, and Medium hits 288.2 FPS, both of which are extremely high frame rates. The gap between 4K Low (144 FPS) and 1080p Low (333.6 FPS) is 189.6 FPS, suggesting that at 1080p, the CPU is starting to limit performance. The RTX 4090 could likely render more frames, but the Ryzen 5 7500F’s 6-core, 12-thread configuration caps output. The fact that 1080p Ultra (154.5 FPS) is nearly identical to 4K Low (144 FPS) further indicates that at lower resolutions and higher presets, the GPU remains the key factor, while at low presets, CPU limitations emerge.

Overall, the GPU is the bottleneck at 4K and at higher presets across all resolutions. The CPU becomes a co-limiting factor only at 1080p with Low and Medium settings, where frame rates exceed 280 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the Ryzen 5 7500F’s nearest rivals offer nearly identical compute performance. The Intel Core i7-11850H scores 24,935, just 0.1% lower, making it a direct alternative for gaming workloads. The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F scores 25,005, 0.2% higher, while the Intel Core i7-13620H (24,911) and Intel Core 5 210H (24,872) are within 0.4% of the 7500F. In Evolve, any of these CPUs would deliver comparable frame rates, with differences likely under 1 FPS in most scenarios.

For the GPU, the RTX 4090’s nearest rivals are professional and workstation cards rather than gaming GPUs. The Intel Arc Pro A60 scores 60,326, essentially identical to the RTX 4090’s 60,347. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 scores 60,140 (0.3% lower), and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58,657 (2.9% lower). The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M actually scores higher at 61,896 (2.5% higher). While these are not consumer gaming cards, their benchmark proximity suggests they would produce similar frame rates in Evolve, though driver optimizations for gaming may differ.

It is importantly the RTX 4090’s nearest rivals are prosumer or workstation parts, which indicates that no other consumer GPU in the database is close to its performance level. This makes the 4090 a unique outlier in gaming performance.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Evolve at maximum settings. The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at every resolution tested, with average frame rates that exceed the 60 FPS threshold.

At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset runs at 60.8 FPS, which is technically playable but offers minimal headroom. Players wanting a buffer against frame dips might prefer High at 84.3 FPS. The Medium preset provides a comfortable 110.3 FPS for those who want smoother motion.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset delivers 106.8 FPS, giving players a 46.8 FPS margin above the playability threshold. This is the ideal resolution for this combo, balancing visual fidelity with high refresh rates. The High preset at 151.9 FPS is excellent for 144Hz displays.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset reaches 154.5 FPS, making it perfect for 144Hz or even 165Hz monitors. The Low preset’s 333.6 FPS exceeds any consumer display’s refresh rate, confirming that the CPU is the limiting factor at this extreme.

In short, this system handles Evolve with ease. The only scenario approaching the 60 FPS limit is 4K Ultra, and even there, it just barely clears the bar. For all other configurations, frame rates are far above what is needed for smooth gameplay.

How This Combo Ranks

The Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 4090 combination ranks 119th out of 3,700 tested combos for Evolve. This places it in the top 3.2% of all configurations in the database. The ranking reflects the RTX 4090’s overwhelming GPU power, which is the primary driver of performance in this game.

The 119th position suggests that some other combos achieve higher frame rates, likely due to even more powerful CPUs that can push higher frame rates at 1080p Low settings. Since the RTX 4090 is the fastest consumer GPU available, the only way to rank higher would be pairing it with a stronger CPU to reduce the bottlenecks seen at extreme frame rates. However, for most gamers, the difference between 119th and, say, 50th place is negligible, as both would deliver playable frame rates at all settings.

Given that the RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60,347 and is in the 88th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU is in the 77th percentile, the combo’s ranking is primarily evidence of the GPU’s capability. The CPU holds the combo back only in CPU-bound scenarios at 1080p Low, which are not representative of typical gaming conditions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table details the exact measured average frame rates for each resolution and preset combination. Minimum and maximum FPS values were not recorded in the data.

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |

|------------|----------|---------|

| 3840x2160 | Low | 144.0 |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 110.3 |

| 3840x2160 | High | 84.3 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 60.8 |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 246.4 |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 196.2 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 151.9 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 106.8 |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 333.6 |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 288.2 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 227.7 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 154.5 |

The data reveals a consistent pattern: each step up in resolution reduces frame rates by roughly 40-50% at the same preset. For example, Ultra drops from 154.5 FPS at 1080p to 106.8 FPS at 1440p (a 31% reduction), then to 60.8 FPS at 4K (a further 43% reduction). Low settings show similar scaling, from 333.6 FPS at 1080p to 246.4 FPS at 1440p to 144.0 FPS at 4K.

Preset scaling within a resolution is also steep. At 4K, moving from Low to Ultra reduces performance by 57.7% (144.0 to 60.8 FPS). At 1440p, the reduction is 56.7% (246.4 to 106.8 FPS). At 1080p, it is 53.7% (333.6 to 154.5 FPS). These figures indicate that Evolve’s graphics options are highly demanding on the GPU, but the RTX 4090 absorbs the load well enough to maintain playability everywhere.