Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Downfall
Horror 2016

Downfall

39%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
106 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
44 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
76 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
32 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
47 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
20 FPS
14.1ms Frame Time
21ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,515
Your CPU 27,636
Graphics Card
Required 27,400
Your GPU 1,482

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 20 32 39 47
1440p QHD 32 51 62 76
1080p Full HD 44 71 87 106

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 71
1920x1080 Low 106
1920x1080 Medium 87
1920x1080 Ultra 44
2560x1440 High 51
2560x1440 Low 76
2560x1440 Medium 62
2560x1440 Ultra 32
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Low 47
3840x2160 Medium 39
3840x2160 Ultra 20

Performance Analysis: Downfall on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Downfall on the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X with the Intel Arc B390 shows a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and presets. At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates. The High preset delivers an average of 32 FPS, while Low reaches 47 FPS. Medium sits between them at 39 FPS, with a minimum of 33 FPS and a maximum of 44 FPS. Ultra is the weakest option, dropping to an average of just 20 FPS. None of these 4K results approach the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, the picture improves noticeably. The Low preset averages 76 FPS, and Medium averages 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 FPS and a maximum of 71 FPS. High drops to 51 FPS, while Ultra falls to 32 FPS. At this resolution, only Low and Medium clear the 60 FPS bar. The gap between Medium and High is 11 FPS, which indicates that the High preset carries a substantial rendering cost.

At 1920x1080, the system becomes genuinely capable. Low averages 106 FPS, Medium averages 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS, and High averages 71 FPS. Ultra again lags far behind at 44 FPS. The 1080p results show that the first three presets all exceed 60 FPS, making this the resolution where the combination performs best. The spread from Low to High is 35 FPS, which is a wide margin but still leaves High comfortably playable.

The data shows a consistent pattern: Ultra is disproportionately demanding at every resolution, and Medium offers the best balance of frame rate headroom. The minimum and maximum values recorded only for Medium at each resolution suggest that this preset has the most stable frame pacing, with the 1080p Medium range of 74 to 100 FPS being particularly smooth.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results indicate that the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting factor in this pairing for Downfall. The GPU's average benchmark score of 1482 places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and GT 710, both of which are entry-level parts from previous generations. This explains why the system scales so dramatically with resolution changes. At 3840x2160, the GPU is overwhelmed, with even the Low preset only reaching 47 FPS. Dropping to 2560x1440 lifts Low to 76 FPS, a 62% improvement, which is far larger than what CPU-bound scenarios would produce.

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X, by contrast, is a strong desktop processor. Its average benchmark score of 27636 places it in the 79th percentile of all CPUs. It scores 15236 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1965 in single-core, and its nearest rivals are the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K, both within 0.2% to 0.4% of its average score. This CPU has ample headroom for a game like Downfall, a horror title from 2016 that does not demand modern multi-core muscle. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz is more than sufficient for the game's logic and physics.

The scaling between resolutions confirms this division of labor. From 1080p Low at 106 FPS to 1440p Low at 76 FPS, the drop is 28%. From 1440p Low to 4K Low at 47 FPS, the drop is another 38%. These steep declines are characteristic of GPU-bound rendering, where pixel count directly determines frame rate. The CPU's role becomes visible only in the consistency across presets at a fixed resolution. For example, at 1080p, the difference between Low and Medium is 19 FPS, and between Medium and High it is 16 FPS. These gaps are moderate, suggesting that the GPU is still doing most of the work even at lower settings.

At 4K, the CPU has virtually no influence on the outcome. The Ultra preset at 20 FPS and Low at 47 FPS are both far below the playable threshold, and no CPU change could rescue these numbers. The data strongly indicates that users should focus on GPU upgrades if they want to run Downfall at higher resolutions, while the Ryzen 5 7600X will not bottleneck any reasonable GPU choice for this title.

FAQ

Q: Can the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X with Intel Arc B390 run Downfall at 1080p?

A: Yes. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 106 FPS, Medium averages 87 FPS, and High averages 71 FPS. All three exceed the 60 FPS playable threshold. Ultra falls short at 44 FPS.

Q: What is the best playable preset at 2560x1440?

A: Medium is the best preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at 1440p, with an average of 62 FPS, a minimum of 53 FPS, and a maximum of 71 FPS. Low also qualifies at 76 FPS, but Medium offers higher visual quality while still clearing the threshold.

Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?

