Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Control
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 18 | 26 | 33 |
| 1440p QHD | 24 | 29 | 34 | 48 |
| 1080p Full HD | 36 | 38 | 48 | 61 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Control on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for Control with this AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and AMD Radeon RX 580 combination shows a clear performance ceiling. At 3840x2160, the game never approaches a playable frame rate. The High preset averages 17.8 FPS, while Low settings lift the average to 33.1 FPS. Medium lands at 26.0 FPS, and Ultra drops to 20.8 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is roughly 12 FPS, which indicates that even significant graphical reductions cannot rescue 4K performance.
Stepping down to 2560x1440 improves the situation but still leaves the system below the 60 FPS threshold across every preset. The Low preset averages 48.0 FPS, which is the strongest result at this resolution. Medium follows at 34.3 FPS, High at 28.9 FPS, and Ultra at 23.8 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is nearly 14 FPS, larger than the jump from Medium to High, suggesting that the Medium preset carries a substantial rendering cost relative to Low.
At 1920x1080, the data finally shows a playable configuration. The Low preset averages 61.4 FPS, barely clearing the 60 FPS playability threshold. Medium drops to 47.8 FPS, High to 37.8 FPS, and Ultra to 35.8 FPS. The difference between Low and Medium is 13.6 FPS, while the difference between High and Ultra is only 2.0 FPS. This compression at the top end implies that Ultra adds little visual overhead beyond High, but both remain far from smooth.
Across all three resolutions, the min and max FPS values are not recorded. The average figures alone tell a consistent story: this combination is heavily constrained by the GPU. The FPS drops are not gradual; they collapse sharply as resolution increases. For example, moving from 1920x1080 Low at 61.4 FPS to 2560x1440 Low at 48.0 FPS represents a 21.8% loss. From 2560x1440 Low to 3840x2160 Low, the average falls another 31.0%. These are steep cliffs, not gentle slopes.
Best Settings per Resolution
The database records no playable settings at 3840x2160. Every preset, from Low to Ultra, fails to reach the 60 FPS threshold. The best average at this resolution is 33.1 FPS on Low, but that is still far below what the playability threshold requires.
At 2560x1440, the same conclusion applies. No preset achieves 60 FPS. The closest is Low at 48.0 FPS, but that remains 12 FPS short of the target. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall further behind, with Ultra trailing at 23.8 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the only preset that clears 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 61.4 FPS. This is the single playable configuration in the entire measured set. Medium at 47.8 FPS, High at 37.8 FPS, and Ultra at 35.8 FPS all miss the mark. The verdict data confirms this: the best settings at 1920x1080 are Low, and the average FPS at those settings is exactly 61.4.
This means the user has exactly one choice for a smooth experience: 1080p with Low settings. Any attempt to raise the preset or increase the resolution will drop the frame rate below 60 FPS. The margin at 1080p Low is razor-thin, only 1.4 FPS above the threshold, so even minor in-game fluctuations could push it below 60.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a stark imbalance between the CPU and GPU in this pairing. The Ryzen 5 7600 is a modern 6-core, 12-thread processor with a strong single-thread score of 999 in 3DMark, while the RX 580 is an older Polaris GPU with a 53rd percentile ranking among all GPUs. The benchmark measurements show that resolution scaling behaves exactly as expected when the GPU is the bottleneck.
At 1920x1080 Low, the system averages 61.4 FPS. Dropping to 2560x1440 Low reduces the average to 48.0 FPS, a 21.8% decrease. Dropping further to 3840x2160 Low yields 33.1 FPS, another 31.0% decrease. This consistent degradation with resolution strongly indicates that the GPU's pixel throughput is the limiting factor. The CPU, which would see less load at lower resolutions, is not holding the system back; otherwise, the FPS would remain flat across resolutions.
The presets tell a similar story. At 1920x1080, moving from Low to Medium drops FPS from 61.4 to 47.8, a 22.1% reduction. Low to High drops to 37.8, a 38.4% reduction. Low to Ultra drops to 35.8, a 41.7% reduction. These large preset penalties are characteristic of a GPU that is saturated by increased shading and texture work. The RX 580's 32 ROPs and 144 TMUs are modest by modern standards, and the data reflects that.
At 2560x1440, the preset scaling is even more severe. Low at 48.0 FPS falls to Medium at 34.3 FPS (28.5% loss), High at 28.9 FPS (39.8% loss), and Ultra at 23.8 FPS (50.4% loss). The growing percentage loss at higher resolutions reinforces that the GPU is overwhelmed. The CPU's role appears minimal here; a faster GPU would likely yield much higher FPS at all presets, while a faster CPU would not change these numbers meaningfully.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is completely overmatched. Even Low settings only manage 33.1 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 12.3 FPS, which is proportionally smaller than at lower resolutions, suggesting that the GPU has hit a hard computational ceiling where even reduced settings cannot compensate for the raw pixel count.
