Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

97%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
246 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
135 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
186 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
102 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
126 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
69 FPS
6.4ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 35,365
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 54,247

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 69 79 89 126
1440p QHD 102 118 132 186
1080p Full HD 135 156 175 246

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 156
1920x1080 Low 246
1920x1080 Medium 175
1920x1080 Ultra 135
2560x1440 High 118
2560x1440 Low 186
2560x1440 Medium 132
2560x1440 Ultra 102
3840x2160 High 79
3840x2160 Low 126
3840x2160 Medium 89
3840x2160 Ultra 69

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

The Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a commanding performance in Control, with measured frame rates that consistently clear the 60 FPS playability threshold across every tested resolution and preset combination. Benchmark data from the database shows this combo ranks 241st out of 3,720 tested configurations, placing it in the top 6.5% of all systems evaluated for this title. The following sections break down the measured FPS data, compare this hardware to its closest rivals, and provide actionable settings recommendations based strictly on the recorded figures.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS dataset for this combination covers three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160) and four quality presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). All reported values are average FPS unless otherwise specified, with min/max data available only for the Medium preset at each resolution.

1920x1080 (Full HD): At the lowest preset, the combo achieves 246 FPS average. Moving to Medium drops the average to 175 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 149 FPS and maximum of 201 FPS. The High preset delivers 156 FPS average, while Ultra still holds at 135 FPS average. The gap between Low and Ultra is 111 FPS, indicating that the RTX 4080 has substantial headroom even at the highest settings in this resolution.

2560x1440 (Quad HD): The Low preset produces 186 FPS average. Medium averages 132 FPS, with a min/max range of 113 to 152 FPS. High settings yield 118 FPS average, and Ultra remains comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold at 102 FPS average. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 24.4% reduction in FPS at Ultra (135 to 102 FPS), which is consistent with the increased pixel count demanding more GPU resources.

3840x2160 (4K Ultra HD): At Low settings, the combo still manages 126 FPS average. Medium drops to 89 FPS, with a min/max of 76 to 103 FPS. High settings produce 79 FPS average, and Ultra settles at 69 FPS average. The transition from 1440p to 4K at Ultra costs 33 FPS (102 to 69), a 32.4% reduction. Even at the most demanding 4K Ultra configuration, the system maintains an average FPS that is 15% above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Notably, the Medium preset at every resolution is the only one with complete min/max data. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 149 FPS ensures no perceptible stutter. At 1440p Medium, the 113 FPS minimum stays well above the threshold. At 4K Medium, the 76 FPS minimum still clears the playability bar with a 26.7% margin, indicating that even transient frame drops remain smooth.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearestRivals data provides context for both components individually. For the Intel Core i7-12700KF, the closest comparable CPUs are the Intel Core i7-13700T (average score 35,403, deltaPct -0.1%), the Intel Core i5-13600T (average score 35,305, deltaPct 0.2%), the Intel Core 5 213PE (average score 35,428, deltaPct -0.2%), and the Intel Core i7-12700K (average score 35,287, deltaPct 0.2%). These deltas are negligible, meaning any of these processors would produce virtually identical frame rates in Control when paired with the same RTX 4080. The i7-12700K is particularly relevant as it shares the same architecture and core configuration, differing only in base clock and unlocked multiplier behavior.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, the nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER (average score 54,209, deltaPct 0.1%), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (average score 54,828, deltaPct -1.1%), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (average score 55,698, deltaPct -2.6%), and the AMD Radeon 8060S (average score 55,757, deltaPct -2.7%). The RTX 4080 SUPER is essentially a performance twin, differing by only 0.1%, so users upgrading from the base 4080 to the SUPER variant would see no measurable FPS change in Control. The AMD alternatives, despite slightly higher average benchmark scores, would deliver within 3% of the same performance, which translates to roughly 2-4 FPS differences at the 4K Ultra setting.

From a practical standpoint, if a user were building a system with similar performance, swapping the i7-12700KF for any of its listed rivals would not alter the measured FPS numbers in any meaningful way. The same applies to the GPU side, where the RTX 4080 SUPER is the closest match. The combination's rank of 241 out of 3,720 suggests that while many systems outperform it, the vast majority of tested configurations fall below this combo's frame rates in Control.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 241 out of 3,720 tested combinations places it in the 93.5th percentile of all systems evaluated for Control. This means that 93.5% of tested hardware combinations produce lower average FPS than this i7-12700KF + RTX 4080 pairing. The ranking is derived from the aggregate measured FPS across all resolutions and presets, weighted by the playability threshold of 60 FPS.

To contextualize this rank: the top 241 systems are likely composed of higher-end CPUs (such as newer Core i9 or Ryzen 9 parts) paired with RTX 4090-class GPUs. The i7-12700KF, with a percentileVsAllCpus of 85, and the RTX 4080, with a percentileVsAllGpus of 86, are both strong performers individually. Their combined rank in Control reflects that the game is GPU-bound at higher resolutions, where the 4080's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth become the limiting factor rather than the CPU's 12 cores and 20 threads.

The rank also indicates that the combo sits well within the "high refresh rate" category for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but at 4K Ultra it produces 69 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. Systems ranked above 241 likely achieve higher 4K Ultra frame rates, but the data shows this combo still delivers a playable experience at the most demanding settings.

The Verdict

The verdictByResolution data is unambiguous: this PC can run Control at every resolution and preset combination tested, with all settings clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold.

