Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Downfall
Horror 2016

Downfall

90%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
297 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
127 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
216 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
88 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
134 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
57 FPS
5ms Frame Time
8ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,515
Your CPU 70,879
Graphics Card
Required 27,400
Your GPU 23,172

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 57 88 108 134
1440p QHD 88 145 174 216
1080p Full HD 127 200 243 297

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 200
1920x1080 Low 297
1920x1080 Medium 243
1920x1080 Ultra 127
2560x1440 High 145
2560x1440 Low 216
2560x1440 Medium 174
2560x1440 Ultra 88
3840x2160 High 88
3840x2160 Low 134
3840x2160 Medium 108
3840x2160 Ultra 57

Performance Analysis: Downfall on Your System

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination delivers a robust performance profile in Downfall, with benchmark data showing consistently high frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings. The pairing of Intel’s 20-core Arrow Lake processor with NVIDIA’s Ampere-based GA102 GPU produces results that range from a low of 57.2 FPS at 4K Ultra to a peak of 297.2 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating a system well-suited for high-refresh-rate displays at lower resolutions and solid 4K gaming at reduced presets.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K ranks in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70879. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing include the Intel Xeon 6511P, which scores 71051 (a delta of -0.2%), the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 at 71370 (-0.7%), the Intel Core i7-14700KF at 70163 (+1%), and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F at 69996 (+1.3%). These deltas are all within 1.3 percentage points, meaning gamers using any of these processors would experience nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Downfall. The Core i7-14700KF and Ryzen 7 9700F are particularly close alternatives, with the 265K holding a slight edge over the former and a slightly larger advantage over the latter.

On the GPU side, the RTX 3080 sits in the 68th percentile of all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 23172. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA P106-100 at 23249 (-0.3%), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 at 23250 (-0.3%), the AMD Radeon RX 6600M at 23273 (-0.4%), and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X at 23276 (-0.4%). The differences here are remarkably small, all under half a percentage point, indicating that these GPUs would deliver virtually indistinguishable frame rates in Downfall. The RX 6600M is notable as a mobile part that matches this desktop card’s overall compute profile, suggesting that the game’s workload is not particularly sensitive to the architectural differences between these boards.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data reveals that Downfall’s performance scaling is dominated by GPU load at higher resolutions, while the CPU becomes more relevant at lower settings and resolutions. At 3840x2160, the RTX 3080’s rendering load is substantial: average FPS drops from 133.5 at Low to 57.2 at Ultra, a 57.1% reduction from the lowest to highest preset. This steep decline across settings indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, with the Core Ultra 7 265K providing ample headroom. The CPU’s 20 threads and 30 MB of shared L3 cache are more than sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution, evidenced by the fact that even Low settings produce 133.5 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling pattern shifts slightly. Low settings yield 216.2 FPS, Medium drops to 173.5 FPS, High to 144.8 FPS, and Ultra to 87.8 FPS. The percentage drop from Low to Ultra is 59.4%, slightly larger than at 4K, suggesting that the CPU is beginning to exert more influence at this resolution. However, the absolute frame rates remain high, and the GPU still appears to be the limiting factor. At 1920x1080, the CPU’s role becomes more pronounced: Low produces 297.2 FPS, Medium 243 FPS, High 200.3 FPS, and Ultra 127.3 FPS. The 57.2% reduction from Low to Ultra is comparable to 4K, but the extremely high frame rates at Low and Medium indicate that the CPU can push well beyond 240 FPS, making it a viable partner for 240 Hz monitors in less demanding scenes.

Across all resolutions, the Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that fails to meet the 60 FPS threshold, hitting 57.2 FPS. This suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, while the CPU retains sufficient performance margin. Conversely, at 1080p, the CPU is likely the limiting factor at Low settings, as the GPU’s theoretical ceiling is higher than the observed 297.2 FPS. For this game, users prioritizing higher resolutions should focus on GPU settings, while those targeting maximum refresh rates at 1080p will benefit from the 265K’s single-thread performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the measured average frame rates are 133.5 FPS on Low, 108.2 FPS on Medium, 88 FPS on High, and 57.2 FPS on Ultra. The progression from Low to Medium represents a 19.0% reduction, from Medium to High a 18.7% reduction, and from High to Ultra a 35.0% reduction. The large drop from High to Ultra indicates that the Ultra preset introduces substantial additional rendering work, likely including higher-quality shadows and post-processing effects. No minimum or maximum FPS values were recorded for any resolution, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates.

At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 216.2 FPS, Medium 173.5 FPS, High 144.8 FPS, and Ultra 87.8 FPS. The step from Medium to High is 16.5%, while the step from High to Ultra is 39.4%, again showing Ultra as the most demanding preset. The 1440p results show a tighter clustering of the lower three presets compared to 4K, with Low only 49.5% faster than High at this resolution versus 51.7% at 4K. At 1920x1080, Low averages 297.2 FPS, Medium 243 FPS, High 200.3 FPS, and Ultra 127.3 FPS. The relative gaps are smaller at the bottom end: Low to Medium is 18.2%, Medium to High is 17.6%, and High to Ultra is 36.4%. This consistent pattern across resolutions indicates that the Ultra preset is approximately 35-39% more demanding than High, regardless of resolution.