A: No. At 3840x2160, all presets fail to reach 60 FPS. The best result is Low at 47 FPS, followed by Medium at 39 FPS, High at 32 FPS, and Ultra at 20 FPS. The verdict for 4K lists no playable settings.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its closest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), 1.5% higher than the GeForce 800M (1460), 2.5% higher than the GT 625 OEM (1446), and 2.7% higher than the GT 710 (1443). It sits in the 9th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600X compare to its closest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600X has an average benchmark score of 27636. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X scores 27578 (0.2% lower), the Intel Core i5-12600K also scores 27578 (0.2% lower), the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE scores 27712 (0.3% higher), and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27535 (0.4% lower). All are within a fraction of a percent.

Q: What is the highest resolution where the High preset remains playable?

A: 1920x1080. At 1080p, High averages 71 FPS. At 2560x1440, High drops to 51 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. No higher resolution supports a playable High preset.

The Verdict

The data answers clearly: this PC can run Downfall, but only at 1080p and 1440p with specific presets. At 1920x1080, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium. High is the best option, averaging 71 FPS. Medium follows at 87 FPS, and Low at 106 FPS. Ultra is not playable at 44 FPS. The verdict for 1080p lists High as the best setting with an average of 71 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the playable settings are Low and Medium. Medium is the best choice, averaging 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 FPS and a maximum of 71 FPS. Low averages 76 FPS. High falls below the threshold at 51 FPS, and Ultra is far behind at 32 FPS. The verdict for 1440p lists Medium as the best setting with an average of 62 FPS.

At 3840x2160, no preset is playable. The verdict lists an empty set of playable settings, with no best setting and no average FPS. The strongest result is Low at 47 FPS, which is still 13 FPS short of the playable threshold. Users who want 4K will need different hardware.

The overall combo rank in the database is 3303 out of 3716, which places this pairing in the lower portion of tested configurations for Downfall. This is consistent with the GPU's low percentile ranking. However, for a horror game that prioritizes atmosphere over fast action, 60 FPS at 1080p High is a solid result. The measured data confirms that the system meets the playable threshold at the two most common gaming resolutions, provided the user selects appropriate presets.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X indicate that several other CPUs would deliver nearly identical results in this configuration. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X has an average benchmark score of 27578, just 0.2% below the 7600X. The Intel Core i5-12600K also scores 27578, also 0.2% lower. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE scores 27712, 0.3% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27535, 0.4% lower. In Downfall, where the CPU is not the bottleneck, swapping to any of these processors would change frame rates by less than a single FPS.

For the Intel Arc B390, the nearest GPU rivals are all older NVIDIA parts. The GeForce GT 520MX scores 1463, 1.3% lower than the Arc B390's 1482. The GeForce 800M scores 1460, 1.5% lower. The GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446, 2.5% lower, and the GeForce GT 710 scores 1443, 2.7% lower. These deltas are small enough that the recorded FPS for Downfall would be nearly indistinguishable across these GPUs. Users with any of these cards should expect similar performance: playable at 1080p with Low through High presets, playable at 1440p with Low or Medium, and not playable at 4K.

The practical takeaway is that the Ryzen 5 7600X has substantial headroom in this pairing. A GPU upgrade would yield large gains in Downfall, while a CPU change would not. Conversely, users coming from a slower CPU should not expect better results unless they also address the GPU. The database shows this combination sits at the 9th percentile for GPU performance, so any of the listed rival GPUs would keep the system in the same performance class.

Best Settings per Resolution

At each resolution, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is as follows.

1920x1080: High is the best playable preset. It averages 71 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold by 11 FPS. Medium averages 87 FPS and Low averages 106 FPS, but High provides the highest visual quality while remaining playable. Ultra is not viable at 44 FPS.

2560x1440: Medium is the best playable preset. It averages 62 FPS, just 2 FPS above the threshold, with a minimum of 53 FPS and a maximum of 71 FPS. Low averages 76 FPS and is also playable, but Medium offers better visuals. High at 51 FPS and Ultra at 32 FPS are below the playable line.

3840x2160: No preset is playable. The best average is Low at 47 FPS, followed by Medium at 39 FPS, High at 32 FPS, and Ultra at 20 FPS. Users targeting 4K should reduce resolution or upgrade the GPU.

For users who prefer a consistent frame rate over maximum quality, Medium at 1080p provides a wider safety margin (87 FPS average, 74 FPS minimum) compared to High (71 FPS average, no recorded minimum). At 1440p, Medium is the only preset that balances quality and playability, but the 53 FPS minimum means occasional dips below 60 FPS are possible. The data shows that Low at 1440p, with its 76 FPS average, would offer a more stable experience if frame pacing is a concern.