Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Downfall
Horror 2016

Downfall

58%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
251 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
109 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
187 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
77 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
112 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
46 FPS
5.8ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,515
Your CPU 21,484
Graphics Card
Required 27,400
Your GPU 17,208

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 46 76 96 112
1440p QHD 77 121 153 187
1080p Full HD 109 172 214 251

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 172
1920x1080 Low 251
1920x1080 Medium 214
1920x1080 Ultra 109
2560x1440 High 121
2560x1440 Low 187
2560x1440 Medium 153
2560x1440 Ultra 77
3840x2160 High 76
3840x2160 Low 112
3840x2160 Medium 96
3840x2160 Ultra 46

Performance Analysis: Downfall on Your System

Can AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 run Downfall? Yes, and the recorded data shows this pairing is capable of clearing the 60 FPS threshold at every tested resolution, with the caveat that the most demanding settings at 4K will require a reduction in quality.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The database places the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 at the 75th percentile among all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21484. Its nearest rivals in the database are a cluster of very close performers. The Intel Core Ultra 5 228V scores 21440, putting it just 0.2% behind the Ryzen 5 2600. The Intel Core i9-11900H scores 21367, a 0.5% deficit. On the other side, the Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635, which is 0.7% ahead of the Ryzen 5 2600, and the AMD EPYC 9454 scores 21223, representing a 1.2% gap. For practical purposes, this means the CPU's compute performance is virtually interchangeable with these parts; a system built with any of them would behave nearly identically in CPU-bound scenarios.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 sits at the 61st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17208. Its nearest rivals are a mixed bag. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT scores 17083, a 0.7% difference. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17037, which is 1.0% behind. The AMD Radeon HD 7970M scores 17019, a 1.1% gap, and the NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 17468, leading the RTX 3070 by 1.5%. The data suggests that the RTX 3070 and RX 7600 XT will produce very similar frame rates in most titles, and the GTX 690, despite its age, is also a close match in raw compute. The Tesla K40c is a professional card, but its score indicates it could keep pace in generic compute workloads, though not necessarily in gaming-specific features.

CPU and GPU Roles

For Downfall, the balance between CPU and GPU shifts significantly based on resolution and settings. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the primary driver of performance scaling, particularly at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system produces 250.8 FPS. When the resolution is raised to 2560x1440 at Low, the frame rate drops to 186.9 FPS, and at 3840x2160 at Low, it falls to 111.9 FPS. This steep decline as resolution increases indicates a clear GPU bottleneck: the GPU is doing more pixel work, and the CPU has headroom to spare.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings further clarifies the GPU's dominant role. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low (250.8 FPS) and Ultra (109.4 FPS) is substantial, showing that the GPU's shading and memory bandwidth are heavily taxed by higher quality presets. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset yields only 45.7 FPS, while Low yields 111.9 FPS. This 66.2 FPS spread at 4K is almost entirely a GPU limitation; the Ryzen 5 2600's six cores and twelve threads are sufficient to feed the RTX 3070 at these settings, as evidenced by the fact that the system still achieves over 100 FPS at 4K Low. The CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions where the GPU is less stressed, but even at 1080p Ultra, the 109.4 FPS result suggests the CPU is not holding the system back to a significant degree. The data indicates a GPU-bound scenario across the board, with the CPU only potentially becoming a factor if the user were to target extremely high frame rates at 1080p with the lowest settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data provides average FPS figures for each resolution and settings combination; no minimum or maximum FPS values were recorded for this game. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 250.8 FPS at Low settings, 213.8 FPS at Medium, 172.4 FPS at High, and 109.4 FPS at Ultra. These numbers show a smooth, predictable scaling curve as the preset quality increases.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern holds with reduced absolute values. Low settings produce 186.9 FPS, Medium produces 152.9 FPS, High produces 120.9 FPS, and Ultra produces 76.6 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 25-30% across presets, which is consistent with the increased pixel count.

At 3840x2160, the system still performs admirably for a horror title. Low settings yield 111.9 FPS, Medium yields 96.1 FPS, and High yields 75.6 FPS. The Ultra preset, however, falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold with an average of 45.7 FPS. This is the only tested configuration where the system cannot maintain a smooth frame rate. The gap between High (75.6 FPS) and Ultra (45.7 FPS) at 4K is a steep 29.9 FPS drop, indicating that the Ultra preset introduces a significant rendering cost that the RTX 3070 cannot fully absorb at that resolution.

The Verdict

According to the verdict data, this PC can run Downfall with a clear pass at three of the four tested settings at 3840x2160, and at all tested settings at 2560x1440 and 1920x1080. The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS average.

At 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium. The best playable setting is High, with an average FPS of 75.6. This means a user can run the game at 4K with High quality and still have a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS target. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only failure point, with an average of 45.7 FPS, which would be noticeably stuttery.

At 2560x1440, all four settings are playable. The best setting is Ultra, with an average FPS of 76.6. This is a strong result, allowing the user to maximize visual quality at 1440p without sacrificing smoothness.

At 1920x1080, all four settings are also playable. The best setting is Ultra, with an average FPS of 109.4. This is a very high frame rate that would be well suited for a high refresh rate monitor, provided the user has one. In summary, the combination of the Ryzen 5 2600 and RTX 3070 is fully capable of running Downfall at high quality across all common resolutions, with the sole exception of 4K Ultra.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database's catalog of tested combinations for Downfall, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1588th out of a total of 3716 tested combos. This places it in the upper half of all configurations, roughly in the 57th percentile of tested systems for this game. Given the CPU's 75th percentile standing and the GPU's 61st percentile, the combo rank is slightly lower than the CPU's individual percentile, but higher than the GPU's individual percentile. This suggests that for Downfall, the combination is well balanced, with neither component dragging the overall result down disproportionately. The rank indicates that there are 1587 other combinations in the database that deliver higher average FPS in this game, but also that there are over 2000 combinations that perform worse. For a system built with a mid-range 2018 CPU and a high-end 2020 GPU, this is a solid result, confirming that the pairing is effective for this specific horror title.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Downfall at 4K with the Ultra preset?

A: No, the measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 45.7 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The highest playable setting at 4K is High, which achieves 75.6 FPS.

Q: What is the best setting to use at 2560x1440 for this game?

A: The Ultra preset is playable at 2560x1440, with an average FPS of 76.6. This is the best visual quality setting that still clears the 60 FPS threshold at that resolution.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 2600 compare to the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V in this system's context?

A: The database shows the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V has an average benchmark score of 21440, which is 0.2% lower than the Ryzen 5 2600's score of 21484. They are effectively equal in CPU performance, so the choice between them would not affect the game's frame rates.

Q: Is the RTX 3070 a significant bottleneck at 1920x1080?

A: No, the data shows the GPU is still the primary performance driver. At 1080p Low, the system hits 250.8 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra, it drops to 109.4 FPS. The CPU has enough headroom to support these frame rates, so the GPU is the limiting factor, but the result is still very high.

Q: What is the only setting combination where this system fails to reach 60 FPS?

A: The only tested configuration that fails is 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset, which produces an average of 45.7 FPS. Every other combination of resolution and settings in the recorded data clears the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: Where does this combo rank among all tested systems for Downfall?

A: This combination ranks 1588th out of 3716 total tested combos in the database for Downfall, placing it in the upper half of all configurations.