Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Control
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 54 | 62 | 70 | 98 |
| 1440p QHD | 80 | 92 | 104 | 146 |
| 1080p Full HD | 106 | 122 | 137 | 193 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Control on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 combination delivers a remarkably consistent experience in Control, with the data showing that 60 FPS is achievable at every resolution tested, though the margin of comfort varies significantly. The system’s overall ranking places it in the top quarter of all tested configurations, but the real story is how the CPU and GPU divide their responsibilities across resolutions and how the measured frame rates tell a clear story of capability.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The Ryzen 5 7600X sits in a dense performance cluster. Its average benchmark score of 27,636 places it within 0.4% of several direct competitors. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K both score 27,578, a delta of just 0.2%, meaning these three processors are effectively interchangeable for gaming workloads. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE scores 27,712, which is 0.3% higher, while the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27,535, 0.4% lower. For Control specifically, any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates, as the game’s demands are not extreme enough to separate such closely matched parts.
On the GPU side, the RTX 4070’s average benchmark score of 37,648 puts it in a similarly tight grouping. The NVIDIA Tesla P4 scores 37,628 (0.1% lower), and the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37,507 (0.4% lower). The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is 1.3% faster at 38,135, while the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 trails by 1.3% at 37,157. In practical terms, a system with the RTX 4070 and any of these rival GPUs would show almost no difference in Control’s frame rates, assuming the CPU remains constant. The 4080 Mobile’s slight edge would translate to perhaps 1-2 FPS in the game’s most demanding scenes, which is within the margin of measurement error.
The percentile rankings reinforce this picture. The CPU sits at the 79th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is at the 81st percentile among all GPUs. This means both components are better than roughly four out of five alternatives, making the pairing well-balanced for a game like Control that relies on both processor and graphics work. Users upgrading from a slower CPU or GPU would see meaningful gains, but those coming from the nearest rivals listed above would notice little difference.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data reveals a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU in Control. At 1920x1080, the resolution where the CPU’s influence is strongest, the system achieves 193 FPS at Low settings, 137 FPS at Medium, 122 FPS at High, and 106 FPS at Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 87 FPS, or roughly 45%, indicating that graphics settings have a substantial impact even at this resolution. However, the fact that even Ultra settings clear 100 FPS suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck here — the Ryzen 5 7600X has ample headroom to feed the RTX 4070.
Moving to 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. Low settings produce 146 FPS, Medium 104 FPS, High 92 FPS, and Ultra 80 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is approximately 24% at Low settings (193 to 146) and 25% at Ultra (106 to 80). This consistent scaling indicates the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as the increased pixel count directly reduces the frame rate. The CPU’s role diminishes, but it remains sufficient to avoid introducing any frame rate penalties.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant component. Low settings yield 98 FPS, Medium 70 FPS, High 62 FPS, and Ultra 54 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is steep: Low drops from 146 to 98 FPS (33% reduction), and Ultra drops from 80 to 54 FPS (33% reduction). This consistent percentage decline across settings proves that the RTX 4070’s rendering throughput is the primary constraint. The CPU, meanwhile, is effectively idle in this scenario, as its workload does not increase with resolution. The data shows that the Ryzen 5 7600X can fully saturate the RTX 4070 at 1080p, but at 4K, the GPU’s limits are the sole determinant of performance.
The Medium settings data includes min and max FPS values, which provide additional insight. At 1080p Medium, the system ranges from 116 to 157 FPS, a spread of 41 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range is 88 to 119 FPS (31 FPS spread), and at 4K Medium, it is 59 to 80 FPS (21 FPS spread). The narrowing spread at higher resolutions confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor, as frame time variance decreases when the GPU is fully utilized. This is a textbook example of a balanced system transitioning from CPU-bound at low resolutions to GPU-bound at high resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 904th out of 3,720 tested combinations in Control, placing it in the 76th percentile of all systems. This is a strong result, but not an elite one — it means roughly 24% of tested configurations outperform this pairing. The ranking reflects the fact that Control is a 2019 title that does not push modern hardware to its limits, so many high-end systems from later generations will exceed this combo’s performance.
The 904th rank is consistent with the component-level percentiles. The CPU’s 79th percentile and GPU’s 81st percentile suggest a system that is above average but not top-tier. In Control’s specific workload, the combination lands slightly below the component averages, likely due to the game’s moderate demands. A system with a faster GPU, such as the RTX 4080 Mobile (which scores 1.3% higher), would rank higher, but the improvement would be marginal in absolute FPS terms.
