Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Archeage
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 10 | 15 | 22 | 25 |
| 1440p QHD | 18 | 26 | 39 | 43 |
| 1080p Full HD | 27 | 39 | 57 | 65 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Archeage on Your System
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Archeage at 60 FPS on any resolution?
A: Yes, but only at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The recorded data shows a 65 FPS average at 1080p Low, while every other settings and resolution combination falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 1920x1080?
A: Low is the only setting that clears 60 FPS at 1080p, with an average of 65 FPS. Medium falls short at 57 FPS, High drops to 39 FPS, and Ultra is only 27 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in Archeage?
A: The combination ranks 3423 out of 3708 tested combos, placing it in the lower portion of the database for this game.
Q: What is the strongest component in this pairing?
A: The Intel Core i7-14700K is a high-end desktop CPU with a 94th percentile ranking against all CPUs. The Intel Arc B370, by contrast, sits at the 5th percentile against all GPUs, making it the clear performance bottleneck.
Q: Is the Intel Arc B370 a discrete graphics card?
A: No, the database lists it as an integrated graphics processor (IGP) with a 25 W TDP, system shared memory, and no power connectors. Its bus interface is listed as "IGP" and its display outputs are "Portable Device Dependent."
Q: What are the nearest GPU rivals to the Intel Arc B370?
A: The closest GPU matches are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (0.2% faster), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (0.5% faster), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (0.7% faster), and AMD FirePro M2000 (1.4% slower), all within roughly one percent of the Arc B370's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a stark imbalance between the two components. The Intel Core i7-14700K, with 20 cores, 28 threads, and a 5.60 GHz boost clock, ranks in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.2% higher avg score) and the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.7% higher), meaning the CPU is performing at the very top tier of available processors. The Intel Arc B370, however, sits at the 5th percentile of all GPUs, a massive gap that defines this system's capabilities.
The GPU is the limiting factor at every resolution. Consider the scaling from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 at Medium settings: the average FPS drops from 39 to 22, a 44% reduction in performance. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at Medium drops the average from 57 to 39 FPS, a 32% loss. These steep declines with resolution increases are classic signs of a GPU-bound system, where pixel throughput is the primary constraint.
The settings scaling reinforces this conclusion. At 1920x1080, raising from Low to Medium costs 8 FPS (65 to 57), then Medium to High costs another 18 FPS (57 to 39), and High to Ultra costs 12 FPS (39 to 27). The largest single drop occurs between Medium and High, suggesting the High preset introduces rendering features that heavily tax the Arc B370's limited resources. At 1440p, the pattern repeats: Low at 43, Medium at 39, High at 26, Ultra at 18. At 4K, the numbers compress further: Low at 25, Medium at 22, High at 15, Ultra at 10.
The CPU's role is more difficult to isolate because the GPU never allows the system to reach frame rates where processor limitations would appear. Given that the i7-14700K scores 33440.5 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2160 in single-core, it has far more than enough headroom for an MMORPG like Archeage. The database shows the CPU's nearest rivals are all within 0.9% in average benchmark score, indicating the CPU is not the differentiator here. In short, the CPU is unlikely to matter at all in this pairing, the GPU determines everything.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the system never approaches playable performance. Ultra is the weakest setting with a 10 FPS average. High follows at 15 FPS average, Medium averages 22 FPS with a recorded range of 19 minimum and 25 maximum, and Low is the strongest at 25 FPS average. None of these come close to the 60 FPS playable threshold.
2560x1440 shows a similar story, though frame rates are slightly higher across the board. Ultra averages 18 FPS, High averages 26 FPS, Medium averages 39 FPS with a 33 to 44 FPS range, and Low averages 43 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is only 4 FPS, while the jump from Medium to Ultra costs 21 FPS.
1920x1080 is the only resolution with any playable configuration. Low hits 65 FPS average, clearing the 60 FPS bar by 5 frames. Medium is just below at 57 FPS, with a minimum of 49 and maximum of 66. High averages 39 FPS, and Ultra drops to 27 FPS. The data indicates that even the playable Low setting has a narrow margin, and any demanding in-game scenario could push it below 60 FPS.
