Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Control
Action Adventure 2019

Control

47%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
110 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
62 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
78 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
44 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
56 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
31 FPS
14.3ms Frame Time
21ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,485
Your CPU 17,035
Graphics Card
Required 27,787
Your GPU 15,290

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 34 38 56
1440p QHD 44 49 60 78
1080p Full HD 62 70 78 110

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 70
1920x1080 Low 110
1920x1080 Medium 78
1920x1080 Ultra 62
2560x1440 High 49
2560x1440 Low 78
2560x1440 Medium 60
2560x1440 Ultra 44
3840x2160 High 34
3840x2160 Low 56
3840x2160 Medium 38
3840x2160 Ultra 31

Performance Analysis: Control on Your System

How This Combo Ranks

The pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 lands at rank 2887 out of 3720 tested combinations in Control. That places this configuration in the lower portion of the database, roughly in the 22nd percentile of all tested combos. The ranking reflects a system that can deliver smooth framerates at common gaming resolutions, but it is not positioned among the top-tier hardware pairings for this title.

The CPU itself holds a percentile rank of 71 among all tested processors, which indicates a solidly mid-range to upper-mid-range standing. The GPU, meanwhile, sits at a percentile rank of 58 among all tested graphics cards. The gap between the two percentile positions is notable: the processor is more capable relative to its own pool than the graphics card is relative to its pool. In practice, this means the RTX 2060 is more likely to be the limiting factor when the game is pushed to higher settings or higher resolutions.

The recorded average benchmark score for the Ryzen 5 3600 is 17035, and the GPU's average benchmark score is 15290. These aggregate scores place both components in the middle of their respective performance distributions. The database position for this combo, rank 2887 out of 3720, is consistent with what those component-level scores would suggest: a workable but not exceptional gaming system for Control.

Looking at the measured framerates, the combo shows a clear pattern of performance scaling across resolutions. At 1080p, every settings preset clears the 60 FPS threshold. At 1440p, the Low and Medium presets clear it, while High and Ultra fall short. At 4K, no preset reaches 60 FPS. This pattern reinforces the notion that the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions, as the CPU has enough headroom to feed the graphics card at lower settings but cannot overcome the GPU's limits when pixel count rises.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The database lists several processors that produce nearly identical aggregate scores to the Ryzen 5 3600. The Intel Core i7-1260P scores 17007, which is 0.2% below the Ryzen's 17035. The Intel Core i5-11400 scores 17067, which is 0.2% above. Two AMD EPYC server chips also appear in the same vicinity: the EPYC 7573X at 17070 (0.2% above) and the EPYC 7742 at 16998 (0.2% below). For gaming purposes, the EPYC parts are not typical desktop choices, but the Intel Core i5-11400 and Core i7-1260P represent realistic alternatives that would behave very similarly in Control. A user moving from the Ryzen 5 3600 to either of those Intel parts should expect essentially identical framerates in this game, barring other system differences.

On the graphics side, the RTX 2060's nearest rivals are a more varied group. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 matches it almost exactly with a score of 15283, a 0% difference. The AMD Radeon 680M integrated graphics scores 15270, 0.1% below. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199, 0.6% below, and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 scores 15171, 0.8% below. These deltas are all small, within 1% of the RTX 2060's score. The practical takeaway is that any of these GPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Control when paired with the same CPU. The RX 7600 and RTX 3050 OEM are the most plausible direct substitutes in a desktop build, while the GTX 580 is a much older architecture that happens to land at the same aggregate score.

When considering the full combo, a system built around the Ryzen 5 3600 with any of these near-identical GPUs would rank and perform similarly. The differences between the RTX 2060 and its nearest rivals are so small that game performance would be indistinguishable in most scenarios. The same applies to swapping the CPU for the i5-11400 or i7-1260P; the framerate impact in Control would be negligible.

