Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Downfall
Horror 2016

Downfall

46%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
189 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
77 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
134 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
58 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
87 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
34 FPS
7.8ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,515
Your CPU 13,494
Graphics Card
Required 27,400
Your GPU 16,129

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 55 68 87
1440p QHD 58 93 110 134
1080p Full HD 77 129 155 189

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 129
1920x1080 Low 189
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 Ultra 77
2560x1440 High 93
2560x1440 Low 134
2560x1440 Medium 110
2560x1440 Ultra 58
3840x2160 High 55
3840x2160 Low 87
3840x2160 Medium 68
3840x2160 Ultra 34

Performance Analysis: Downfall on Your System

The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti delivers a strong 1080p and 1440p experience in Downfall, with 4K gaming possible at reduced settings. The data shows this combination is firmly above the 60 FPS playable threshold for most configurations, though the most demanding preset at 4K falls short. The CPU, a 4-core/8-thread Alder Lake part, and the GPU, an Ampere-based card with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, work together to produce high frame rates across the board, but the balance shifts toward the GPU as resolution increases.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU and GPU each have close competitors according to aggregate benchmark scores. The Intel Core i3-12100F’s average benchmark score of 13494 places it within a narrow band of similar processors. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core 3 N355, which scores 13492, a delta of 0%. The Intel Core i5-9500 is nearly identical, scoring 13452, just 0.3% lower. The Intel Core 5 120UL sits slightly ahead at 13594, a -0.7% delta from the i3-12100F’s perspective, while the Intel Core i7-1250U trails by 1.1% with a score of 13351. In practice, these processors would deliver nearly interchangeable frame pacing in Downfall, meaning any of these chips would likely produce similar CPU-bound performance characteristics.

On the GPU side, the RTX 3060 Ti’s average benchmark score is 16129, and it sits in a tight cluster of comparable graphics cards. The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is the closest rival, scoring 16014, a delta of 0.7%. The AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT both score 16351 and 16361 respectively, each 1.4% higher than the RTX 3060 Ti. The AMD Radeon R9 370X is 1.7% lower, with a score of 15862. For Downfall, these GPUs would be expected to produce very similar average frame rates at any given resolution and preset, with differences of just a few frames per second. The benchmark results indicate that the RTX 3060 Ti is a mid-pack performer, sitting at the 59th percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU is at the 68th percentile among all CPUs.

CPU and GPU Roles

The relative importance of the CPU versus the GPU in Downfall becomes clear when examining the frame rate scaling across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the GPU is not fully taxed, and the CPU’s 3.30 GHz base clock and 4.30 GHz boost clock, along with its 4 cores and 8 threads, are sufficient to drive high frame rates. The data shows that moving from Low to Ultra settings at 1080p drops the average FPS from 188.7 to 77.4, a reduction of 111.3 FPS, which indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck as graphical load increases. The CPU’s single-thread performance, as measured by a 3dmark single-thread score of 893, is enough to keep up with the GPU’s output at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the GPU’s role becomes more prominent. The average FPS at Low settings is 134.4, dropping to 93.0 at High and 57.5 at Ultra. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1440p results in a 76.9 FPS reduction, smaller than at 1080p, but the absolute numbers show the GPU is now the limiting factor. The CPU’s multi-threaded capabilities, reflected in a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 11860, are less critical here, as the workload shifts toward the GPU’s 4864 shading units and 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth. The data suggests that the CPU maintains high frame rates even at lower resolutions, but the GPU determines the ceiling as settings and resolution increase.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is almost entirely responsible for performance. The average FPS at Low is 86.6, but this falls to 68.4 at Medium, 54.6 at High, and 34.2 at Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 52.4 FPS, the smallest absolute difference across all resolutions, but the relative drop is severe. The CPU’s 4 cores and 8 threads are likely idle-waiting on the GPU at this resolution, as the RTX 3060 Ti’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus become the dominant factors. The benchmark results indicate that the CPU is more influential at 1080p, while the GPU dictates performance at 1440p and 4K, with the crossover point occurring somewhere between Low and Medium settings at 1440p.

Best Settings per Resolution

The data provides clear guidance on the best settings for each resolution to maintain at least 60 FPS. At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 77.4 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available and still provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. Lower presets also exceed 60 FPS, with High at 129.4, Medium at 155.2, and Low at 188.7, but Ultra is the recommended choice for maximum visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.