For context, the 3,720 tested combinations include everything from budget integrated graphics to flagship multi-GPU setups. Being in the top 24% means this system will handle Control with ease at most settings, but users chasing absolute maximum frame rates at 4K Ultra might find the 54 FPS result insufficient, as detailed in the verdict section. The ranking also suggests that the CPU-GPU balance is appropriate for this game — neither component is severely underpowered relative to the other, which is reflected in the smooth scaling across resolutions.
The Verdict
Based on the measured FPS data and the 60 FPS playable threshold, this system can run Control successfully at all three tested resolutions, but with important caveats. At 1920x1080, every settings preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS bar, with Ultra averaging 106 FPS. This is the resolution where the system is most comfortable, offering a wide margin of performance for high-refresh-rate displays.
At 2560x1440, the system also clears 60 FPS at every preset, with Ultra averaging 80 FPS. This is a strong result that allows for maximum visual quality without sacrificing smoothness. The 80 FPS average at Ultra provides a 33% buffer above the 60 FPS threshold, ensuring consistent gameplay even in demanding scenes.
At 3840x2160, the situation is more nuanced. The verdict identifies High, Low, and Medium as playable settings, with High being the best choice at an average of 62 FPS. This is a slim margin — just 2 FPS above the threshold — but it is technically playable. Ultra settings fall below the threshold at 54 FPS, so they are not recommended for a smooth experience. Medium settings average 70 FPS, which is more comfortable, but High offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. The system can run the game at 4K, but users must accept either a modest settings reduction or a frame rate that hovers near the threshold.
The verdict data clearly states the best settings for each resolution: High at 4K (62 FPS), Ultra at 1440p (80 FPS), and Ultra at 1080p (106 FPS). These recommendations reflect the system’s strengths and limitations, providing a clear path for users to achieve 60 FPS without guesswork.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS data is as follows:
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 98 FPS average
- Medium: 70 FPS average, 59 FPS minimum, 80 FPS maximum
- High: 62 FPS average
- Ultra: 54 FPS average
At 4K, the minimum FPS at Medium settings is 59, which is just 1 FPS below the 60 FPS threshold. This indicates that even at Medium settings, there may be brief dips below playable levels in the most demanding scenes. High settings avoid this issue by averaging 62 FPS, but the lack of min/max data for High settings means the exact worst-case frame rate is unknown.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 146 FPS average
- Medium: 104 FPS average, 88 FPS minimum, 119 FPS maximum
- High: 92 FPS average
- Ultra: 80 FPS average
At 1440p, the Medium settings minimum of 88 FPS is well above the threshold, and the 31 FPS spread between minimum and maximum indicates stable performance. Ultra settings at 80 FPS provide a 33% buffer over the threshold, making this the recommended configuration for this resolution.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 193 FPS average
- Medium: 137 FPS average, 116 FPS minimum, 157 FPS maximum
- High: 122 FPS average
- Ultra: 106 FPS average
At 1080p, even the minimum FPS at Medium settings (116) is nearly double the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings at 106 FPS offer a 77% buffer, ensuring that the system never approaches the playability limit. The 41 FPS spread at Medium settings (116 to 157) is the largest of any resolution, reflecting the CPU’s greater involvement at this resolution.
The data shows a consistent pattern: each step from Low to Ultra reduces the average FPS by approximately 20-30% at every resolution. The system’s performance scales predictably, which makes it easy to choose settings based on the desired frame rate.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Control at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 54, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict identifies High settings as the best playable option at 4K, with an average of 62 FPS.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p?
A: Ultra settings are recommended at 2560x1440, delivering an average of 80 FPS. This is the highest quality preset and still provides a 33% buffer above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X scores 27,636 in average benchmarks, which is within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X (27,578), Intel Core i5-12600K (27,578), AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE (27,712), and AMD Ryzen 7 5800 (27,535). All four rivals are essentially equivalent in performance.
Q: Is the RTX 4070 significantly faster than its nearest competitors?
A: No. The RTX 4070 scores 37,648, while the NVIDIA Tesla P4 scores 37,628 (0.1% lower), the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37,507 (0.4% lower), and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37,157 (1.3% lower). The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is 1.3% faster at 38,135. These differences are negligible in real-world gaming.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium settings?
A: The minimum FPS at 3840x2160 with Medium settings is 59, which is 1 FPS below the 60 FPS threshold. This suggests that brief dips below playable levels can occur, making High settings a safer choice for consistent performance.
Q: How does this system rank among all tested combinations in Control?
A: It ranks 904th out of 3,720 tested combinations, placing it in the top 24% of systems. This is a strong result, though not elite, and reflects the game’s moderate hardware demands relative to modern components.