Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
193 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
109 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
147 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
82 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
95 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
53 FPS
8.1ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 53,288
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 37,648

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 63 69 95
1440p QHD 82 94 107 147
1080p Full HD 109 124 140 193

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Low 193
1920x1080 Medium 140
1920x1080 Ultra 109
2560x1440 High 94
2560x1440 Low 147
2560x1440 Medium 107
2560x1440 Ultra 82
3840x2160 High 63
3840x2160 Low 95
3840x2160 Medium 69
3840x2160 Ultra 53

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 combination delivers a strong performance profile for Control, with benchmark data showing that the pairing handles the game smoothly across most resolutions and settings. The measured frame rates indicate that this system is well-matched to the game’s demands, though the most demanding preset at 4K does dip below the 60 FPS threshold.

FAQ

Q: What is the average frame rate at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings?

A: The measured average FPS is 108.9, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: Does this PC maintain 60 FPS at 3840x2160 resolution?

A: Yes, but only at High, Medium, and Low presets. At High settings the average is 62.9 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 53.1 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold.

Q: How much performance difference is there between Low and Ultra settings at 2560x1440?

A: The gap is substantial. At Low settings the system averages 147.3 FPS, while at Ultra it averages 82.4 FPS, representing a significant 64.9 FPS difference between the two extremes.

Q: Which component is more critical for this game at 4K resolution?

A: The data indicates the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at 3840x2160, as frame rates scale noticeably with preset changes. The RTX 4070’s performance at this resolution shows a clear drop from Low to Ultra settings, suggesting graphics processing limits are reached before CPU constraints.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important at 1920x1080?

A: At 1080p the system shows high frame rates across all presets, with the lowest average being 108.9 FPS at Ultra. This suggests the Ryzen 9 7900X has ample headroom to feed the GPU, making the RTX 4070 the limiting factor even at this resolution.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 3840x2160?

A: High settings provide the best visual quality while maintaining playability, with an average of 62.9 FPS. This is the only preset above 60 FPS that offers higher than Medium quality.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data for Control reveals a clear shift in component importance depending on resolution. At 1920x1080, the CPU’s role is more prominent relative to higher resolutions, though the GPU still dictates ultimate frame rates. The Ryzen 9 7900X, with its 12 cores and 24 threads, provides substantial processing power that keeps minimum frame rates high even in demanding scenes. However, the scaling from Low to Ultra settings at 1080p — from 193.1 FPS down to 108.9 FPS — shows that the RTX 4070’s rendering workload is the primary factor in performance variation.

Moving to 2560x1440, the GPU’s influence becomes more pronounced. The frame rate spread between Low and Ultra settings narrows in relative terms but remains significant: 147.3 FPS at Low versus 82.4 FPS at Ultra. This 64.9 FPS gap indicates that the RTX 4070 is increasingly stressed as pixel count rises, while the CPU continues to keep pace without becoming a limiting factor.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant component. The RTX 4070’s average frame rates drop substantially across all presets compared to lower resolutions, with Ultra settings falling to 53.1 FPS. The Ryzen 9 7900X still provides enough throughput to avoid CPU-bound scenarios, as evidenced by the consistent scaling between presets. The data shows that at 4K, the graphics card’s raw rendering capacity is the deciding factor in whether the game maintains 60 FPS.

The pattern across resolutions demonstrates that Control is largely GPU-bound, especially at higher pixel counts. The CPU’s 24 threads and high clock speeds ensure that even at 1080p with Low settings — where frame rates reach 193.1 FPS — the processor does not bottleneck the system. Conversely, at 4K Ultra, the GPU’s limitations are exposed, and no amount of CPU headroom can compensate for the rendering demand.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers consistently high frame rates across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 193.1 FPS, which is the highest recorded figure in the dataset. Medium settings yield 140 FPS, High settings reach 124.4 FPS, and Ultra settings still manage a robust 108.9 FPS. Every preset at this resolution clears the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin, with even the most demanding configuration offering nearly double the playable minimum.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows more variation between presets. Low settings average 147.3 FPS, Medium settings drop to 106.5 FPS, and High settings come in at 93.9 FPS. Ultra settings produce 82.4 FPS, which still provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The step from Low to Medium represents the largest single preset jump, with a 40.8 FPS reduction.