CPU and GPU Roles

The recorded data shows a consistent pattern of framerate drops as resolution increases, which is typical of a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 110 FPS. At 1440p Low, it drops to 78.4 FPS, a 28.7% reduction. At 4K Low, it falls to 56.4 FPS, another 28.1% reduction from 1440p. These steep drops with each resolution step indicate that the graphics card is working progressively harder and becoming the dominant constraint.

The settings scaling within a single resolution tells a similar story. At 1080p, moving from Low to Medium reduces average FPS from 110 to 78.1, a 29% drop. Moving from Medium to High reduces it further to 70.3, and from High to Ultra it falls to 61.7. The total span from Low to Ultra at 1080p is a 43.9% reduction in framerate. At 1440p, the span from Low (78.4) to Ultra (43.9) is a 44% reduction. At 4K, the span from Low (56.4) to Ultra (31) is a 45% reduction. The consistency of these percentages across resolutions suggests that the settings themselves have a similar relative cost at each resolution, and that the GPU is handling the bulk of the work.

The CPU's role becomes clearer when comparing framerates at the same settings across resolutions. The Ryzen 5 3600 has a single-thread benchmark score of 696 in 3DMark, a multicore score of 15045 in Cinebench R23, and a Geekbench single-core score of 1536. Control is not an exceptionally CPU-intensive title for a six-core, twelve-thread processor like this one. The CPU's 71st percentile standing suggests it has enough headroom to support the RTX 2060 at lower resolutions. The data supports this interpretation: at 1080p Ultra, the combo still reaches 70.3 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. If the CPU were the limiting factor at 1080p, we would expect framerates to sit much closer to the GPU's ceiling. Instead, the 1080p results across all settings stay well above 60 FPS, indicating that the GPU is being pushed while the CPU keeps up comfortably.

At 4K, no settings preset reaches 60 FPS, and the highest recorded value is 56.4 FPS on Low settings. The GPU's performance ceiling is clearly the bottleneck here, as the CPU's role does not change with resolution; the GPU simply cannot render 4K fast enough to utilize the CPU fully. The CPU and GPU roles are balanced at 1080p, with the GPU taking on the primary workload at higher settings, and the GPU alone determining playability at 4K.

The Verdict

The database verdict for Control lists playable settings by resolution. At 3840x2160, the playable settings list is empty, meaning no settings preset reaches 60 FPS. The best settings at 4K are marked as null, and the average FPS at that setting is null. The data confirms that 4K is not a viable resolution for this combo for Control, with High settings producing 33.5 FPS, Medium 37.9, Low 56.4, and Ultra 31 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the playable settings include Low and Medium, and the best settings are Medium at 60.3 FPS average. At 1920x1080, the playable settings include High, Low, Medium, and Ultra, and the best settings are Ultra at 61.7 FPS average.

The verdict is clear: this PC runs Control at 1080p with every settings preset above 60 FPS, and at 1440p with Low or Medium settings. At 4K, it does not run at 60 FPS at any tested settings. The threshold for playable is set at 60 FPS, and the recorded data shows that 1080p Ultra at 61.7 FPS and 1440p Medium at 61.7 FPS are the threshold-clearing results. For users seeking the highest visual quality possible while staying at or above 60 FPS, 1080p Ultra at 61.7 FPS is the best option the data shows. At 1440p, Medium at 60.3 FPS is the best option that stays above the threshold, but 4K does not offer a single settings level that clears 60 FPS.

The verdict also states that the best settings per resolution are null for 4K, indicating that no settings preset at 4K reaches the 60 FPS threshold. The data supports this, as 4K High at 33.5 FPS, 4K Low at 56.4 FPS, 4K Medium at 37.9 FPS, and 4K Ultra at 33.5 FPS all fall below the 60 FPS line. The only resolutions with playable settings are 1080p and 1440p, with 1080p having four playable settings and 1440p having two.

FAQ

Q: Can the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 run Control at 60 FPS in 1080p, and what is the best settings preset that stays at 60 FPS at that resolution, and what is the average FPS at that preset?

A: Yes, the combo runs Control at 1080p at 60 FPS for all tested settings presets. The best settings preset at 1080p is Ultra, and the average FPS at Ultra is 61.7 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the best settings preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at 1440p, and what is the average FPS at that preset?