At 2560x1440, the best settings are High, which produces an average of 93.0 FPS. The Ultra preset falls below the threshold at 57.5 FPS, making it unplayable by the 60 FPS standard. Medium and Low also clear the bar, with averages of 110.1 and 134.4 respectively, but High offers the best visual quality among playable options. The 1440p High preset is 23.4 FPS above the playable threshold, providing headroom for demanding scenes.

At 3840x2160, the best settings are Medium, which achieves an average of 68.4 FPS. This is the only preset at 4K that provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, as High drops to 54.6 FPS and Ultra falls to 34.2 FPS. Low is also playable at 86.6 FPS, but Medium is the highest quality option that maintains smooth performance. The data shows that 4K gaming is possible with this combo, but only with reduced settings.

The Verdict

This PC can run Downfall at all three tested resolutions, but the playable settings vary significantly. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 77.4 FPS. At 2560x1440, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High being the best at 93.0 FPS; the Ultra preset is not playable at 57.5 FPS. At 3840x2160, the playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium being the best at 68.4 FPS; both High and Ultra fail to reach 60 FPS.

The overall picture is positive. The combo ranks 2718 out of 3716 tested combinations in this game, placing it in the lower-middle range, but this rank reflects the absolute performance level, not the playability relative to the threshold. The measured FPS data shows that the system is capable of delivering a smooth experience at 1080p and 1440p with high settings, and at 4K with medium settings. The 60 FPS threshold is crossed in the majority of configurations, making this a viable system for Downfall players who prioritize frame rate over maximum visual quality at higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are as follows: Low runs at 188.7 FPS, Medium at 155.2 FPS, High at 129.4 FPS, and Ultra at 77.4 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra is consistent, with each step up in settings reducing the average FPS by roughly 20 to 50 FPS, with the largest single drop occurring between High and Ultra, a decrease of 52.0 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the average frame rates are 134.4 FPS for Low, 110.1 FPS for Medium, 93.0 FPS for High, and 57.5 FPS for Ultra. The relative performance at this resolution shows that the GPU is handling the increased pixel count, with the drop from Low to Ultra being 76.9 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is 17.1 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 35.5 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset introduces a significant load increase.

At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are 86.6 FPS for Low, 68.4 FPS for Medium, 54.6 FPS for High, and 34.2 FPS for Ultra. The 4K results show a steep decline as settings increase, with the drop from Low to Ultra being 52.4 FPS. The step from Medium to High is 13.8 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 20.4 FPS. Across all resolutions, the min and max FPS values are not provided in the data, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates, which are stable enough to indicate smooth gameplay at playable settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core i3-12100F and RTX 3060 Ti combination ranks 2718 out of 3716 total combos tested in Downfall. This places the system in the 73rd percentile of all tested configurations, meaning roughly 73% of combos perform better in terms of raw frame rates. However, this rank does not account for the playability threshold; the combo still achieves 60 FPS or more in 9 out of 12 tested settings combinations. The rank reflects the absolute performance ceiling, which is limited by the 4-core CPU and the mid-range GPU.

Relative to the CPU’s nearest rivals, the i3-12100F’s performance is essentially tied with the Intel Core 3 N355 and i5-9500, so swapping the CPU for one of these would likely yield a similar rank. The GPU’s nearest rivals, such as the RX 5700 XT, would also produce comparable results, with a 1.4% difference in aggregate score translating to a few frames per second in Downfall. The combo’s rank of 2718 is not a reflection of unplayability, but rather an indication that higher-end hardware exists in the database. For the target audience of 1080p and 1440p gamers, this rank is acceptable, as the measured FPS data shows consistent performance above the 60 FPS threshold for most presets.

FAQ

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1920x1080 resolution?

A: The best settings at 1920x1080 are Ultra, which achieves an average of 77.4 FPS, above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: Can this combo run the game at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings?

A: No. At 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 57.5, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: Which resolution has the highest average FPS at Low settings?

A: The highest average FPS at Low settings is 188.7 at 1920x1080, followed by 134.4 at 2560x1440 and 86.6 at 3840x2160.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is at the 59th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16129.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core 3 N355?

A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13494, while the Intel Core 3 N355 scores 13492, a delta of 0%, meaning they are statistically identical.

Q: Is the 3840x2160 Ultra preset playable?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 34.2, which is well below the 60 FPS threshold and also below the 4K High preset’s 54.6 FPS.