Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Control
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 78 | 90 | 101 | 142 |
| 1440p QHD | 116 | 133 | 142 | 161 |
| 1080p Full HD | 143 | 150 | 156 | 177 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Control on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers exceptional frame rates across all settings. The Low preset produces an average of 177 FPS, while Medium reaches 156 FPS with a minimum of 133 FPS and a maximum of 179 FPS. High settings average 150 FPS, and the Ultra preset still maintains a strong 143 FPS average. This resolution shows the largest headroom above the 60 FPS playability threshold, with even the most demanding preset nearly 2.4 times the minimum playable frame rate.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains comfortably high. Low settings average 161 FPS, Medium delivers 142 FPS with a minimum of 121 FPS and a maximum of 163 FPS, and High achieves 133 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution averages 116 FPS, which is still nearly double the playability threshold. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a modest performance cost: Ultra drops from 143 FPS to 116 FPS, a reduction of 27 FPS, while Low falls from 177 FPS to 161 FPS, a drop of 16 FPS. The smaller gap at lower settings suggests the CPU begins to play a larger role as resolution decreases.
At 3840x2160, the RTX 5090 still keeps the combo well above 60 FPS at every preset. Low settings average 142 FPS, Medium reaches 101 FPS with a minimum of 86 FPS and a maximum of 116 FPS, High averages 90 FPS, and Ultra produces 78 FPS. The 4K Ultra result, while the lowest recorded figure in the dataset, remains 18 FPS above the playable threshold. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced: Ultra drops from 116 FPS to 78 FPS, a 38 FPS reduction, and High falls from 133 FPS to 90 FPS, a 43 FPS decline. This indicates that at 4K, the GPU workload dominates, and the RTX 5090's raw compute capability becomes the limiting factor.
The recorded data shows a consistent pattern: each resolution step downward adds roughly 20 to 30 FPS at Ultra settings, while the Low preset gains diminish at higher resolutions. The Medium preset, which includes complete min/max data, demonstrates the tightest frame pacing at 1080p with a 46 FPS spread between minimum and maximum, widening to 30 FPS at 1440p and 30 FPS at 4K. This suggests the RTX 5090 maintains stable delivery across all tested configurations, with no indication of CPU-induced stuttering even at the lowest resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The database places this combination at rank 330 out of 3720 tested combos for Control, putting it in the top 8.9 percent of all configurations evaluated. This percentile position reflects the GPU's dominant contribution, as the RTX 5090 sits in the 92nd percentile among all GPUs in the database, while the Ryzen 5 4600G occupies the 71st percentile among CPUs.
The rank is particularly notable given the CPU's modest position relative to other processors. The Ryzen 5 4600G's average benchmark score of 17507 places it within 0.6 percent of the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE (score 17614), 0.8 percent of the Intel Core i3-14100T (score 17648), and 0.1 percent of the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE (score 17482). This tight clustering indicates the CPU is operating near its expected performance envelope, yet the combo still achieves a top-decile rank in Control because the RTX 5090 provides the overwhelming majority of the rendering horsepower.
Comparing to the GPU's nearest rivals reinforces this interpretation. The RTX 5090's average score of 79842 is 0.3 percent above the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (score 79605), 0.6 percent above the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (score 79396), and 1.1 percent above the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (score 78940). The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X sits 1.4 percent higher at 80959. These deltas are small, meaning the RTX 5090 is performing exactly as expected relative to its peer group.
What the rank implies for Control specifically: the game is heavily GPU-bound at all tested resolutions, and the Ryzen 5 4600G, despite being in the 71st CPU percentile, does not meaningfully constrain the RTX 5090. The rank of 330 suggests that only 330 other combinations in the database produce higher frame rates in Control, and most of those likely pair the RTX 5090 with higher-end CPUs. The data indicates that a mid-range CPU from 2020 can still pair with a flagship 2025 GPU to deliver top-tier results in this title.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Control at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo averages 78 FPS, which is 18 FPS above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The verdict data lists Ultra as the best playable setting at this resolution.
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average is 177 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next highest is 161 FPS at 2560x1440 Low, followed by 156 FPS at 1080p Medium.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings?
A: At Ultra settings, the average drops from 143 FPS at 1920x1080 to 116 FPS at 2560x1440, then to 78 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a cumulative 65 FPS reduction from the lowest to the highest resolution tested.
Q: Which preset shows the largest difference between minimum and maximum FPS?
A: The Medium preset has the only complete min/max data. At 1920x1080, the spread is 46 FPS (minimum 133, maximum 179). At 2560x1440, the spread is 42 FPS (minimum 121, maximum 163). At 3840x2160, the spread is 30 FPS (minimum 86, maximum 116).
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to bottleneck this combo in Control?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary performance driver. The Ryzen 5 4600G sits in the 71st CPU percentile, while the RTX 5090 sits in the 92nd GPU percentile. At 4K, Ultra drops to 78 FPS from 116 FPS at 1440p, a 38 FPS GPU-driven reduction, confirming the GPU workload dominates at higher resolutions.
Q: How does this combo rank against all other tested configurations?
A: It ranks 330 out of 3720 combos, placing it in the top 8.9 percent of all configurations in the database for Control. This rank is achieved despite the CPU's mid-range position because the RTX 5090 provides exceptional rendering performance.
