Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

69%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
120 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
68 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
88 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
47 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
62 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
31 FPS
13ms Frame Time
20ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 29,879
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 18,093

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 36 45 62
1440p QHD 47 54 66 88
1080p Full HD 68 77 85 120

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 77
1920x1080 Low 120
1920x1080 Medium 85
1920x1080 Ultra 68
2560x1440 High 54
2560x1440 Low 88
2560x1440 Medium 66
2560x1440 Ultra 47
3840x2160 High 36
3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 45
3840x2160 Ultra 31

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Control with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER shows a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers consistently high frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 120.2 FPS, while Medium reaches 85.3 FPS and High drops to 77.4 FPS. Ultra remains above the playable threshold at 67.5 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is substantial, roughly 52.7 FPS, indicating that the GPU has enough headroom at this resolution to absorb increasingly demanding settings without falling below 60 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages step down noticeably. Low settings yield 88.1 FPS, Medium drops to 65.5 FPS, and High falls to 54.2 FPS. Ultra is the most demanding preset, landing at 46.8 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 32 FPS on Low settings, a reduction of about 27%, which points to the GPU becoming the limiting factor as pixel count rises. At this resolution, only Low and Medium clear the 60 FPS line, while High and Ultra fall short.

At 3840x2160, performance contracts further. Low settings average 62.3 FPS, which barely clears the playable threshold. Medium drops to 44.9 FPS, High to 35.8 FPS, and Ultra to 30.8 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra here is 31.5 FPS, and the system is clearly struggling to maintain fluid motion at higher presets. None of the min or max FPS values were recorded in the database, so the analysis relies on averages alone. The data suggests that 4K gaming with this combo is only viable on the lowest settings, and even then with a slim margin above 60 FPS.

Best Settings per Resolution

The database identifies the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS for each resolution. At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is Ultra, with an average of 67.5 FPS. This is notable because it means the system can run the game at its highest visual quality at 1080p while still maintaining a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The jump from High at 77.4 FPS to Ultra at 67.5 FPS represents a 9.9 FPS cost, which is acceptable for the visual uplift.

At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is Medium, averaging 65.5 FPS. High falls to 54.2 FPS, which misses the 60 FPS target by 5.8 FPS. This creates a clear boundary: players at 1440p must choose between Medium at a smooth 65.5 FPS or High at a slightly stutter-prone 54.2 FPS. The data indicates that Medium is the optimal balance point for this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the only playable setting is Low, with an average of 62.3 FPS. Medium drops to 44.9 FPS, a 17.4 FPS loss that puts it firmly below the threshold. The margin at Low is thin, only 2.3 FPS above 60, so any demanding scene could push it lower. The verdict data confirms this: 4K is playable only on Low, and the headroom is minimal compared to the 1080p Ultra result.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals which component drives performance in Control. The CPU, an AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT with 8 cores and 16 threads, has a strong benchmark profile, including a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 and a single-core score of 3359. Its 3DMark 16-thread score of 7683 and max-thread score of 7680 indicate that multithreaded workloads are handled well. The GPU, an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, is a Turing-based card with 2176 shading units and an FP32 throughput of 7.181 TFLOPS.

At 1080p, the CPU likely has more influence because the GPU can render frames quickly enough to expose any processor bottlenecks. The fact that Ultra at 1080p still hits 67.5 FPS suggests that the CPU can feed the GPU adequately even at high settings. However, the 52.7 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is primarily a GPU workload difference, since the CPU has ample headroom.

At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. The average FPS drops of roughly 27% from 1080p to 1440p on Low, and further to 62.3 FPS at 4K Low, align with the GPU's rendering load scaling with pixel count. The RTX 2060 SUPER's memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s and 8 GB of GDDR6 memory are adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K results show the card's limits. The CPU's performance, as measured by its PassMark multithread score of 28053 and single-thread score of 3535, remains constant across resolutions, so the FPS decline is attributable to the GPU. The data supports the interpretation that this game is GPU-bound at higher resolutions with this combo, while the CPU is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking even at 1080p Ultra.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Control at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: Yes. The recorded average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 67.5, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 1440p?

A: Medium settings at 2560x1440 produce an average of 65.5 FPS, making it the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS. High settings drop to 54.2 FPS.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?

A: Only on Low settings. At 3840x2160 with Low settings, the average is 62.3 FPS, while Medium falls to 44.9 FPS and Ultra to 30.8 FPS.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 2060 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 18093. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile scores 18159, a delta of -0.4%, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5700 scores 18189, a delta of -0.5%. The Intel Arc A770M is 1.6% higher at 18383.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H scores 29868, essentially a 0% difference. The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and 7840HS both score 29955, 0.3% higher, while the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29713, 0.6% lower.

Q: What is the FPS cost of moving from Low to Ultra at 1080p?

A: The average FPS drops from 120.2 on Low to 67.5 on Ultra, a difference of 52.7 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provide context for what similar hardware would deliver. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879. Its closest competitor is the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H with a score of 29868, a negligible delta of 0%. The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS both score 29955, 0.3% higher, while the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29713, 0.6% lower. These differences are minor, so any of these CPUs would likely produce similar frame rates in Control, assuming the GPU remains the same.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 18093. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile scores 18159, a delta of -0.4%, meaning it is effectively equivalent. The AMD Radeon Pro 5700 scores 18189, also -0.5%, and the AMD Radeon RX 460 scores 18373, which is 1.5% higher. The Intel Arc A770M scores 18383, 1.6% higher. These small deltas suggest that swapping the RTX 2060 SUPER for any of these alternatives would result in nearly identical performance in Control, with the Arc A770M and RX 460 offering a slight edge in raw benchmark terms, although the RX 460 is a notably older architecture. For a user considering an upgrade or a different build, these rivals represent the closest performance tier.

The Verdict

The data answers clearly whether this PC can run Control. At 1920x1080, the system clears the 60 FPS threshold on every preset, including Ultra at 67.5 FPS. This is a fully playable configuration for 1080p gaming with no compromises needed. At 2560x1440, the system is playable on Low at 88.1 FPS and Medium at 65.5 FPS, but High at 54.2 FPS and Ultra at 46.8 FPS fall short. The best settings for 1440p are Medium, which balances visual quality with smoothness.

At 3840x2160, the system is only playable on Low, averaging 62.3 FPS. Medium at 44.9 FPS, High at 35.8 FPS, and Ultra at 30.8 FPS are all below the threshold. The verdict by resolution confirms this: 1080p supports all settings, 1440p supports Low and Medium, and 4K supports only Low. The overall conclusion is that this combo is a solid 1080p machine for Control, a capable 1440p machine on medium settings, and a marginal 4K machine on the lowest settings. The thin margin at 4K Low, only 2.3 FPS above the threshold, means users should expect occasional dips in demanding scenes.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER ranks 2563 out of 3720 tested combos in the database for Control. This places it in the lower-middle portion of all recorded configurations. Given that the GPU sits at the 62nd percentile among all GPUs and the CPU at the 81st percentile among all CPUs, the ranking reflects the GPU holding the combo back. The CPU is a strong performer, as shown by its 3DMark max-thread score of 7680 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794, but the RTX 2060 SUPER, with a PassMark G3D score of 16462, limits high-resolution playability. The rank of 2563 out of 3720 means 1157 combos perform worse, and 2562 perform better. The data suggests that this pairing is well-suited for 1080p and moderate 1440p gaming, but it is not positioned to compete with higher-end configurations in this game. The ranking is consistent with the measured FPS results, which show clear strengths at lower resolutions and diminishing returns as resolution increases.