Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Downfall
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 57 | 69 | 85 |
| 1440p QHD | 60 | 89 | 110 | 136 |
| 1080p Full HD | 83 | 129 | 158 | 191 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Downfall on Your System
Downfall is a 2016 horror title, and the Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER is a combination that clears the playable threshold at every resolution in the database record, though not always at the highest presets. The recorded data covers three resolutions and four presets each, all of it measured rather than estimated. The short version: this combo runs the game everywhere, Ultra is only comfortable at 1920x1080, and 4K demands dropping to Medium or lower. The following breakdown walks through the rankings, the component balance, every measured framerate, nearby alternatives, and the best settings per resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
Across the full set of tested combinations for Downfall, this pairing sits at rank 2621 out of 3716 combos. That places it below the midpoint of the field: roughly the top 70 percent boundary, meaning close to 1100 combinations tested in this game are slower, while the majority sit above it. In practical terms this is a mid-table result, consistent with the individual standing of each component. The Core i5-10400F sits at the 68th percentile against all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 14185, and the RTX 2060 SUPER sits at the 62nd percentile against all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 18093. Neither part is a standout for this game, but neither drags the other down in any measurable way, and the final framerates land exactly where those percentile positions would suggest.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling data points clearly to a GPU-limited configuration at every tested resolution, which is the healthier of the two bottlenecks to have. From 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the Low preset falls from 191.1 FPS to 136.3 FPS, a drop of roughly 29 percent for a 78 percent increase in pixel count. From 1440p to 3840x2160, Low drops again from 136.3 to 85.1 FPS, another 38 percent decline for a pixel count that triples. If the Core i5-10400F were the limiting factor, framerates would flatten as resolution rises, because the CPU workload barely changes with pixel count. Instead the rates scale almost in proportion to the added pixels, which is the signature of a graphics-bound system.
The preset scaling tells the same story from the other direction. At 1920x1080, moving from Low to Ultra costs 108 FPS (191.1 down to 83.1), a 57 percent reduction driven entirely by rendering load, not processor logic. The i5-10400F, with 6 cores and 12 threads, a 4.30 GHz boost clock, and a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10283 alongside a single-core score of 1451, never becomes the constraint here. Downfall is a 2016 horror game, and its CPU demands sit comfortably within what this Comet Lake chip delivers, as evidenced by the 191.1 FPS ceiling at 1080p Low: a CPU-limited system would plateau lower than that. Anyone considering upgrades for this title specifically should put every unit of attention on the GPU side.
Measured FPS Breakdown
All figures below are measured averages from the database. Frame time minimums and maximums were not recorded for these runs, so the analysis rests on the averages.
At 1920x1080, the pairing is fast across the board. Low averages 191.1 FPS, Medium averages 157.8 FPS, High averages 128.6 FPS, and even Ultra holds an 83.1 FPS average, comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The gap between High and Ultra costs about 45 FPS, the single largest preset-to-preset step at this resolution, indicating Ultra adds a substantial rendering burden, likely from texture and shadow detail, though still not enough to threaten playability.
At 2560x1440, Low averages 136.3 FPS, Medium averages 109.7 FPS, and High averages 88.8 FPS. Ultra drops to 59.6 FPS, which lands 0.4 FPS under the threshold, effectively a borderline case that the database classifies as not playable. That 59.6 figure is the most interesting number in the entire record: it shows the exact edge of what the RTX 2060 SUPER can do at 1440p with everything maxed.
At 3840x2160, the averages fall to 85.1 FPS on Low, 68.8 FPS on Medium, 56.9 FPS on High, and 34.1 FPS on Ultra. High at 4K misses the threshold by about 3 FPS, while Ultra at 34.1 FPS is just over half the required rate and is not a realistic option. Medium at 68.8 FPS is the sweet spot for 4K play, with nearly 9 FPS of headroom over the threshold.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the database identifies four nearest rivals clustered within one percent of the i5-10400F's aggregate score. The Intel Xeon 6756E scores an average of 14163, a 0.2 percent difference. The Intel Core 7 160UL scores 14232, 0.3 percent higher. The AMD EPYC 7552 scores 14115, 0.5 percent lower. The AMD Ryzen 3 7320C scores 14277, 0.6 percent higher. Any of these processors would deliver statistically indistinguishable Downfall performance alongside this GPU, given that the game is graphics-bound in this configuration. Even a meaningfully slower CPU would likely produce identical framerates here, because the i5-10400F already has headroom to spare.