  • 3840x2160 (4K): All four presets are playable. Ultra produces 69 FPS average, which clears the threshold by 15%. High delivers 79 FPS, Medium 89 FPS, and Low 126 FPS. The best settings for 4K are Ultra, with an average FPS of 69.
  • 2560x1440 (Quad HD): All presets clear 60 FPS. Ultra averages 102 FPS, High 118 FPS, Medium 132 FPS, and Low 186 FPS. The best settings for 1440p are Ultra, with an average FPS of 102.
  • 1920x1080 (Full HD): All presets are far above the threshold. Ultra averages 135 FPS, High 156 FPS, Medium 175 FPS, and Low 246 FPS. The best settings for 1080p are Ultra, with an average FPS of 135.

The data confirms that the system never drops below the playable threshold, even at 4K Ultra where the average FPS of 69 leaves a comfortable margin. The minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium (76 FPS) suggests that even the most demanding moments in the game would not cause the frame rate to dip below 60 FPS, as the 4K Ultra setting likely has a similar or slightly lower minimum.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling of FPS across resolutions and presets reveals which component is the primary driver of performance in Control. At 1080p, the CPU plays a more significant role relative to the GPU. The FPS difference between Low (246 FPS) and Ultra (135 FPS) at 1080p is 111 FPS, a 45.1% reduction. This large gap indicates that the GPU is still the bottleneck at 1080p, but the CPU's 12 cores and 20 threads are sufficient to feed the RTX 4080 at these high frame rates.

As resolution increases to 1440p, the GPU becomes more dominant. The Low-to-Ultra gap narrows to 84 FPS (186 to 102 FPS), a 45.2% reduction. At 4K, the gap further narrows to 57 FPS (126 to 69 FPS), a 45.2% reduction. Interestingly, the percentage reduction from Low to Ultra remains nearly constant at ~45% across all resolutions, which suggests that the preset scaling is uniform and that the GPU is consistently the limiting factor.

The resolution scaling tells a clearer story. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra reduces FPS by 24.4% (135 to 102 FPS). Moving from 1440p to 4K at Ultra reduces FPS by 32.4% (102 to 69 FPS). This nonlinear scaling indicates that at 4K, the GPU's memory bandwidth (716.8 GB/s) and pixel rate (280.6 GPixel/s) become the primary constraints. The CPU's role diminishes at higher resolutions, as the frame rate drops and the CPU has more time to prepare frames.

At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance (3dmark_single_thread score of 1,043) and multi-thread capabilities (cinebench_r23_multicore score of 28,838) are sufficient to maintain high frame rates, but the data shows that even at 1080p Low (246 FPS), the GPU is still the bottleneck. The RTX 4080's FP32 throughput of 48.74 TFLOPS and 9,728 shading units are the key drivers of raw FPS, while the CPU's 20 threads handle the game's physics and AI without becoming a limiting factor.

Best Settings per Resolution

Based on the measured FPS data, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra at every resolution, making it the recommended setting for maximum visual quality without sacrificing playability.

  • 1920x1080: Ultra at 135 FPS average. This provides a 125% margin above the 60 FPS threshold, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors (144Hz or higher).
  • 2560x1440: Ultra at 102 FPS average. This delivers a 70% margin, suitable for 144Hz displays with room for V-Sync or G-Sync.
  • 3840x2160: Ultra at 69 FPS average. This provides a 15% margin, which is sufficient for 60Hz displays but may occasionally dip below 60 FPS in the most intense scenes, given that the 4K Medium minimum was 76 FPS.

For users prioritizing frame rate stability over absolute visual fidelity, the Medium preset at each resolution offers additional headroom: 175 FPS at 1080p, 132 FPS at 1440p, and 89 FPS at 4K. The Medium preset also has the only documented min/max data, showing minimums of 149 FPS at 1080p, 113 FPS at 1440p, and 76 FPS at 4K, all of which are comfortably above the threshold.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Control at 4K Ultra settings?*

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra is 69 FPS, which is 15% above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The system maintains playable frame rates at all 4K presets, with Low at 126 FPS, Medium at 89 FPS, and High at 79 FPS.

Q: What is the best resolution to use with a 144Hz monitor?

A: At 1920x1080 Ultra, the combo achieves 135 FPS, which is close to 144Hz but not fully saturating it. For a 144Hz display, the Medium preset at 1080p (175 FPS) or the Low preset at 1440p (186 FPS) would provide frame rates that fully utilize the refresh rate. At 1440p Ultra, the 102 FPS average is more suited to a 100-120Hz monitor.

Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to the RTX 4080 SUPER in this game?

A: The RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 54,209, which is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080's 54,247. This negligible difference would translate to less than 1 FPS difference in Control at any resolution, meaning the two GPUs are effectively identical for this game.

*Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Control at 4K?*

A: At 4K, the GPU is the dominant factor. The FPS drop from 1440p to 4K at Ultra is 32.4% (102 to 69 FPS), which aligns with the GPU's rendering load. The CPU's role is secondary, as the i7-12700KF's 12 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for the game's logic at the lower frame rates seen at 4K.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The lowest documented minimum FPS is 76 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 Medium settings. This is the only resolution where min/max data is available for all presets, and it confirms that even the lowest transient frame drops stay above the 60 FPS threshold.

*Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems for Control?*

A: The combo ranks 241st out of 3,720 tested configurations, placing it in the top 6.5% of all systems. This rank is consistent with the high percentile scores of both components (85th percentile for the CPU, 86th for the GPU) and reflects the system's ability to maintain playable frame rates at all settings.