At 3840x2160, the system begins to show strain under maximum load. Low settings average 95.4 FPS, which remains highly playable. Medium settings drop to 68.5 FPS, still above the threshold. High settings reach 62.9 FPS, just barely clearing 60 FPS. Ultra settings fall to 53.1 FPS, which fails to meet the playable standard. The data shows a consistent degradation pattern as preset quality increases, with the gap between Low and Ultra reaching 42.3 FPS.

The minimum and maximum FPS values are not provided in the dataset, so analysis relies solely on average frame rates. However, the consistent scaling across all three resolutions and four presets indicates predictable performance characteristics.

The Verdict

This PC can run Control at 60 FPS or above in most configurations. At 1920x1080, all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — clear the threshold with averages ranging from 108.9 to 193.1 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same holds true, with Ultra settings still delivering 82.4 FPS. At 3840x2160, the system maintains playability at Low, Medium, and High settings, with High averaging 62.9 FPS.

The only configuration that fails to reach 60 FPS is 4K Ultra, which produces an average of 53.1 FPS. For users prioritizing visual fidelity at 4K, this preset is not viable according to the playable threshold. However, dropping to High settings at 4K restores playability while still offering a high level of graphical quality.

Overall, the system is well-suited for Control across the vast majority of settings and resolutions. The data shows that 1080p and 1440p users can enable maximum settings without concern, while 4K users must make a modest compromise by selecting High instead of Ultra.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 62.9 FPS. This provides a small but sufficient margin above the threshold, making it the optimal choice for 4K play. Medium settings offer a larger buffer at 68.5 FPS, but High delivers better visual quality while remaining playable.

At 2560x1440, Ultra settings are the best choice, averaging 82.4 FPS. This gives a comfortable 22.4 FPS cushion above the 60 FPS minimum, allowing users to enable the highest preset without sacrificing performance. Lower presets are unnecessary at this resolution given the headroom available.

At 1920x1080, Ultra settings again provide the best experience, with an average of 108.9 FPS. This nearly doubles the playable threshold, ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. The substantial margin means users can confidently select maximum settings without worrying about frame rate drops.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 839 out of 3720 tested combos for Control. This places it in the top 22.5% of all systems tested, indicating solid performance relative to the broader hardware landscape. The percentile ranking of the CPU is 91, meaning it outperforms 91% of all processors in the database, while the GPU ranks at the 81st percentile among all graphics cards.

The rank suggests that while this system is not at the absolute top tier, it delivers strong results that put it ahead of the majority of tested configurations. The combination of a high-end CPU from the 7000 series and a capable 40-series GPU creates a balanced platform that handles Control effectively, as evidenced by the measured frame rates.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X include the AMD EPYC 7313P, which has an average score of 53206 compared to the 7900X’s 53288, a negligible 0.2% difference. The Intel Xeon Phi 7290 scores 53469, which is 0.3% higher. The Intel Xeon 634 comes in at 52974, 0.6% lower. The Intel Core i7-14700F scores 53620, 0.6% higher. These processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Control, meaning users with these chips would see similar frame rates in CPU-limited scenarios.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, the closest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P4 with an average score of 37628, just 0.1% lower than the RTX 4070’s 37648. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37507, 0.4% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38135, which is 1.3% higher. The AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37157, 1.3% lower. These GPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Control, with the RTX 4080 Mobile offering a slight edge and the Radeon PRO W6400 trailing by a small margin.

Users considering alternative hardware can expect similar gameplay experiences with these comparable components. The 0.2% to 1.3% differences in benchmark scores translate to negligible real-world FPS variations, meaning any of these alternatives would maintain the same playability characteristics at each resolution and preset combination.