Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

53%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
109 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
60 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
78 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
46 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
58 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
32 FPS
15.2ms Frame Time
23ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 21,771
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 15,290

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 33 40 58
1440p QHD 46 53 58 78
1080p Full HD 60 66 80 109

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 66
1920x1080 Low 109
1920x1080 Medium 80
1920x1080 Ultra 60
2560x1440 High 53
2560x1440 Low 78
2560x1440 Medium 58
2560x1440 Ultra 46
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Low 58
3840x2160 Medium 40
3840x2160 Ultra 32

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

FAQ

Q: Can the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 run Control at 1080p?

A: Yes. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves 66 FPS on High settings, 79.9 FPS on Medium, and 109.2 FPS on Low. Ultra settings reach 59.7 FPS, just below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?

A: Low is the only preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution, with an average of 78.4 FPS. Medium falls to 57.5 FPS, High drops to 53.1 FPS, and Ultra sits at 46.2 FPS.

Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?

A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest average is 58.2 FPS on Low settings. High, Medium, and Ultra all fall below 40 FPS, with Ultra at 32 FPS and High at 33.3 FPS.

Q: How close is the RTX 2060 to its nearest GPU rivals in raw benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 2060 has an average benchmark score of 15290. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 scores 15283, a delta of 0%. The AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270, a 0.1% difference. The RTX 3050 OEM is 0.6% ahead, and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 is 0.8% ahead.

Q: What CPU performance tier does the Ryzen 5 5600X occupy?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600X has an average benchmark score of 21771, placing it in the 75th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, scores 21749, a 0.1% gap. The Intel Core i7-11700 is 0.5% ahead.

Q: Does the game favor the CPU or GPU at lower resolutions?

A: At 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (917 in 3dmark single-thread, 1541 in Cinebench R23 single-core) helps push frame rates well above 100 FPS on Low settings. At higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as shown by the sharp FPS drops at 1440p and 4K.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Ryzen 5 5600X and RTX 2060 combination sits in a well-populated performance tier. For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H delivers nearly identical average benchmark performance with a score of 21749 versus 21771, a delta of 0.1%. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U and Intel Core i7-11700 are also close, scoring 21874 and 21891 respectively, each about 0.5% ahead. These processors would produce very similar frame pacing in Control, assuming the GPU remains the bottleneck at higher resolutions.

For the GPU, the RTX 2060's average benchmark score of 15290 places it alongside some surprising company. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 matches it almost exactly at 15283, a 0% delta. The AMD Radeon 680M integrated graphics score 15270, just 0.1% behind. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM and AMD Radeon RX 7600 are only 0.6% and 0.8% ahead respectively. In practical terms, any of these GPUs would deliver frame rates within a few percentage points of the RTX 2060 in Control, meaning the same resolution and settings recommendations would apply.

The database's measured FPS values for this combo reflect the balance between these two components. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 109.2 FPS, indicating the CPU can feed the GPU efficiently. At 4K Ultra, the 32 FPS result shows the GPU's limits clearly. Users with any of the near-equivalent rival components should expect similar scaling across resolutions.

Best Settings per Resolution

1920x1080: The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 66 FPS. Medium runs at 79.9 FPS, and Low at 109.2 FPS. Ultra falls just short at 59.7 FPS.

2560x1440: Only Low clears the 60 FPS threshold, averaging 78.4 FPS. Medium is close at 57.5 FPS, but it is below the playable line. High and Ultra are not viable, at 53.1 and 46.2 FPS respectively.

3840x2160: No preset reaches 60 FPS. Low comes closest at 58.2 FPS, followed by Medium at 39.8 FPS, High at 33.3 FPS, and Ultra at 32 FPS.

The pattern is consistent: each step up in resolution costs a significant portion of performance. At 1080p, the gap between Low and Ultra is 49.5 FPS. At 1440p, that gap narrows to 32.2 FPS. At 4K, it shrinks to 26.2 FPS, showing the GPU is saturated even on Low settings at that resolution.

The Verdict

This PC can run Control, but the playable range depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on High, Medium, and Low presets. High is the best choice, delivering 66 FPS with the most visual quality among playable options. Ultra sits at 59.7 FPS, a marginal miss of the 60 FPS threshold.

At 2560x1440, only Low is playable, with 78.4 FPS. Medium at 57.5 FPS and High at 53.1 FPS are close but below the threshold. Players wanting higher quality at this resolution would need to accept frame rates in the 50s or make manual adjustments not captured in these presets.

