Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
158 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
87 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
120 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
66 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
81 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
44 FPS
10ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 36,945
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 17,208

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 44 51 57 81
1440p QHD 66 76 85 120
1080p Full HD 87 100 112 158

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 100
1920x1080 Low 158
1920x1080 Medium 112
1920x1080 Ultra 87
2560x1440 High 76
2560x1440 Low 120
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 Ultra 66
3840x2160 High 51
3840x2160 Low 81
3840x2160 Medium 57
3840x2160 Ultra 44

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a capable 1080p and 1440p experience in Control, but 4K requires significant settings compromises. The measured data shows this pairing is firmly positioned for high-refresh gaming at mainstream resolutions, with the RTX 3070's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth proving adequate for the game's demands. At 1920x1080, the system averages 87 FPS at Ultra settings, while 2560x1440 Ultra drops to 66 FPS. The 3840x2160 resolution tells a different story, where only Low settings maintain a consistent 60 FPS threshold, averaging 81 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the Ryzen 5 5600F sits within a tight performance cluster. Its average benchmark score of 36945 places it nearly identical to the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, which scores 36938 with a 0% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is marginally ahead at 37018 (0.2% delta), while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 trails slightly at 37093 (-0.4% delta). The Intel Core i9-12900T rounds out the group at 37112 (-0.5% delta). These four alternatives would produce virtually indistinguishable frame rates in Control, as the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 3070 in this title.

On the GPU side, the RTX 3070's average benchmark score of 17208 places it near the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which scores 17083 (0.7% delta) — meaning the RX 7600 XT would deliver roughly the same performance in Control. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037, 1% delta) and AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019, 1.1% delta) are also close, though these are older architectures. The NVIDIA Tesla K40c (17468, -1.5% delta) is slightly faster in raw compute but lacks modern gaming features. Users seeking similar gaming behavior should consider the RX 7600 XT as the closest mainstream equivalent to the RTX 3070 in this specific game.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, which delivers an average of 81 FPS. The Medium preset falls short of the playability threshold at 57 FPS average, making Low the only viable option for 4K gaming. Moving to 2560x1440, the system can handle Ultra settings at 66 FPS average, which is the best visual quality that maintains 60 FPS. The 1920x1080 resolution allows for the same Ultra preset, achieving 87 FPS average — this provides the highest fidelity experience with comfortable headroom above the 60 FPS minimum.

The pattern is clear: as resolution increases, the RTX 3070's rendering load grows faster than the CPU's ability to compensate. At 1440p and 1080p, the Ultra preset is achievable, but 4K demands the lowest preset to maintain smooth gameplay. The data indicates that 1440p Ultra is the sweet spot for this combination, offering 66 FPS average with the highest visual quality that still clears the playability threshold.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data reveals distinct performance tiers across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, Low settings produce 158 FPS average, Medium yields 112 FPS (with min 96 and max 129), High reaches 100 FPS, and Ultra drops to 87 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 45% reduction in frame rate, reflecting the increasing GPU load from higher graphical fidelity.

At 2560x1440, the same settings hierarchy shows 120 FPS at Low, 85 FPS at Medium (min 72, max 98), 76 FPS at High, and 66 FPS at Ultra. The transition from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 20-25% of performance across all presets, which is consistent with the increased pixel count. The Medium preset at 1440p maintains a healthy 72 FPS minimum, while Ultra stays above 60 FPS average but with less margin.

The 3840x2160 results demonstrate a sharper performance cliff. Low settings average 81 FPS, Medium drops to 57 FPS (min 49, max 66), High averages 51 FPS, and Ultra falls to 44 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium at 4K is particularly stark — a 24 FPS difference — suggesting that the Medium preset introduces rendering features that disproportionately tax the RTX 3070 at this resolution. The minimum frame rate of 49 FPS at Medium 4K confirms that stuttering would be noticeable during intense scenes.