The Verdict
The recorded data answers clearly: this PC can run Control at every resolution and preset combination tested, with no configuration falling below the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 143 FPS, providing substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate displays. The 2560x1440 Ultra preset averages 116 FPS, still far above the threshold and suitable for 120 Hz monitors. Even the most demanding configuration, 3840x2160 Ultra, averages 78 FPS, comfortably above the 60 FPS minimum.
The verdict by resolution confirms all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at every resolution. The best settings per resolution are Ultra at 78 FPS for 4K, Ultra at 116 FPS for 1440p, and Ultra at 143 FPS for 1080p. This is an unusual outcome: most combinations in the database have at least one resolution or preset that fails to reach 60 FPS, but the RTX 5090's compute capacity ensures the game never drops below playable levels with this CPU.
The practical implication is that users can enable maximum visual quality at any resolution without concern. The 4K Ultra result of 78 FPS leaves a 30 percent margin above the threshold, meaning even demanding scenes within the game are unlikely to dip below playable frame rates. At 1080p and 1440p, the margins are even larger, making this combination suitable for competitive play where high and consistent frame rates matter.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provide useful reference points for what would behave similarly in this game. For the Ryzen 5 4600G, the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE (average score 17482, 0.1 percent lower), Intel Core 7 150U (score 17395, 0.6 percent lower), AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE (score 17614, 0.6 percent higher), and Intel Core i3-14100T (score 17648, 0.8 percent higher) all fall within a narrow performance band. Any of these CPUs paired with the RTX 5090 would likely produce nearly identical frame rates in Control, since the game at these settings is GPU-bound.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (score 79605, 0.3 percent lower), NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (score 79396, 0.6 percent lower), AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (score 78940, 1.1 percent lower), and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (score 80959, 1.4 percent higher) all bracket the RTX 5090's performance. A system using any of these GPUs with the Ryzen 5 4600G would deliver nearly the same Control experience, with differences of only a few frames per second at most.
The data suggests that the exact CPU choice among these rivals would not change the verdict: all four alternatives sit within 0.8 percent of the Ryzen 5 4600G, which translates to a performance difference too small to shift any resolution or preset across the 60 FPS threshold. Similarly, the GPU alternatives within 1.4 percent would produce frame rates that are visually indistinguishable in practice. For users seeking a comparable build, swapping in any of these components would maintain the same playability profile: all presets playable at all resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, averaging 143 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available in the dataset and provides a 83 FPS margin above the threshold. Users targeting 144 Hz displays can enable Ultra and still exceed the refresh rate, while those with 240 Hz panels would need to drop to Low (177 FPS) to fully utilize the display's capabilities.
At 2560x1440, Ultra remains the best playable setting, averaging 116 FPS. This provides a 56 FPS margin above the threshold, making it suitable for 120 Hz monitors with room to spare. The next step down, High, averages 133 FPS, which would be better for 144 Hz displays, but Ultra is confirmed as playable.
At 3840x2160, Ultra is again the best playable preset, averaging 78 FPS. This is 18 FPS above the threshold, meaning 60 Hz displays are fully saturated. For 120 Hz 4K displays, users would need to drop to High (90 FPS) or Medium (101 FPS) to get closer to the refresh rate, but the data confirms Ultra is the highest quality setting that remains playable.
The pattern across all resolutions is consistent: the RTX 5090's performance headroom allows Ultra settings everywhere. The only consideration is refresh rate matching: 1080p Ultra (143 FPS) suits 144 Hz, 1440p Ultra (116 FPS) slightly undershoots 120 Hz but clears 60 FPS comfortably, and 4K Ultra (78 FPS) is ideal for 60 Hz panels.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions reveals which component matters more in Control. At 4K, the Ultra preset averages 78 FPS, while at 1080p it reaches 143 FPS. This 65 FPS difference is driven almost entirely by the GPU, as the rendering resolution directly impacts the RTX 5090's workload. The CPU's role at 4K is minimal: the Ryzen 5 4600G must feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic, but the frame rate is determined by the GPU's ability to rasterize and shade pixels.
At 1080p, the CPU's influence becomes more visible. The difference between Low (177 FPS) and Ultra (143 FPS) at 1080p is 34 FPS, while at 4K the same preset gap is 64 FPS (142 FPS Low versus 78 FPS Ultra). This widening gap at higher resolutions confirms the GPU is the primary scaling factor. However, the 1080p results also hint at CPU involvement: the 4600G's 71st percentile position means it can keep up with the RTX 5090 at 1080p, but the frame rates are already so high that any CPU limitation would only appear above 177 FPS.
The Medium preset data provides additional insight. At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 133 versus a maximum of 179, a 46 FPS spread. At 4K Medium, the spread narrows to 30 FPS (86 minimum, 116 maximum). This tighter frame pacing at 4K suggests the GPU's consistent workload produces more stable delivery, while at 1080p the CPU occasionally becomes the limiting factor, causing wider variance. The RTX 5090's 92nd percentile ranking versus the CPU's 71st percentile reinforces this: the GPU is the stronger component, and it shows at higher resolutions where it dominates the workload.
The verdict is straightforward: in Control, the RTX 5090 is the performance driver at all resolutions, with the Ryzen 5 4600G providing adequate support without becoming a bottleneck until frame rates exceed roughly 175 FPS. For users prioritizing maximum frame rates at 1080p, a stronger CPU would provide marginal gains, but for 4K and 1440p play, the GPU alone determines the experience. The recorded data shows no configuration where the CPU prevents playable performance, making this a balanced pairing for this specific game.