The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at the same settings shows a 27.3% reduction on Low (297.2 to 216.2), a 28.6% reduction on Medium (243 to 173.5), a 27.7% reduction on High (200.3 to 144.8), and a 31.0% reduction on Ultra (127.3 to 87.8). From 1440p to 4K, the reductions are 38.3% on Low, 37.6% on Medium, 39.2% on High, and 34.9% on Ultra. These percentages reveal that the game scales predictably with pixel count, with slightly larger drops at lower presets due to the CPU becoming less of a factor.

The Verdict

This PC can run Downfall, with the data confirming playability at all tested resolutions when appropriate settings are selected. The verdict by resolution shows that 3840x2160 is playable on High, Low, and Medium presets, with the best playable setting being High at 88 FPS average. The Ultra preset at 4K falls short of the 60 FPS threshold, delivering only 57.2 FPS, which is 4.7% below the playability cutoff. At 2560x1440, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with Ultra achieving 87.8 FPS, comfortably above the threshold. The 1920x1080 resolution is fully playable across all settings, with Ultra reaching 127.3 FPS.

For users with 4K displays, the recommendation is to use High settings for the best balance of visual quality and performance, as it provides 88 FPS while retaining most of the graphical fidelity. Those with 1440p monitors can enable Ultra for the maximum visual experience at 87.8 FPS. At 1080p, Ultra is not only playable but delivers 127.3 FPS, which is suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors up to 120 Hz. The 57.2 FPS at 4K Ultra is the only sub-threshold result, and users who prioritize Ultra settings at 4K would need to reduce resolution or accept the frame rate drop.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, which averages 88 FPS. This provides a 46.7% margin over the playability threshold, making it a stable choice for 4K gaming. The next step down, Medium, delivers 108.2 FPS, offering an even larger buffer at the cost of some visual quality. Low settings at 4K produce 133.5 FPS, which is more than double the threshold, but the visual trade-off is significant.

At 2560x1440, the best setting is Ultra, which averages 87.8 FPS. This is 46.3% above the 60 FPS threshold, providing smooth gameplay with maximum in-game quality. The High preset at this resolution produces 144.8 FPS, which is 141.3% above the threshold, but Ultra offers the best visual experience while still maintaining excellent performance. At 1920x1080, the best setting is also Ultra, with an average of 127.3 FPS. This represents a 112.2% margin over the threshold, making it suitable for 120 Hz displays. For 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitors, dropping to High at 200.3 FPS or Medium at 243 FPS would provide sufficient frame rates, though Ultra remains the visually superior choice.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Downfall at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, at 4K the system achieves playable frame rates on High (88 FPS), Medium (108.2 FPS), and Low (133.5 FPS). The Ultra preset at 4K falls short at 57.2 FPS, below the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Q: What is the highest playable preset at 2560x1440?

A: Ultra settings at 1440p produce an average of 87.8 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. All four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at this resolution.

Q: How much faster is 1080p Ultra compared to 4K Ultra?

A: At 1080p Ultra, the average frame rate is 127.3 FPS, while at 4K Ultra it is 57.2 FPS. The 1080p result is 122.4% higher than the 4K result.

Q: Which resolution and preset combination yields the highest frame rate?

A: The highest measured frame rate is 297.2 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Medium at 1080p follows at 243 FPS, and High at 1080p produces 200.3 FPS.

Q: Does the Ultra preset at 1440p provide a comfortable margin above 60 FPS?

A: Yes, 1440p Ultra averages 87.8 FPS, which is 46.3% above the 60 FPS threshold. This provides a comfortable buffer for maintaining smooth gameplay during demanding scenes.

Q: What is the impact of moving from High to Ultra at 4K on frame rate?

A: At 4K, High averages 88 FPS while Ultra averages 57.2 FPS, representing a 35.0% reduction in performance. This is the largest single-preset drop observed in the data.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and RTX 3080 combination ranks 1083 out of 3716 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the 29.1st percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects the GPU’s mid-tier position relative to modern graphics cards, as the RTX 3080’s 68th percentile standing among all GPUs is the primary constraint. The CPU, in contrast, ranks in the 94th percentile among all processors, indicating that the processor is not the limiting factor in this pairing. The gap between the CPU’s high percentile and the GPU’s moderate percentile suggests that upgrading the graphics card would yield a more significant improvement in Downfall than upgrading the processor. Within the context of all tested combos, this rank indicates a capable setup that delivers playable performance across most resolution and preset combinations, with the only exception being 4K Ultra. The 1083rd position out of 3716 places this combination in the upper third of all tested systems, which is consistent with the observed frame rates that exceed 60 FPS in 11 of the 12 tested configurations.