The conclusion is direct: this game, at these settings, is GPU-bound across every resolution tested. The Ryzen 5 7600 has ample headroom, as evidenced by its 78th percentile ranking among all CPUs, but the RX 580 cannot feed frames fast enough to utilize that headroom.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Control at 1920x1080 with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings. The recorded average FPS is 61.4, which clears the 60 FPS threshold by a narrow margin. Medium settings drop to 47.8 FPS, which is not playable by the database standard.
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this hardware?
A: The only playable combination in the measured data is 1920x1080 with Low settings, yielding 61.4 FPS average. No other resolution or preset reaches 60 FPS.
Q: Is 2560x1440 viable for this game with this hardware?
A: No. The highest average at 2560x1440 is 48.0 FPS on Low settings. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below 35 FPS. None of these meet the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: Does 3840x2160 offer any playable settings?
A: No. The best result at 4K is 33.1 FPS on Low settings. Ultra averages 20.8 FPS. The GPU does not have enough throughput for 4K rendering in this game.
Q: How much difference does the Low to Ultra preset change make at 1920x1080?
A: Low averages 61.4 FPS, while Ultra averages 35.8 FPS. That is a 25.6 FPS drop, or roughly 41.7% lower performance, for the highest visual quality.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this benchmark?
A: The measurements indicate the GPU is the bottleneck. FPS decreases sharply with both increasing resolution and increasing preset quality, which is characteristic of GPU-bound performance. The Ryzen 5 7600 is not the constraint in any tested configuration.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the Ryzen 5 7600 in the database's CPU benchmarks are closely matched. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX scores 0.2% higher, the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS scores 0.3% lower, the Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 0.4% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U scores 0.5% higher. These deltas are tiny, meaning that swapping the CPU to any of these alternatives would produce nearly identical frame rates in Control, assuming the same RX 580 GPU. The choice of CPU among these options is essentially irrelevant for this game, as the GPU dominates the performance profile.
For the GPU, the nearest rivals are similarly close. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile scores 0.1% lower, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER scores 0.4% lower, the AMD Radeon 740M scores 0.5% higher, and the AMD FirePro W5100 scores 0.6% higher. The GTX 1660 SUPER is a particularly relevant comparison, as it is a desktop card with similar overall benchmark scores. In practice, any of these GPUs would deliver frame rates within a small margin of the RX 580 in Control. A user with an RTX 3050 Ti Mobile or GTX 1660 SUPER would see essentially the same 1080p Low result of approximately 61 FPS and the same inability to reach 60 FPS at higher resolutions.
The implication is that this system's performance class is well-defined. The CPU is a high-end modern part, but the GPU sits in the lower-middle tier of the database's rankings. Replacing the CPU with a rival would change nothing, while replacing the GPU with a direct rival would also produce nearly identical results. To actually improve Control's playability, the user would need a GPU that scores significantly higher, not one of these near-equal alternatives.
The Verdict
This PC can run Control at 1920x1080 with Low settings, where the average FPS is 61.4. That is the only configuration in the measured data that clears the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 47.8 FPS, and at High it falls to 37.8 FPS. Ultra sits at 35.8 FPS. None of these are playable by the database standard.
At 2560x1440, the system cannot reach 60 FPS at any preset. The best result is Low at 48.0 FPS, with Medium at 34.3, High at 28.9, and Ultra at 23.8. At 3840x2160, the situation is worse: Low averages 33.1 FPS, Medium 26.0, Ultra 20.8, and High 17.8.
The verdict from the recorded data is unambiguous: this combination is a 1080p Low machine for Control. The 61.4 FPS result is playable but fragile, with only 1.4 FPS of margin above the threshold. Any scene heavier than the benchmark average could push it below 60. For users who prioritize smooth gameplay over visual fidelity, this setup works at 1080p Low. For anyone wanting higher presets or higher resolutions, this GPU is not sufficient.
How This Combo Ranks
The database places this CPU and GPU combination at rank 3398 out of 3720 tested combos for Control. That puts it in the bottom 8.7% of all configurations. This low ranking is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows only one playable setting across three resolutions.
The rank reflects the GPU's limitations more than the CPU's capabilities. The Ryzen 5 7600 is a strong processor, but the RX 580's age and modest compute resources hold the combo back. In a game like Control, which pushes rendering complexity, the 3398th position out of 3720 is a direct consequence of the GPU's inability to maintain high frame rates at demanding settings.
For context, the combo sits far below the median. The large majority of tested combinations achieve playable performance at more resolutions or higher presets. This system's single playable configuration, 1080p Low at 61.4 FPS, places it in the lower quartile of the database's results. The data does not suggest this is a well-balanced pairing for Control; it is a CPU far ahead of its GPU companion, and the benchmark results reflect that mismatch.