Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

67%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
124 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
68 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
94 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
52 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
63 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
35 FPS
12.8ms Frame Time
19ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 24,964
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 21,035

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 35 40 45 63
1440p QHD 52 59 67 94
1080p Full HD 68 78 88 124

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 78
1920x1080 Low 124
1920x1080 Medium 88
1920x1080 Ultra 68
2560x1440 High 59
2560x1440 Low 94
2560x1440 Medium 67
2560x1440 Ultra 52
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Low 63
3840x2160 Medium 45
3840x2160 Ultra 35

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with NVIDIA's GeForce RTX 5050 handles Control decisively at 1080p and capably at 1440p, while 4K demands heavy compromises. Measured results show every preset from Low through Ultra clearing the 60 FPS threshold at 1920x1080, Medium and Low holding above 60 at 2560x1440, and only the Low preset scraping past the mark at 3840x2160. For a game that launched in 2019 and helped define real-time ray tracing as a showcase title, the data indicates this is a comfortable pairing at mainstream resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers headline numbers across the board. Low averages 124 FPS, Medium averages 88 with a minimum of 75 and a maximum of 101, High averages 78, and Ultra still posts a 68 FPS average. The Medium frame-time spread is notable: even the worst dip lands at 75 FPS, well clear of the 60 FPS playable threshold. That 68 FPS Ultra average means the highest preset is fully viable at 1080p, a strong result for the RTX 5050's 2560 shading units, 20 RT cores, and 13.17 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput.

At 2560x1440, resolution pressure shows. Low averages 94 FPS, Medium averages 67 with a minimum of 57 and a maximum of 77, High averages 59, and Ultra averages 52. Medium is the clear sweet spot: the average stays above 60, though the 57 FPS minimum indicates occasional dips below the threshold in the most demanding scenes. High at 59 FPS sits just one frame shy of playable, effectively a rounding error from the cutoff.

At 3840x2160, the 8 GB GDDR6 buffer and 320 GB/s memory bandwidth come under real strain. Low averages 63 FPS, Medium averages 45 with a minimum of 38 and a maximum of 52, High averages 40, and Ultra averages 35. Only the Low preset clears 60 FPS, and even then with little headroom. The Medium minimum of 38 FPS at 4K is the lowest recorded figure in the dataset — a signal that native 4K at elevated presets is beyond this configuration.

The scaling pattern is consistent: doubling down from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 25-30 percent of the average frame rate, while the jump to 4K nearly halves it. That trajectory is characteristic of a GPU-limited scenario, which is expected given the Ryzen 5 7500F's positioning — the CPU sits in the 77th percentile against all tested processors with an average benchmark score of 24964, comfortably ahead of what Control requires at these frame rates.

FAQ

Q: Can the Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 5050 run Control at 60 FPS?

A: Yes, at multiple resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, all four tested presets — Low (124 FPS), Medium (88 FPS), High (78 FPS), and Ultra (68 FPS) — average above 60. At 2560x1440, Low (94 FPS) and Medium (67 FPS) clear the bar. At 3840x2160, only Low (63 FPS) makes it.

Q: What is the highest setting this combo can use at 1440p while staying above 60 FPS?

A: Medium, averaging 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 and a maximum of 77. High falls just short at 59 FPS average.

Q: Is 4K viable for Control on this pairing?

A: Marginally. Only the Low preset averages above 60 FPS at 63. Medium drops to 45 FPS, High to 40, and Ultra to 35.

Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to rival GPUs in benchmark scores?

A: It posts an average benchmark score of 21035, placing it in the 66th percentile against all tested GPUs. Its nearest rivals cluster tightly: the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL scores 21153 (about 0.6 percent higher), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M scores 21237 (about 1 percent higher), the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713 (about 1.6 percent lower), and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile scores 21379 (about 1.6 percent higher).

Q: How strong is the Ryzen 5 7500F relative to other CPUs?

A: It ranks in the 77th percentile of all tested CPUs with an average benchmark score of 24964. In Cinebench R23 it scores 22799 multi-core and 3218 single-core; in 3DMark CPU tests it scores 974 single-thread and 6379 at max threads.

Q: Does Control run this pairing GPU-limited or CPU-limited?

A: The data points to a GPU-limited scenario. Frame rates fall sharply as resolution rises while the CPU's 77th-percentile ranking leaves substantial headroom at these frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

Across the full database, the Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 5050 pairing ranks 2296 out of 3720 tested combinations in Control. That places it in the lower half of the ranked pool — a reflection of Control's extensive benchmark coverage rather than a poor result in absolute terms, since the game's dataset spans hardware far above and below this tier. Within that context, the ranking is consistent with what the measured FPS shows: a configuration that fully clears 1080p at maximum settings and lands in the playable band at 1440p, but which cannot push native 4K at anything beyond the Low preset.

The CPU side of the equation is not the limiting factor. The Ryzen 5 7500F's average benchmark score of 24964 puts it within a fraction of a percent of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (25005, 0.2 percent higher), the Intel Core i7-11850H (24935, 0.1 percent lower), the Intel Core i7-13620H (24911, 0.2 percent lower), and the Intel Core 5 210H (24872, 0.4 percent lower). Against this peer group, frame-rate differences in Control will come almost entirely from the GPU.

The Verdict

Yes — this PC runs Control, with the quality of the experience depending directly on resolution. The verdict by resolution is unambiguous:

  • 1920x1080: Fully playable at every preset. Low, Medium, High, and Ultra all exceed 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 68. This is the resolution where the pairing is at its best.
  • 2560x1440: Playable at Low (94 FPS) and Medium (67 FPS). High at 59 FPS and Ultra at 52 FPS miss the threshold, so Medium is the recommended ceiling.
  • 3840x2160: Playable only at Low (63 FPS). Medium, High, and Ultra all fall well short of 60.

The short version: 1080p Ultra and 1440p Medium are both genuine options, while 4K requires accepting the lowest preset with minimal headroom above the 60 FPS line.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Substituting hardware from the nearest-rival lists yields near-identical Control performance. On the CPU side, the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, Intel Core i7-11850H, Intel Core i7-13620H, and Intel Core 5 210H all sit within roughly half a percent of the Ryzen 5 7500F's aggregate score, so any of them would leave the measured frame rates effectively unchanged. The 7500F's six cores, twelve threads, 3.70 GHz base and 5.00 GHz boost clocks, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache give it ample throughput for a 2019 action-adventure title.

On the GPU side, the closest alternatives by average score are the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (21379, about 1.6 percent higher), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21237, about 1 percent higher), the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21153, about 0.6 percent higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713, about 1.6 percent lower). Any of these would be expected to deliver Control results within a few percent of the measured numbers — the same 1080p-everything capability, the same Medium-at-1440p ceiling, and the same Low-only constraint at 4K.

Best Settings per Resolution

  • 1920x1080 — Ultra: the most demanding preset available, averaging 68 FPS. Every preset below it adds headroom, peaking at Low's 124 FPS.
  • 2560x1440 — Medium: averaging 67 FPS (minimum 57, maximum 77). High falls one frame short at 59 FPS, so Medium is the highest preset that holds the 60 FPS average.
  • 3840x2160 — Low: averaging 63 FPS, the only preset above the threshold. Medium drops to 45 FPS and is not a viable native-4K option.

The pattern is clear: at 1080p, max the game out; at 1440p, settle one notch down; at 4K, only the floor setting survives.