Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
125 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
68 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
93 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
50 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
62 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
34 FPS
12.3ms Frame Time
18ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 53,620
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 17,083

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 40 45 62
1440p QHD 50 56 65 93
1080p Full HD 68 81 88 125

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 81
1920x1080 Low 125
1920x1080 Medium 88
1920x1080 Ultra 68
2560x1440 High 56
2560x1440 Low 93
2560x1440 Medium 65
2560x1440 Ultra 50
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 45
3840x2160 Ultra 34

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

The Intel Core i7-14700F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers a mixed but ultimately capable experience in Control, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and presets. At 1080p, the combination provides smooth gameplay even at maximum settings, while 1440p requires a slight settings reduction, and 4K demands the lowest preset to maintain playability. Benchmark data indicates a hardware pairing that is clearly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, with the CPU’s substantial headroom becoming evident only at lower graphical loads.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for this combination shows a clear and consistent performance gradient across the three tested resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system achieves an average of 125.2 FPS on Low settings, which drops to 87.7 FPS on Medium, 80.8 FPS on High, and 67.5 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 57.7 FPS, indicating that the GPU has significant overhead to spare when the resolution is modest.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages decrease substantially. Low settings produce 93.2 FPS, Medium yields 64.8 FPS, High delivers 56.4 FPS, and Ultra falls to 50.4 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p incurs a performance penalty of roughly 25-32% across presets, with the Low setting suffering the smallest absolute drop of 32 FPS and Ultra losing 17.1 FPS. This suggests that the RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB frame buffer and 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are being utilized more heavily at this resolution.

At the demanding 3840x2160 resolution, the averages fall below the 60 FPS threshold for most settings. Low settings manage an average of 62.4 FPS, which is the only playable option at this resolution. Medium averages 44.5 FPS, High drops to 39.7 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 33.8 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is steep, with the Ultra preset losing 16.6 FPS and the Medium preset losing 20.3 FPS, highlighting the GPU’s limitations under heavy pixel throughput demands.

No minimum or maximum FPS values are provided in the dataset, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. It is worth remembering the absence of min/max data means frame time consistency cannot be assessed, but the averages themselves paint a clear picture of the performance envelope.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data clearly indicates that the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is the primary performance limiter in this pairing. The Intel Core i7-14700F, with its 20 cores and 28 threads, provides far more computational capability than Control requires, especially given the game’s 2019 release date. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35122 and single-core score of 4958 place it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, making it an unlikely bottleneck for a game of this era.

Evidence of GPU-bound behavior is visible in the frame rate scaling between resolutions. When moving from 1080p Low to 4K Low, the average FPS drops from 125.2 to 62.4, a 50.2% reduction. This resolution-sensitive scaling is characteristic of a GPU-limited scenario, where the render load increases with pixel count. Conversely, the CPU’s workload remains relatively constant across resolutions, so the performance delta is almost entirely attributable to the graphics card.

At 1080p, the gap between Low and Ultra settings is 57.7 FPS, while at 4K the same settings gap is only 28.6 FPS. This compression of the settings spread at higher resolutions further confirms that the GPU is saturated, as the additional shading and texture work from higher presets cannot be fully offset by the CPU’s spare capacity. The i7-14700F’s 5.40 GHz boost clock and 33 MB of L3 cache provide ample single-thread performance for the game’s physics and AI systems, but these elements do not scale with resolution.

The CPU’s nearest rivals—including the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X with an average score 0.6% higher—suggest that any modern high-end processor would behave similarly in this pairing. The bottleneck is overwhelmingly on the GPU side, and the RX 7600 XT’s 60th percentile ranking among all GPUs reinforces this conclusion.

How This Combo Ranks

Among the 3720 tested combinations in the benchmark database, this specific CPU-GPU pairing ranks 2423rd in Control. This places it in the lower third of all tested systems, which is notable given the individual components’ strong benchmark scores. The i7-14700F ranks in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, while the RX 7600 XT sits in the 60th percentile of GPUs, yet their combined performance in this title is modest.

The ranking suggests that Control is a demanding title that heavily favors GPU throughput. The RX 7600 XT’s 22.57 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 176.3 GPixel/s pixel rate, while respectable for a mid-range card, are not exceptional. The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 17132 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2348 reflect its position in the market, and the game’s resolution scaling confirms that this card is the limiting factor.

