Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Control
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 69 | 79 | 89 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 102 | 118 | 132 | 186 |
| 1080p Full HD | 135 | 156 | 175 | 220 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Control on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a decisive performance profile in Control, with benchmark results showing that every tested preset at every resolution clears the 60 FPS playability threshold. The data indicates a system that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions, while the CPU’s 8-core, 16-thread configuration provides ample headroom at 1080p.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the combination produces an average of 79 FPS on High settings, with the Medium preset averaging 89 FPS and a recorded minimum of 76 FPS and maximum of 103 FPS. Dropping to Low yields 126 FPS average, while the Ultra preset, the most demanding, still achieves a solid 69 FPS average. The scaling from Ultra to Medium shows a roughly 29% performance uplift, and the jump from Medium to Low adds another 42% in average frame rate.
Moving to 2560x1440, the system’s headroom expands considerably. The High preset averages 118 FPS, while Medium hits 132 FPS with a minimum of 113 FPS and a maximum of 152 FPS. Low settings produce 186 FPS average, and Ultra remains fully playable at 102 FPS. The gap between Ultra and High here is about 16%, indicating that the GPU still has significant overhead at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the RTX 4080 is rarely the limiting factor. Ultra averages 135 FPS, High reaches 156 FPS, and Medium delivers 175 FPS with a minimum of 149 FPS and a maximum of 201 FPS. Low settings push the average to 220 FPS. The frame rate deltas between presets shrink at this resolution, which suggests the CPU begins to exert more influence, though the Ryzen 7 5700G’s 16 threads keep the minimums high. The data shows that even the most demanding Ultra preset at 1080p stays 125% above the 60 FPS threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, this specific CPU-GPU pairing ranks 332nd out of 3720 tested combinations for Control. That places it in the top 9% of all combos, reflecting the RTX 4080’s strong standing — the GPU sits in the 86th percentile among all graphics cards. The CPU, meanwhile, is in the 79th percentile among all processors.
The rank suggests that while the GPU is a top-tier part, the Ryzen 7 5700G is not the absolute fastest CPU available, which slightly caps the system’s overall placement. However, the measured FPS data shows that this limitation is mostly irrelevant for Control, as even the weakest preset (Ultra at 4K) maintains 69 FPS. The combination’s rank is driven more by the GPU’s raw throughput than by CPU headroom, given that the RTX 4080’s average benchmark score of 54247 far exceeds the CPU’s 27051.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Control at 4K with maximum settings?*
A: Yes. The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages 69 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The verdict data explicitly lists Ultra as a playable setting at this resolution.
Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gaming with this combo?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 averages 102 FPS, making it the best playable option. All presets from Low to Ultra are marked as playable at this resolution.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5700G a bottleneck for the RTX 4080 in this game?
A: The data shows no bottleneck at any tested resolution. At 1080p, where CPU load is highest, the Low preset still averages 220 FPS, and the minimum FPS at Medium is 149. The CPU’s multi-threaded benchmark score of 12830.5 in Cinebench R23 indicates sufficient headroom.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to its closest rival in this system?
A: The nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, has an average benchmark score of 54209, which is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080’s 54247. The performance difference is negligible in practice.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with High settings?
A: The High preset at 1920x1080 averages 156 FPS. This is about 15% higher than the Ultra preset’s 135 FPS and 11% lower than the Medium preset’s 175 FPS.
Q: Does the game run smoothly at 4K with Medium settings?
A: Yes, the Medium preset at 3840x2160 averages 89 FPS with a minimum of 76 FPS and a maximum of 103 FPS. The minimum frame rate stays well above the 60 FPS threshold.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU’s nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the Intel Core i9-9900K, which scores 27097 (a 0.2% delta from the 5700G’s 27051), and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 at 26936 (0.4% higher). The Intel Core i5-14400T scores 27166 (0.4% lower), and the Intel Core i7-1370P scores 26900 (0.6% higher). These processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Control, as the game’s performance at higher resolutions is dominated by the GPU.
On the graphics side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is the closest match with an average score of 54209, just 0.1% below the RTX 4080. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828 (1.1% higher), while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698 (2.6% higher) and the AMD Radeon 8060S scores 55757 (2.7% higher). In practical terms, any of these GPUs would produce frame rates within a few percent of the RTX 4080’s measured results in Control, meaning users could expect similar averages at each resolution and preset.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 69 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available, and the data confirms it remains playable.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also qualifies as the best setting, averaging 102 FPS. This leaves substantial margin above the 60 FPS threshold, allowing for consistent high-refresh-rate gameplay.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 135 FPS, making it the best choice. The system has enough performance to run the game at maximum quality while still delivering well over double the playability threshold.
The Verdict
This PC can run Control without reservation. The verdict data lists all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — as playable at every tested resolution. At 3840x2160, the weakest preset (Ultra) averages 69 FPS, meaning the game never dips below the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 102 FPS, and at 1920x1080, it averages 135 FPS. The system clears the 60 FPS bar by at least 15% even in the most demanding scenario tested. For users targeting 4K gaming, the Ultra preset is viable, while 1440p and 1080p users can enjoy maximum settings with substantial headroom for frame rate spikes and demanding scenes.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear shift in component importance based on resolution. At 3840x2160, the GPU is the dominant factor. The difference between Low (126 FPS) and Ultra (69 FPS) is 57 FPS, a 45% reduction in performance from the least to most demanding preset. This scaling indicates the RTX 4080’s raw pixel throughput is the primary constraint. The CPU’s role is minimal at this resolution, as even the Low preset’s 126 FPS average shows no CPU limitation.
At 2560x1440, the GPU still leads, but the CPU begins to matter more. The gap between Low (186 FPS) and Ultra (102 FPS) is 84 FPS, a 45% drop, which is similar to 4K in percentage terms. However, the absolute frame rates are higher, suggesting the GPU has more headroom. The CPU’s 16 threads handle the game’s physics and AI without becoming a bottleneck, as evidenced by the Medium preset’s minimum of 113 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the CPU’s influence becomes more apparent. The frame rate difference between Low (220 FPS) and Ultra (135 FPS) is 85 FPS, but the percentage drop is 39%, smaller than at higher resolutions. This compression indicates that the CPU is starting to limit the GPU’s output, particularly at Low settings where the GPU could otherwise render even more frames. The Ryzen 7 5700G’s single-thread performance, as shown by its 1494 Cinebench R23 single-core score, keeps the game fluid, but the data suggests that a faster CPU could push the 1080p Low preset average above 220 FPS. Overall, the RTX 4080 is the star at 4K and 1440p, while the CPU becomes a co-contributor at 1080p.