At 3840x2160, the system cannot maintain 60 FPS on any preset. Low averages 58.2 FPS, which is close but still under the threshold. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below 40 FPS, making 4K gaming impractical with this hardware.

The database's playable settings list confirms this: 1920x1080 supports High, Low, and Medium; 2560x1440 supports only Low; 3840x2160 has no playable settings. For a smooth experience, 1080p High is the recommended target, with 1440p Low as the alternative for higher resolution at reduced quality.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data shows a clear shift in bottleneck behavior across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU has headroom to feed the GPU. The 3dmark single-thread score of 917 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1541 indicate strong per-core performance, which matters for a game like Control that relies on frame pacing. The jump from Low at 109.2 FPS to High at 66 FPS is a 43.2 FPS drop, driven by GPU workload. The CPU is not the limiting factor here; even at Ultra, the system produces 59.7 FPS, which is close to the GPU's ceiling.

At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. Low drops to 78.4 FPS from 109.2 FPS at 1080p, a 30.8 FPS reduction. Ultra falls to 46.2 FPS. The CPU's role diminishes because the GPU is spending more time on pixel work. The Ryzen 5 5600X's multicore score of 11838 in Cinebench R23 is more than sufficient for this game's thread utilization.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is fully saturated. Low averages 58.2 FPS, only 20.2 FPS below the 1080p Low result, while Ultra manages just 32 FPS. The scaling between Medium and High at 4K is only 6.5 FPS, and between High and Ultra it is 1.3 FPS. This compressed range indicates the GPU is hitting its compute limits regardless of settings. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads, backed by 32 MB of L3 cache, are not the constraint at this resolution.

The broader pattern: at 1080p, both components contribute, but the GPU governs the difference between presets. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU dominates entirely. Users overclocking the RTX 2060 would see the largest gains at 1440p and 4K, while CPU tuning would have minimal impact above 1080p.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database's measured results for Control, this combination ranks 2876 out of 3720 tested combos. That places it in the lower-middle portion of all configurations. The rank reflects the RTX 2060's position in the GPU hierarchy, as the CPU is comparatively stronger relative to its peers.

The GPU's 58th percentile among all GPUs and the CPU's 75th percentile among all CPUs show an imbalance: the processor is capable of supporting a faster graphics card. The combo rank is therefore more indicative of GPU-limited performance. Users with this CPU but a higher-tier GPU would rank substantially higher in this game, while users with this GPU and a slower CPU would rank slightly lower only in CPU-sensitive scenarios.

Given that the game's measured FPS at 1080p High is 66 FPS, the combo sits above the absolute playability floor but well below the high-refresh territory occupied by top-tier combinations. The 3720 total combos include many with far more powerful GPUs, so the rank of 2876 is consistent with the RTX 2060's mid-range standing.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080:

  • Low: 109.2 FPS average
  • Medium: 79.9 FPS average
  • High: 66 FPS average
  • Ultra: 59.7 FPS average

At 1080p, all presets are within playable range except Ultra, which misses the 60 FPS mark by 0.3 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 29.3 FPS, from Medium to High costs 13.9 FPS, and from High to Ultra costs 6.3 FPS. The diminishing returns suggest High is the sweet spot for visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.

2560x1440:

  • Low: 78.4 FPS average
  • Medium: 57.5 FPS average
  • High: 53.1 FPS average
  • Ultra: 46.2 FPS average

At 1440p, only Low stays above 60 FPS. Medium falls short by 2.5 FPS, making it a near miss. The spread from Low to Ultra is 32.2 FPS, and each preset step costs roughly 6 to 21 FPS. The largest single drop is from Low to Medium at 20.9 FPS, indicating the Medium preset adds significant GPU work.

3840x2160:

  • Low: 58.2 FPS average
  • Medium: 39.8 FPS average
  • High: 33.3 FPS average
  • Ultra: 32 FPS average

At 4K, no preset is playable. Low nearly reaches the threshold at 58.2 FPS, but falls 1.8 FPS short. Medium to High costs 6.5 FPS, and High to Ultra costs only 1.3 FPS. The small gap between High and Ultra at this resolution indicates the GPU is rendering at its maximum capability; additional settings have little impact when the pixel throughput is already saturated.

The recorded data contains no minimum or maximum FPS values, so the averages represent the complete picture. The playable threshold of 60 FPS is met at 1080p for three presets and at 1440p for one preset. The system's best overall experience is 1080p High at 66 FPS, balancing visual quality and frame rate.