The measured values also reveal an anomaly: the minimum FPS for Medium at 1080p is 49, while the average is 57, a spread of 8 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 33 and maximum is 44, an 11 FPS spread. These ranges suggest the Arc B370's frame delivery is inconsistent, which could be noticeable during crowded MMORPG scenes.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals would all behave essentially identically in this system. The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 0.2% higher than the i7-14700K in average benchmark score, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is 0.7% higher, and the AMD EPYC 9115 is 0.1% higher. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is 0.9% lower. Since the GPU is the bottleneck, swapping the i7-14700K for any of these would produce nearly identical frame rates in Archeage.
The GPU's nearest rivals are more relevant, as they define the performance envelope. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 0.2% higher than the Arc B370 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the ATI Radeon HD 5770 is 0.5% higher, and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M is 0.7% higher. The AMD FirePro M2000 is 1.4% lower. All four are within 1.4% of the Arc B370, meaning a system with any of these GPUs would produce nearly identical Archeage frame rates, all stuck below the 60 FPS playable threshold except at 1080p Low.
The Arc B370's integrated nature, with system shared memory and system dependent bandwidth, explains its position. The GPU's 1280 shading units and 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 performance are modest figures, and the 25 W TDP places it firmly in low-power integrated territory. Users seeking better Archeage performance would need a fundamentally different class of GPU, as these nearest rivals demonstrate there is no meaningful headroom within this performance tier.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination ranks 3423 out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the bottom 8 percent of all tested systems. This low ranking is entirely attributable to the GPU. The i7-14700K is a 94th percentile CPU, but the Arc B370's 5th percentile GPU standing drags the overall combination far down the list.
The rank becomes more understandable when examining the measured FPS data. Only one settings and resolution pairing, 1920x1080 Low, clears 60 FPS. Every other configuration fails the playable threshold. A system that can only manage 1080p Low in a 2014 MMORPG will naturally rank low among modern hardware combinations.
The data suggests the CPU is effectively wasted in this pairing. The i7-14700K's nearest rivals are all within 0.9% of its average benchmark score, and the CPU has enough headroom to handle far more demanding workloads. But the Arc B370 cannot feed frames fast enough to utilize that headroom. In Archeage, the combo rank reflects the weakest link, and that weakest link is clearly the GPU.
The Verdict
This PC can run Archeage, but only in a limited capacity. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system averages 65 FPS, clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict data confirms this: 1920x1080 has playable settings, with Low as the best setting at 65 FPS average.
At 2560x1440, no settings level reaches 60 FPS. The best case is Low at 43 FPS, which is playable in a technical sense but falls well short of the target. The verdict lists no playable settings at this resolution. At 3840x2160, the situation is worse, with Low averaging only 25 FPS and Ultra at 10 FPS. Neither resolution offers a configuration that meets the 60 FPS standard.
The gap between 1080p Low and every other configuration is substantial. Medium at 1080p is only 5 FPS below the threshold at 57 FPS, but the minimum of 49 FPS means frame drops are likely. For a smooth experience, the data suggests staying at 1080p Low. The system is functional, but the GPU restricts it to the lowest tier of visual quality.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, no preset achieves 60 FPS, so there is no recommended playable setting. The highest average recorded is 25 FPS at Low, which is unusable for smooth gameplay.
At 2560x1440, the same applies: no settings level reaches 60 FPS. Low produces 43 FPS average, Medium 39, High 26, and Ultra 18. None meet the playable threshold.
At 1920x1080, the only playable configuration is Low, with an average of 65 FPS. This is the single recommended setting for this system in Archeage. Medium at 57 FPS is close but does not clear the bar, and its 49 FPS minimum adds further risk of noticeable stutter. High at 39 FPS and Ultra at 27 FPS are not viable options.
The verdict data confirms this recommendation: at 1920x1080, the best playable setting is Low with a 65 FPS average. Users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate can experiment with Medium at 57 FPS, but the database's playable threshold is set at 60 FPS, and only Low crosses it.