Relative to other combos, the 2423rd rank out of 3720 indicates that a substantial portion of tested systems deliver higher frame rates in Control. This is not surprising for a game known for its physics-heavy gameplay and detailed environments, which can stress even high-end hardware at maximum settings. The combination’s rank is a function of the GPU’s mid-tier positioning rather than any CPU deficiency, as the i7-14700F’s performance metrics are consistently strong across all benchmark categories.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i7-14700F provide context for CPU-side alternatives. The Intel Xeon 6505P has an average benchmark score 0.2% lower, while the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 is 0.3% higher, the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is 0.6% higher, and the AMD EPYC 7313P is 0.8% higher. These deltas are negligible in real-world gaming terms, meaning any of these processors would yield nearly identical frame rates in Control when paired with the same GPU.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, which scores 0.3% higher, and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M at 0.4% higher. More relevant for modern gamers, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 scores 0.7% higher, and the NVIDIA Tesla M4 is 0.9% lower. The RTX 3070’s similar average score suggests that it would produce comparable FPS in Control, though architectural differences may affect specific settings or resolutions not captured in the aggregate data.

For a user seeking similar performance, swapping the RX 7600 XT for an RTX 3070 would likely change frame rates by less than 1% based on the average benchmark scores. Conversely, pairing the i7-14700F with a higher-tier GPU would yield significant gains, as the CPU has ample headroom to support faster graphics cards without becoming a bottleneck. The data does not include direct measurements for such configurations, but the CPU’s percentile ranking strongly implies it is not the limiting factor.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the only preset that maintains an average of 60 FPS or higher is Low, which delivers 62.4 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall short of the playability threshold, with averages of 44.5, 39.7, and 33.8 FPS respectively. The verdict data confirms Low as the best playable setting at this resolution.

For 2560x1440, both Low and Medium presets clear the 60 FPS bar, with averages of 93.2 and 64.8 FPS. High and Ultra do not, at 56.4 and 50.4 FPS. The best settings designation goes to Medium, which provides the highest visual quality while still achieving 64.8 FPS on average.

At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Low at 125.2 FPS, Medium at 87.7 FPS, High at 80.8 FPS, and Ultra at 67.5 FPS. The best settings choice is Ultra, as it delivers 67.5 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold and represents the maximum visual fidelity available in the game.

The pattern is consistent: each resolution step down from 4K to 1080p allows one additional preset tier to become playable. This linear progression underscores the GPU’s role as the determining factor, with the CPU providing sufficient performance at every step.

The Verdict

The Intel Core i7-14700F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT can run Control, but the experience varies markedly by resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS at every preset, including Ultra at 67.5 FPS, making it a strong choice for high-refresh-rate monitors or maximum-quality gaming. At 2560x1440, the system runs Low and Medium presets above 60 FPS, with Medium at 64.8 FPS being the recommended balance of quality and performance. High and Ultra presets dip below the threshold, so users targeting 1440p should stick to Medium.

At 3840x2160, the system can only manage 60 FPS on Low settings, with an average of 62.4 FPS. This makes 4K gaming technically possible but visually compromised, as the Low preset sacrifices significant graphical detail. The verdict data explicitly lists Low as the only playable setting at this resolution, and users seeking higher quality at 4K would need a more powerful GPU.

Overall, this combination is best suited for 1080p gaming with all settings maxed out, or 1440p gaming at Medium quality. The CPU’s performance is never in question, but the GPU’s mid-tier positioning limits the system’s ceiling in one of the most demanding action-adventure titles of its generation.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Control at 1080p with all settings set to Ultra?

A: Yes, the system achieves an average of 67.5 FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the highest playable setting at 2560x1440?

A: Medium is the highest preset at 1440p that stays above 60 FPS, with an average of 64.8 FPS. High and Ultra fall to 56.4 and 50.4 FPS respectively.

Q: Is the Intel Core i7-14700F a bottleneck in this pairing?

A: No, the data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU’s benchmark scores place it in the 91st percentile, and frame rates scale heavily with resolution, which is characteristic of GPU-bound performance.

Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to the RTX 3070 in this game?

A: Based on average benchmark scores, the RTX 3070 is 0.7% faster than the RX 7600 XT. This suggests nearly identical frame rates in Control for practical purposes.

Q: What is the best settings recommendation for 4K gaming?

A: Low is the only preset that achieves 60 FPS at 3840x2160, with an average of 62.4 FPS. All higher presets fall below the playability threshold.

Q: Does the CPU’s 20-core configuration benefit this game?

A: Control is unlikely to utilize all 20 cores, but the CPU’s single-core performance (4958 in Cinebench R23) is sufficient for the game’s workload. The CPU’s multi-core strength does not translate to higher frame rates in this GPU-bound scenario.