A: At 1440p, the best settings preset that stays at 60 FPS is Medium, and the average FPS at Medium is 60.3 FPS, which is exactly the 60 FPS threshold. Low is also above 60 FPS at 78.4 FPS, but Medium is the best settings preset that stays at 60 FPS, and it is the best settings preset at 1440p. High and Ultra fall below 60 FPS at 49.4 FPS and 43.9 FPS respectively.

Q: Does the combo run Control at 4K at 60 FPS, and what is the highest average FPS at 4K with any settings preset?

A: No, the combo does not run Control at 4K at 60 FPS at any settings preset. The highest average FPS at 4K is 56.4 FPS on Low settings, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. The other settings at 4K are 37.9 FPS on Medium, 33.5 FPS on High, and 31 FPS on Ultra, all below 60 FPS.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 3600 compare to the Intel Core i5-11400 in terms of average benchmark score?

A: The Intel Core i5-11400 has an average score of 17067, which is 0.2% above the Ryzen 5 3600's 17035. The delta is very small, meaning the two CPUs would perform nearly identically in Control.

Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to the AMD Radeon RX 7600 in terms of average benchmark score?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7600 has an average score of 15171, which is 0.8% below the RTX 2060's 15290. The RTX 2060 also has a score 0.6% above the RTX 3050 OEM at 15199, and 0% difference from the GTX 580 at 15283.

Q: What is the combo rank for this CPU and GPU pairing in Control?

A: The combo ranks 2887 out of 3720 tested combos in Control. The CPU has a percentile rank of 71 among all CPUs, and the GPU has a percentile rank of 58 among all GPUs.

Best Settings per Resolution

The database reports the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at each resolution. For 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, with an average FPS of 61.7. This is the highest visual quality preset that still clears the 60 FPS line at 1080p. For 2560x1440, the best settings are Medium, with an average FPS of 60.3. This is exactly at the 60 FPS threshold, and it is the only settings preset that both clears the line and offers the highest quality at that resolution. For 3840x2160, there is no settings preset that reaches 60 FPS, so the best settings are marked as null, and the average FPS at that setting is null. The data shows that at 4K, Low settings produce 56.4 FPS, Medium 37.9 FPS, High 33.5 FPS, and Ultra 31 FPS, all of which fall short of the playable threshold.

The 1080p result is the strongest showing for this combo. Ultra settings at 61.7 FPS means the game is fully playable with the highest preset in the database. The 1440p result is more modest but still playable, with Medium at 60.3 FPS being the ceiling for a 60 FPS experience. At 4K, no settings preset can achieve 60 FPS, so the best recommendation is to avoid 4K for this game or to accept framerates below 60 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the recorded average FPS values are 56.4 on Low, 37.9 on Medium, 33.5 on High, and 31 on Ultra. No minimum or maximum FPS values are recorded in the database for any resolution. The spread from Low to Ultra at 4K is 25.4 FPS, with Ultra producing 45% fewer frames than Low. The framerates at 4K all fall below the 60 FPS playable threshold, confirming that 4K is not a viable option for this combo.

At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are 78.4 on Low, 60.3 on Medium, 49.4 on High, and 43.9 on Ultra. The Low preset clears the threshold by a wide margin, and Medium is exactly at the 60 FPS line. High and Ultra fall below the threshold, with Ultra producing 44% fewer frames than Low. The 1440p results show a clear divide between the two lower presets and the two higher presets.

At 1920x1080, the average FPS values are 110 on Low, 78.1 on Medium, 70.3 on High, and 61.7 on Ultra. All four presets clear the 60 FPS threshold. The Low preset nearly doubles the Ultra framerate, but even Ultra stays above the playable line. The 1080p results are the only resolution where all settings are playable, and the margin at Ultra is just 1.7 FPS above the threshold. The framerate progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 110, 78.1, 70.3, and 61.7, showing a steady decline as visual quality increases.