Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

70%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
101 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
55 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
76 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
42 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
51 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
28 FPS
15.9ms Frame Time
24ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 27,896
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 20,556

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 32 36 51
1440p QHD 42 48 54 76
1080p Full HD 55 63 71 101

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 63
1920x1080 Low 101
1920x1080 Medium 71
1920x1080 Ultra 55
2560x1440 High 48
2560x1440 Low 76
2560x1440 Medium 54
2560x1440 Ultra 42
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Low 51
3840x2160 Medium 36
3840x2160 Ultra 28

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

Can AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B570 run Control? The measured data indicates this pairing delivers a playable experience at 1080p and 1440p, but falls short of the 60 FPS threshold at 4K across all tested presets. The Intel Arc B570, which ranks in the 65th percentile among all GPUs, is the primary driver of these results, while the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D—sitting in the 80th percentile for CPUs—provides ample headroom. The benchmark results reveal a system that handles the game's demands at mainstream resolutions with specific settings, yet struggles under the load of 4K rendering.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is High, achieving 63 FPS average. This is the highest quality setting that clears the playable threshold, with Medium also playable at 71 FPS and Low at 101 FPS. Ultra dips below the line at 55 FPS average, so it is not recommended for a smooth experience at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the situation tightens considerably. Only Low settings reach a playable average, hitting 76 FPS. Medium falls to 54 FPS average, High drops to 48 FPS, and Ultra sits at 42 FPS—all below the 60 FPS target. The data indicates that 1440p users must sacrifice visual fidelity to Low to maintain fluid gameplay, a significant step down from the 1080p results.

At 3840x2160, no preset achieves the 60 FPS threshold. The best average is Low at 51 FPS, followed by Medium at 36 FPS, High at 32 FPS, and Ultra at 28 FPS. Even the lowest settings fail to reach playable levels, making 4K unviable for this combination in Control. The verdict data confirms this, listing no playable settings at this resolution.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions reveals that the GPU is the definitive bottleneck in this pairing. At 1080p Low, the system produces 101 FPS, but dropping to 1440p Low reduces this to 76 FPS—a 25% decrease—and further to 51 FPS at 4K Low, a 33% drop from 1440p. This steep decline with increasing pixel count points squarely at the Intel Arc B570's rendering limits, as the CPU's workload does not scale proportionally with resolution in most games.

The Ryzen 7 5800X3D's 3D V-Cache architecture, with 96 MB of shared L3 cache, is designed to mitigate memory latency in gaming scenarios. However, the FPS deltas between presets at the same resolution show GPU-bound behavior. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra costs 46 FPS (from 101 to 55), while at 1440p the same preset jump costs 34 FPS (76 to 42), and at 4K it costs 23 FPS (51 to 28). These diminishing absolute losses at higher resolutions are classic signs of GPU saturation, where the GPU is already near its limit and preset changes have less relative impact.

The CPU's strength is evident in the fact that even at 1080p Ultra, where the GPU is heavily loaded, the average FPS of 55 does not collapse to unplayable levels—suggesting the processor is keeping up with frame pacing. Yet the data cannot isolate CPU limitations because the GPU consistently caps performance. For this game, the Arc B570 is the limiting factor at every resolution, and the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's role is to provide consistent frame delivery without introducing CPU-side stutters.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Control at 60 FPS on a 4K monitor?

A: No. The measured data shows no playable settings at 3840x2160. The best average FPS at 4K is 51 on Low settings, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra produces only 28 FPS average.

Q: What is the highest quality setting that stays above 60 FPS at 1080p?

A: High settings achieve 63 FPS average at 1920x1080. Medium is also above 60 FPS at 71 FPS average, but High is the most demanding preset that clears the threshold.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 1440p on Medium settings?

A: At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 71. At 1440p Medium, it drops to 54 FPS average—a loss of 17 FPS, or roughly 24% lower performance.

Q: Is the Intel Arc B570 or the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D the limiting factor in this game?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The FPS drops significantly as resolution increases (e.g., from 101 FPS at 1080p Low to 51 FPS at 4K Low), which indicates the GPU's rendering capacity is the bottleneck. The CPU's performance percentile (80th) is higher than the GPU's (65th), supporting this conclusion.

Q: Does the Ultra preset ever reach 60 FPS at any resolution in the measured data?