For the GPU, the rivals are similarly tight, though slightly wider in spread. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile averages 18159, 0.4 percent above the RTX 2060 SUPER's 18093. The AMD Radeon Pro 5700 averages 18189, a 0.5 percent gap. The AMD Radeon RX 460 averages 18373, 1.5 percent higher. The Intel Arc A770M averages 18383, 1.6 percent higher. All four would land within a few FPS of the numbers in the breakdown above at every resolution and preset. Someone shopping around this performance tier can therefore treat these cards as interchangeable for Downfall purposes: the 1440p Ultra result would still hover right at the 60 FPS line, and the 4K Medium result would still clear it.
Best Settings per Resolution
Using the 60 FPS playable threshold and the measured averages:
- 1920x1080: Ultra, 83.1 FPS average. Every preset clears the threshold, so the most demanding setting is also the best. Even Ultra holds more than 23 FPS of headroom.
- 2560x1440: High, 88.8 FPS average. Ultra at 59.6 FPS technically misses the cutoff, so High is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, and it does so with nearly 29 FPS to spare.
- 3840x2160: Medium, 68.8 FPS average. High at 56.9 FPS falls short, while Medium stays above the threshold with close to 9 FPS of margin. Low at 85.1 FPS remains an option for players who prioritize framerate over visual fidelity at 4K.
The pattern is consistent: each step up in resolution costs roughly one preset tier of headroom.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC can run Downfall, at every resolution tested. At 1920x1080, all four presets from Low through Ultra are playable, with Ultra averaging 83.1 FPS. At 2560x1440, Low, Medium, and High are playable, with High the best setting at 88.8 FPS average, while Ultra at 59.6 FPS just misses the threshold. At 3840x2160, only Low and Medium clear 60 FPS, with Medium the best setting at 68.8 FPS average. Given that Downfall is a 2016 release and the measured 1080p Low average reaches 191.1 FPS, this hardware is far beyond the game's original target envelope. The single caveat is 4K Ultra, where the 34.1 FPS average makes that combination unsuitable. Everywhere else, the experience is smooth, and the GPU, a 175 W Turing card with 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus and 448 GB/s of memory bandwidth, carries the load while the six-core processor idles well inside its capability.
FAQ
Q: Can the i5-10400F and RTX 2060 SUPER run Downfall at 4K?
A: Yes, but only at Low or Medium settings. Medium averages 68.8 FPS, Low averages 85.1 FPS, while High (56.9 FPS) and Ultra (34.1 FPS) fall below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the frame rate at 1080p Ultra?
A: The measured average is 83.1 FPS, comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold. It is the only resolution where Ultra is classified as playable.
Q: Is the CPU or the GPU the bottleneck in this game?
A: The GPU. Framerates scale down nearly in proportion to pixel count as resolution rises, and preset changes cause large swings at fixed resolution, both hallmarks of a graphics-limited system. The CPU never constrains the results.
Q: Which GPUs would perform about the same in Downfall?
A: The GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile, Radeon Pro 5700, Radeon RX 460, and Arc A770M all sit within 1.6 percent of the RTX 2060 SUPER's average benchmark score and would deliver near-identical results.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 1440p?
A: High, averaging 88.8 FPS. Ultra at 1440p averages 59.6 FPS, narrowly missing the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Where does this combo rank among tested combinations for Downfall?
A: Rank 2621 of 3716 tested combos, a mid-field position consistent with the CPU's 68th percentile and the GPU's 62nd percentile standing in the database.