Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Doom
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 45 | 53 | 61 |
| 1440p QHD | 68 | 83 | 99 | 113 |
| 1080p Full HD | 105 | 129 | 152 | 175 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Doom on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded measurements for this configuration cover three resolutions, with multiple quality presets tested at each. The data shows a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases, and the average frame rates reflect the growing load on the graphics pipeline.
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest averages. The Low preset produces an average of 175 FPS. Medium steps down to 152 FPS on average, with the recorded minimum at 130 FPS and maximum at 175 FPS. High averages 129 FPS. Ultra, the most demanding preset at this resolution, still records an average of 105 FPS. All four presets remain well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages decline as expected. Low records 113 FPS on average. Medium averages 99 FPS, with a spread from 84 FPS minimum to 113 FPS maximum. High produces 83 FPS on average. Ultra averages 68 FPS. The ordering of presets within this resolution tier is standard, and the relative gaps between consecutive presets remain similar.
At 3840x2160, the load on both CPU and GPU increases substantially. The Low preset is the only one that clears the 60 FPS threshold, averaging 61 FPS. Medium averages 53 FPS, with measurements ranging from 45 to 61 FPS. High averages 45 FPS. Ultra averages 37 FPS, making it the most demanding preset measured at this resolution.
The data indicates that the 2560x1440 tier is the strongest showing overall, as even the Ultra preset maintains an average above 60 FPS. The 1920x1080 resolution is naturally the least demanding, and the 3840x2160 tier is the only one where some presets fall short of the playability threshold.
CPU and GPU Roles
The split of work between the processor and the graphics card changes as resolution and preset shift. At 1920x1080, CPU performance is the more visible factor in the upper presets, while at 3840x2160 the GPU becomes the dominant constraint.
Data from the CPU benchmarks places the Core i5-12400F in the 73rd percentile of all tested processors. Its multi-thread score of 19,039 is nearly identical to the nearest rivals. The AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS records an average score of 19,047, a 0.1% difference. The Intel Core 3 201E scores 19,056, about 0.1% higher. The Intel Core i5-1335U scores 18,982, 0.3% lower. The AMD EPYC 7773X scores 18,979, also 0.3% lower. This places the CPU in a very narrow performance band relative to its immediate competitors, with differences within measurement noise.
For the GPU, the GeForce RTX 2060 records an average benchmark score of 15,290. That sits at the 58th percentile of all tested graphics cards. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, averaging 15,283, a negligible 0.1% gap. The AMD Radeon 680M averages 15,270, 0.1% behind. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM averages 15,199, 0.6% slower. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 averages 15,171, 0.8% slower. These deltas are all within a narrow band, meaning the RTX 2060 is positioned in a dense cluster of comparable graphics hardware.
At 1920x1080, the CPU's role is dominant. The 129 FPS at High, 152 FPS at Medium, and 175 FPS at Low all exceed the display's capabilities, so the GPU is not a limiting factor at this resolution. The difference between presets is more visible in the measured minimums. At 2560x1440, the relationship shifts. The Ultra preset still delivers 68 FPS, which clears the threshold. At 3840x2160, only Low reaches the target. The GPU's raw throughput becomes the deciding factor, and the CPU contribution is secondary. The frame rate differences between Low at 61 FPS and High at 45 FPS show a 26% drop, which shows the fill-rate pressure of the higher preset.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 3840x2160 with the Medium preset?
A: The recorded average is 53 FPS. The minimum observed value is 45 FPS, the maximum is 61.
Q: At 2560x1440, does the Ultra preset hit 60 FPS?
A: Yes. The average is 68 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS line. The minimum and maximum values are not recorded in the data.
Q: Which preset at 1920x1080 is the most demanding?
A: The Ultra preset has the lowest average at 105 FPS. It still runs far above the playability threshold.
Q: How many FPS does the Low preset get at 2560x1440?
A: It averages 113 FPS. This is the highest average among the four presets at that resolution.
Q: Between the CPU and the GPU, which is the bigger factor at 3840x2160?
A: The GPU. At this resolution, only the Low preset reaches 60 FPS, and the spread between Low and High is significant, which points to the graphics card being the decisive part.
Q: Is the High preset at 2560x1440 above 60 FPS?
A: Yes, with an average of 83 FPS. The Ultra preset, at 68 FPS, also stays above the target.
The Verdict
Can this PC run Doom? Based on the measured data, the answer is yes for most settings, with conditions at the highest resolution.
At 1920x1080, every preset from Low to Ultra stays above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 105 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra is still comfortable, with 68 FPS average. The same is true for the High preset, which records 83 FPS. At 3840x2160, the situation tightens. The Low preset is the only one that clears the threshold, averaging 61 FPS. Medium dips to a 45 FPS minimum, High sits at 45 FPS, and Ultra is at 37 FPS.
The verdict is this: for 1920x1080 and 2560x1440, the system runs the game comfortably at 60 FPS or more on all presets. For 3840x2160, the user must select the Low preset to maintain 60 FPS. The recorded data shows that the CPU can sustain the lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K.
Similar Performance
For users looking for hardware in the same performance class, several alternatives from the database behave within a narrow margin.
On the CPU side, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS averages 19,039 in the full benchmark set, essentially identical to the Core i5-12400F. The Intel Core 3 201E follows at 19,056, a 0.1% delta. The Intel Core i5-1335U reaches 18,982, 0.3% lower. The AMD EPYC 7773X closes out the group at 18,979, again 0.3% slower. This cluster shows that the 12400F sits in a tightly contested performance tier.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 is the closest neighbor, with an average score of 15,283, only 0.1% ahead of the RTX 2060 averaging 15,290. The AMD Radeon 680M follows at 15,270, a 0.1% gap. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM averages 15,199, 0.6% slower. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 trails by 0.8% with 15,171. A buyer coming from the GTX 580 would see nearly identical behavior, while a move from the RX 7600 would be a minor step up.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the heaviest preset that keeps the average above 60 FPS is the Ultra preset. It delivers 105 FPS on average. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset still achieves 68 FPS, making it the maximum preset that holds the threshold. At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains 60 FPS is Low, which hits 61 FPS on average. The Medium preset does not qualify, as its average and minimum values drop to 53 FPS and 45 FPS respectively.
How This Combo Ranks
The data places this combo at 2,934 out of 3,712 tested configurations. It sits in the lower half of the database. It clears the playability target at 1080p and 1440p on all presets, and at 2160p only on the lowest preset. The CPU has the headroom for the lower resolutions, and the GPU is the deciding part at 4K.