Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Downfall
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 93 | 114 | 139 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 150 | 182 | 223 |
| 1080p Full HD | 131 | 210 | 256 | 312 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Downfall on Your System
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 presents a high-end 2025-era desktop combination, and the measured results for Downfall show a system with substantial headroom at every common resolution. The data indicates this is a configuration that prioritizes high frame rates over raw resolution scaling, with performance characteristics that vary significantly between the CPU-bound and GPU-bound portions of the test suite.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160 (4K), the most demanding preset that maintains an average of 60 FPS or higher is High, which delivers an average of 93 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution falls to an average of 58 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Medium preset at 4K averages 114 FPS, and Low averages 139 FPS, but High is the optimal choice for visual fidelity while staying above the threshold.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the system can handle the Ultra preset at an average of 94 FPS, which is the highest quality setting available. This represents the best balance of visual quality and performance, as the High preset averages 150 FPS, Medium averages 182 FPS, and Low averages 223 FPS. All presets clear the 60 FPS threshold here.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the Ultra preset achieves an average of 131 FPS, making it the clear choice for maximum quality. The High preset averages 210 FPS, Medium averages 256 FPS, and Low averages 312 FPS. The GPU is never the limiting factor at this resolution, with all settings far exceeding the playable threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 holds a combo rank of 862 out of 3716 tested combinations in Downfall. This places the system in roughly the top 23% of all tested configurations, which is a strong position given the game’s horror genre and its tendency to favor GPU throughput. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU’s strong single-thread performance and the GPU’s mid-range to high-end rasterization capabilities. The percentile data for the individual components supports this: the CPU sits at the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 81st percentile among all GPUs. This suggests the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU within their respective markets, and the overall combo rank is consistent with a system where the GPU is the more likely bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: Average 139 FPS. No min/max data recorded.
- Medium: Average 114 FPS, with a minimum of 97 FPS and a maximum of 131 FPS. The min frame rate stays comfortably above 60 FPS, indicating consistent frame pacing.
- High: Average 93 FPS. No min/max data recorded.
- Ultra: Average 58 FPS. This is the only preset at 4K that fails to hit the 60 FPS target, and the average is notably lower than the High preset, suggesting a significant jump in rendering cost.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: Average 223 FPS. No min/max data recorded.
- Medium: Average 182 FPS, with a minimum of 155 FPS and a maximum of 210 FPS. The minimum is well above the threshold, indicating stable performance.
- High: Average 150 FPS. No min/max data recorded.
- Ultra: Average 94 FPS. No min/max data recorded. The drop from High to Ultra is a 37% reduction in average frame rate, which is a substantial cost for the extra settings.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: Average 312 FPS. No min/max data recorded.
- Medium: Average 256 FPS, with a minimum of 217 FPS and a maximum of 294 FPS. The minimum is exceptionally high, showing no frame rate dips.
- High: Average 210 FPS. No min/max data recorded.
- Ultra: Average 131 FPS. No min/max data recorded. Even at the highest settings, the average is more than double the 60 FPS threshold.
The scaling patterns are clear. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra reduces the average from 131 FPS to 94 FPS, a 28% drop. Moving from 1440p to 4K at Ultra reduces the average from 94 FPS to 58 FPS, a 38% drop. This indicates that the GPU is the primary limiter at 4K Ultra, while at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU has enough headroom to keep frame rates high.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Based on the nearestRivals data, several other CPUs and GPUs would behave similarly to this combination. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX has an average benchmark score of 69875, which is 0.2% higher than the Ryzen 7 9700F’s 69996. This mobile flagship CPU would deliver nearly identical performance in Downfall if paired with the same GPU. The Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70163, which is 0.2% lower than the 9700F, making it a direct alternative with essentially the same frame rates. The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69515, which is 0.7% lower, and the Intel Core i7-14700K scores 69355, which is 0.9% lower. These deltas are all within a single percentage point, meaning any of these CPUs would produce indistinguishable results in this game.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA Tesla P4 has an average score of 37628, which is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4070’s 37648. This is a surprising near-match, though the Tesla P4 is a data-center oriented card. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37507, which is 0.4% lower, and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37157, which is 1.3% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38135, which is 1.3% higher. These rivals bracket the RTX 4070’s performance, so a system with any of these GPUs would produce very similar average frame rates in Downfall, provided the CPU is of similar capability.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Downfall at 4K with maximum settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset, the average frame rate is 58 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The highest playable setting at 4K is High, which averages 93 FPS.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to play at Ultra settings?
A: Both 2560x1440 and 1920x1080 support the Ultra preset at average frame rates above 60 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, the average is 94 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra, the average is 131 FPS. The 1440p Ultra setting offers the best balance of resolution and performance.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from High to Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160, the average drops from 93 FPS on High to 58 FPS on Ultra, a reduction of 35 FPS. At 2560x1440, the average drops from 150 FPS on High to 94 FPS on Ultra, a reduction of 56 FPS. At 1920x1080, the average drops from 210 FPS on High to 131 FPS on Ultra, a reduction of 79 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the performance is likely CPU-bound at lower settings, as the Low preset averages 312 FPS and the Ultra preset averages 131 FPS. The GPU becomes the primary limiter at Ultra, but even then, the frame rate is far above the playable threshold.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested systems?
A: The combination ranks 862nd out of 3716 tested configurations, placing it in the top 23% of all systems tested for Downfall. This is a strong result for a single-GPU desktop setup.
Q: Are there any frame rate dips below 60 FPS in the playable presets?
A: The only preset with min/max data is Medium, where the minimum frame rates are 97 FPS at 4K, 155 FPS at 1440p, and 217 FPS at 1080p. All of these are well above the 60 FPS threshold, and the presets without min/max data still have averages that indicate no dips below 60 FPS.
The Verdict
This PC can run Downfall with high confidence. The verdict by resolution shows that at 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with the best being High at an average of 93 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is not playable, as it averages 58 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra being the best choice at 94 FPS. At 1920x1080, all presets are playable, with Ultra reaching 131 FPS. The system clears the 60 FPS threshold at all resolutions except for 4K Ultra, which is the only configuration that fails to meet the playable threshold. For a horror game where consistent frame pacing is critical, the Medium preset at 4K provides a minimum of 97 FPS, which is a strong indicator of stable performance.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU is the more significant component for achieving high frame rates, as evidenced by the 312 FPS average on Low settings. The GPU is not stressed enough at this resolution to become the primary bottleneck until the Ultra preset, which still reaches 131 FPS. The scaling from 1080p Low to 1080p Ultra is a 58% reduction in average FPS, which is almost entirely due to GPU load. At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on a more dominant role, as the drop from Low to Ultra reduces the average from 223 FPS to 94 FPS, a 58% reduction. At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor, with the Ultra preset dropping to 58 FPS and the High preset at 93 FPS. The CPU’s strong single-thread score of 4691 and multithread score of 36470 provide enough headroom to avoid bottlenecking even at 1080p Low, where the frame rate approaches 312 FPS. For players targeting 4K, the GPU is the component that matters most, and the RTX 4070 is sufficient for High settings but not Ultra. For players at 1080p or 1440p, the CPU’s performance is more than adequate, and the GPU’s capabilities will determine the final frame rate at higher presets.