Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Control
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 44 | 49 | 52 | 76 |
| 1440p QHD | 63 | 72 | 77 | 111 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 95 | 102 | 144 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Control on Your System
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti ranks 1832 out of 3720 tested combos in the database for Control. This places the configuration in the upper half of all tested systems, roughly at the 50.8th percentile overall. The ranking reflects a balanced pairing: the CPU sits at the 68th percentile among all processors, while the GPU ranks at the 59th percentile among all graphics cards. Neither component is a standout at the top of its class, but the combination delivers a consistent experience that clears the 60 FPS playability threshold at 1080p and 1440p across all tested presets.
Benchmark results indicate that this combo is not a high-end enthusiast setup, but it is far from a weak one. The recorded data shows strong headroom at 1920x1080, where even Ultra settings produce an average of 78 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra remains playable at 63.4 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS line. The only resolution where the combo struggles is 3840x2160, where only Low settings maintain a playable frame rate. This pattern suggests a system tuned for mainstream high-refresh gaming at standard resolutions, with 4K reserved for reduced visual fidelity.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provide context for what other hardware would behave similarly in this configuration. The Intel Core i5-10400F has an average benchmark score of 14185, with the closest alternatives being the Intel Xeon 6756E at 14163 (0.2% lower), the Intel Core 7 160UL at 14232 (0.3% higher), the AMD EPYC 7552 at 14115 (0.5% lower), and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C at 14277 (0.6% higher). These deltas are all within a fraction of a percent, meaning any of these processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Control. For gaming at 60 FPS targets, the differences are negligible.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti has an average benchmark score of 16129. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 9060 at 16014 (0.7% lower), the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M at 16351 (1.4% higher), the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT at 16361 (1.4% higher), and the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15862 (1.7% lower). The RX 5700 XT is the most notable comparison, as it trails the RTX 3060 Ti by only 1.4% in average score, suggesting that swapping to that card would produce nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Control. Similarly, the RX 9060 is within 0.7%, making it a very close substitute. None of these rivals would change the verdict at any resolution; the playable settings per resolution would remain identical.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Control at 60 FPS at 1920x1080?
A: Yes. The recorded data shows all four tested presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear 60 FPS at 1080p. The lowest average is 78 FPS at Ultra settings.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?
A: Ultra settings are playable at 1440p, with an average of 63.4 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS.
Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this hardware?
A: Only at Low settings, which produce an average of 76 FPS at 3840x2160. Medium (52.4 FPS), High (48.8 FPS), and Ultra (44.1 FPS) all fall below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the RTX 3060 Ti compare to the RX 5700 XT for this game?
A: The RTX 3060 Ti has an average benchmark score of 16129, while the RX 5700 XT scores 16361, which is 1.4% higher. This difference is small enough that frame rates in Control would be effectively the same.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in this combo?
A: The CPU ranks at the 68th percentile and has an average benchmark score of 14185, while the GPU ranks at the 59th percentile with an average score of 16129. The data does not indicate a significant bottleneck; the CPU's nearest rivals are all within 0.6% of its score, and the combo achieves playable frame rates across most resolutions.
Q: What is the lowest frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest average FPS recorded is 44.1 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. The highest average is 144 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
The Verdict
The data shows that this PC can run Control, with the playability verdict varying by resolution. At 1920x1080, every preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS threshold, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 78 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are also playable, and Ultra remains the best choice at 63.4 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, delivering 76 FPS; Medium, High, and Ultra all fall short at 52.4, 48.8, and 44.1 FPS respectively.
The overall conclusion is that this combo is well suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming with high visual fidelity. For 4K, the system can still run the game, but only with reduced settings, and the visual trade-off may not be worth it. The 60 FPS threshold is comfortably met at the two most common gaming resolutions, making this a reliable setup for Control.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded measurements provide exact average FPS values for each resolution and preset combination. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are as follows: Low delivers 144 FPS, Medium delivers 102.1 FPS, High delivers 94.9 FPS, and Ultra delivers 78 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 66 FPS, showing that the preset choice has a significant impact at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the results drop but remain strong: Low produces 110.7 FPS, Medium produces 77.3 FPS, High produces 72.2 FPS, and Ultra produces 63.4 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 47.3 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU becomes more of a limiting factor as resolution increases.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates fall considerably: Low achieves 76 FPS, Medium achieves 52.4 FPS, High achieves 48.8 FPS, and Ultra achieves 44.1 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 31.9 FPS, and only Low remains above the 60 FPS playability line. The data shows a clear pattern: the RTX 3060 Ti handles 1080p and 1440p with ease, but 4K requires significant settings reductions to maintain fluid gameplay.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 78 FPS. This is the recommended choice for this resolution, as it provides the highest visual quality while maintaining a comfortable margin above the playability threshold.
At 2560x1440, the most demanding playable preset is also Ultra, with an average of 63.4 FPS. This is a close call, as the margin above 60 FPS is only 3.4 FPS, but the data confirms it is achievable. For users who prefer a larger safety buffer, High at 72.2 FPS would be a more stable alternative, but Ultra meets the criteria.
At 3840x2160, the only preset that clears 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 76 FPS. Medium falls short at 52.4 FPS, so Low is the sole recommended setting for 4K. The high average at Low suggests that the GPU has enough headroom for 4K only when visual effects are minimized.