A: No. The highest average FPS on Ultra is 55 at 1080p, which is below the playable threshold. At 1440p Ultra it drops to 42 FPS, and at 4K Ultra it is 28 FPS.

Q: Are there any settings at 1440p that provide a smooth experience above 60 FPS?

A: Only Low settings at 2560x1440, which produce an average of 76 FPS. Medium (54 FPS), High (48 FPS), and Ultra (42 FPS) all fall below the 60 FPS target.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Intel Arc B570's nearest rivals, based on average benchmark scores, include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile with a delta of 0.1% (meaning virtually identical performance), the Intel Arc A750 at -0.1%, the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M at 0.4%, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X at -0.5%. In Control specifically, any of these GPUs paired with the Ryzen 7 5800X3D would likely produce FPS numbers within a few frames of the Arc B570's results. The RTX 3070 Mobile is a laptop part, so desktop users should expect similar frame rates, not identical ones, given thermal and power differences.

On the CPU side, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (delta 0%), Intel Core i9-10900K (0.1%), AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (-0.1%), and Intel Core i5-12600KF (0.3%). Since the GPU is the bottleneck in this game, swapping the CPU for any of these alternatives would have minimal impact on the measured FPS. The i9-10900K and i5-12600KF are particularly close in synthetic scores, suggesting they would deliver nearly identical frame pacing in Control when paired with the same GPU.

For users seeking similar overall performance, the combination of a Ryzen 7 5800X3D with an Arc A750 would be the most direct equivalent, given the GPU's near-identical average score and the CPU's strong multi-threaded capabilities. The data shows that these components occupy a performance tier where 1080p High and 1440p Low are the realistic playable settings for this game.

The Verdict

This PC can run Control, but with significant caveats depending on resolution. At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable, with High settings delivering 63 FPS average—comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold. Medium (71 FPS) and Low (101 FPS) also provide smooth experiences, while Ultra falls short at 55 FPS average. For 1080p gaming, this is a solid setup that allows for high-quality visuals without sacrificing frame rate.

At 2560x1440, the system becomes more constrained. The only playable setting is Low, achieving 76 FPS average. Medium (54 FPS), High (48 FPS), and Ultra (42 FPS) all fail to reach 60 FPS, meaning users must accept significant graphical compromises to maintain smooth gameplay. This resolution is technically playable, but only at the lowest preset.

At 3840x2160, the verdict is clear: the system cannot run Control at a playable level. No setting achieves 60 FPS, with the best being Low at 51 FPS average. The GPU lacks the raw throughput to handle 4K rendering in this title, even with reduced detail settings. The verdict data confirms this, listing no playable settings at 4K.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2995 out of 3720 tested combos for Control, placing it in the lower portion of the database. This ranking reflects the GPU's mid-tier position (65th percentile) rather than the CPU's stronger standing (80th percentile), as the benchmark results consistently show GPU-bound performance. The rank indicates that while the system is not among the weakest setups, it lags behind the majority of tested configurations, likely due to the Arc B570's limitations at higher resolutions.

The ranking also suggests that many other CPU-GPU pairings tested achieve better results in Control, particularly those with higher-end GPUs that can sustain 4K or high-refresh 1440p gameplay. For users prioritizing this game, the data implies that investing in a stronger GPU would yield more meaningful improvements than upgrading the CPU, since the Ryzen 7 5800X3D is already performing above its percentile rank relative to the GPU.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system produces the following averages: Low settings yield 101 FPS, Medium achieves 71 FPS with a minimum of 61 FPS and maximum of 82 FPS, High reaches 63 FPS, and Ultra drops to 55 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 61 FPS is noteworthy because it stays above the playable threshold even during demanding scenes, indicating consistent frame delivery.

For 2560x1440, the results are: Low at 76 FPS, Medium at 54 FPS (minimum 46 FPS, maximum 62 FPS), High at 48 FPS, and Ultra at 42 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 46 FPS shows that even when the average is below 60, there are occasional dips that could cause noticeable stuttering during intense action sequences.

At 3840x2160, the data shows: Low at 51 FPS, Medium at 36 FPS (minimum 31 FPS, maximum 42 FPS), High at 32 FPS, and Ultra at 28 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 31 FPS indicates severe frame drops that would make the game feel sluggish and unresponsive. Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: higher settings and resolutions progressively reduce both average and minimum FPS, with the GPU being the clear performance ceiling.