The Verdict

This PC can run Control, but the experience varies dramatically by resolution. At 1920x1080, the system delivers playable performance across all presets, with Ultra averaging 87 FPS — well above the 60 FPS threshold. The 2560x1440 resolution also supports all presets, with Ultra at 66 FPS providing a comfortable margin. However, at 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, averaging 81 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K falls below the threshold at 57 FPS, and High and Ultra are unplayable at 51 and 44 FPS respectively.

The verdict data confirms this assessment: 1080p and 1440p list all four presets as playable, while 4K lists only Low. Users targeting 4K must accept significant visual compromises, but those playing at 1440p or 1080p can enjoy the game at maximum settings. The system's ranking of 1607 out of 3720 tested combinations places it in the upper-middle tier for Control specifically.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Control at 4K with high settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 51, which falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold. Only Low settings at 4K achieve 81 FPS average.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?

A: Ultra settings at 2560x1440 provide 66 FPS average, making it the highest quality preset that maintains playable performance. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at this resolution.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its nearest GPU rival in this game?

A: The RTX 3070's average benchmark score of 17208 is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083), indicating nearly identical performance potential for Control.

Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data suggests not. At 1920x1080 Low settings, the system reaches 158 FPS average, indicating the Ryzen 5 5600F can feed the RTX 3070 effectively at this resolution. The CPU scores 36945 on average, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1080p Medium settings?

A: The 1920x1080 Medium preset averages 112 FPS, with minimum 96 FPS and maximum 129 FPS. This provides smooth gameplay with minimal frame dips.

Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS in 4K Medium settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 Medium, the average FPS is 57, with a minimum of 49 FPS. This falls short of the 60 FPS playability threshold, making Low the only playable 4K preset.

How This Combo Ranks

Among 3720 tested combinations for Control, this system ranks 1607th. This places it in the 43rd percentile of all tested hardware pairings, indicating that while it is not a top-tier configuration, it performs better than the majority of systems tested for this game. The ranking reflects the RTX 3070's position in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, combined with the Ryzen 5 5600F's 85th percentile CPU standing.

The rank suggests that Control is moderately demanding on the GPU but relatively forgiving on the CPU. The RTX 3070's 61st percentile GPU ranking is the limiting factor, as the CPU's higher percentile ranking means it has more headroom. Users with this combo are getting near the practical limits of the GPU at higher resolutions, but the CPU has capacity for future GPU upgrades.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions reveals how each component contributes. At 1920x1080, the CPU's role is more prominent, as the RTX 3070 can render frames quickly enough that the Ryzen 5 5600F's processing speed matters. The jump from 1080p Ultra (87 FPS) to 1440p Ultra (66 FPS) represents a 24% performance drop, which is less than the 44% increase in pixel count — indicating that the GPU is still the primary limiter at this resolution.

The transition from 1440p Ultra (66 FPS) to 4K Ultra (44 FPS) shows a 33% drop, closer to the 78% pixel increase. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU becomes overwhelmingly dominant, with the CPU having minimal influence on frame rates. The fact that 4K Low (81 FPS) is much faster than 4K Medium (57 FPS) — a 42% difference — demonstrates how specific GPU settings (likely shadows, reflections, and post-processing) disproportionately impact performance at higher resolutions.

Preset scaling also indicates GPU-bound behavior. At 1080p, the difference between Low (158 FPS) and Ultra (87 FPS) is 45%, while at 4K, the same settings range from 81 to 44 FPS — a 46% spread. The consistency of this scaling across resolutions suggests that the CPU maintains adequate frame delivery even at low settings, where the GPU has less work. The 512 KB per-core L2 cache and 32 MB shared L3 cache on the Ryzen 5 5600F appear sufficient for Control's data requirements. The RTX 3070's 5888 shading units and 184 texture mapping units handle the graphical load, with its 96 ROPs and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth proving adequate for 1440p but insufficient for 4K Ultra.