Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Archeage
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 20 | 29 | 43 | 48 |
| 1440p QHD | 35 | 51 | 75 | 84 |
| 1080p Full HD | 51 | 75 | 111 | 124 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Archeage on Your System
The question of whether an Intel Core i7-14700F paired with an Intel Arc B580 can run Archeage has a measured answer, and it is more nuanced than a simple yes. The benchmark data covers three resolutions and four presets, and it shows a machine that dominates at 1080p, holds a comfortable margin at 1440p, and runs out of headroom entirely at 4K. The game itself dates to 2014, yet that age does not translate into unlimited frame rates at the highest settings — the Arc B580, sitting in the 68th percentile of all tested GPUs, is the component that draws the line.
Measured FPS Breakdown
All figures below are measured averages for the i7-14700F + Arc B580 combination in Archeage.
At 1920x1080, the data shows the pairing in its strongest form:
- Low: 124 FPS average
- Medium: 111 FPS average (minimum 94, maximum 127)
- High: 75 FPS average
- Ultra: 51 FPS average
At 2560x1440, the frame rate steps down noticeably:
- Low: 84 FPS average
- Medium: 75 FPS average (minimum 63, maximum 86)
- High: 51 FPS average
- Ultra: 35 FPS average
At 3840x2160, no preset reaches the 60 FPS threshold:
- Low: 48 FPS average
- Medium: 43 FPS average (minimum 36, maximum 49)
- High: 29 FPS average
- Ultra: 20 FPS average
A few observations stand out. First, Medium is the only preset with recorded minimum and maximum values at every resolution, which gives it the most complete picture of frame-time behavior; at 1440p Medium the range spans from 63 to 86 FPS, meaning even the worst recorded frame dips stay above the playable threshold. Second, the drop from Low to Ultra at 1080p is dramatic — 124 down to 51 FPS — which suggests that Ultra settings impose a heavy load the B580 cannot absorb even at the least demanding resolution. Third, at 4K even Low settings fall short at 48 FPS, which raises the question of whether the bottleneck there is raw GPU throughput rather than settings complexity. When dropping from Ultra to Low at 4K only buys 28 additional frames, the card appears to be fundamentally capacity-limited at that pixel count.
Best Settings per Resolution
Using the 60 FPS threshold, the most demanding preset that stays at or above the line breaks down as follows.
At 1920x1080, the answer is High, delivering 75 FPS on average. Medium clears it more easily at 111 FPS, and Low at 124 FPS, but High is the richest preset that holds the threshold. Ultra at 51 FPS falls just short — a frustrating nine frames away.
At 2560x1440, Medium is the ceiling, at 75 FPS average with a minimum of 63. High drops to 51 FPS and cannot qualify.
At 3840x2160, there is no qualifying preset. The best result is 48 FPS at Low, and the highest-settings results only get worse from there. The verdict data confirms this explicitly: the list of playable settings at 4K is empty.
An interesting symmetry appears in the numbers: 1080p High and 1440p Medium both land on exactly 75 FPS. For players weighing resolution against visual fidelity, the data indicates these two configurations are effectively equivalent in frame rate.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, the i7-14700F + Arc B580 pairing ranks 2797th out of 3708 tested combinations in Archeage. That places it in the bottom portion of the field, which invites a closer look — how can a pairing with a 91st-percentile CPU sit that low?
The explanation lies in the composition of the combination leaderboard for a game released in 2014. Archeage is an MMORPG that predates the Arc B580 by roughly a decade and the i7-14700F by a similar span, and its ranking pool presumably includes many older CPUs paired with flagship GPUs. The CPU itself is elite: its average benchmark score of 53620 places it in the 91st percentile of all tested processors, and its nearest rivals — the Intel Xeon 6505P (53701, within 0.2%), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53469, 0.3% behind), the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X (53288, 0.6% behind), and the AMD EPYC 7313P (53206, 0.8% behind) — are all high-throughput parts. The GPU, by contrast, sits at the 68th percentile with an average score of 23021. The ranking, in other words, reflects the GPU's tier, not the processor's. For a game of this genre, that asymmetry is worth questioning: does an MMORPG with crowded world scenes extract more from a 20-core, 28-thread Raptor Lake-R chip than the frame counters reveal? The scaling data below offers a partial answer.
FAQ
Q: Can the Intel Core i7-14700F + Intel Arc B580 run Archeage at 1080p?
A: Yes, comfortably. High settings average 75 FPS, Medium averages 111 FPS (with a minimum of 94 and maximum of 127), and Low reaches 124 FPS. Only Ultra dips below the 60 FPS threshold, at 51 FPS.
Q: Is 1440p playable with this hardware?
A: Yes, with reduced settings. Medium is the best qualifying preset at 75 FPS average, with a minimum of 63 and maximum of 86. Low is faster at 84 FPS, while High (51 FPS) and Ultra (35 FPS) fall short.
Q: Can this combination handle 4K in Archeage?
A: No. No preset reaches 60 FPS at 3840x2160. Low manages 48 FPS, Medium 43 FPS (minimum 36, maximum 49), High 29 FPS, and Ultra 20 FPS.
Q: What is the single best frame rate this pairing achieves in the game?
A: 124 FPS average, at 1920x1080 on the Low preset. The highest recorded instantaneous frame is 127 FPS, logged at 1080p Medium.
Q: How does the Arc B5580's ranking compare to other hardware?
A: The combo ranks 2797 out of 3708 tested combinations in Archeage. The GPU's average benchmark score of 23021 places it near the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (23061, within 0.2%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895, 0.6% behind it), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172, 0.7% ahead), and the NVIDIA P106-100 (23249, 1% ahead).
Q: Does the CPU limit performance in this game?
A: The scaling pattern argues against it. Frame rates scale steeply with resolution and preset — from 124 FPS at 1080p Low to 20 FPS at 4K Ultra — which is the signature of GPU-bound behavior. The i7-14700F's 91st-percentile standing among all CPUs leaves substantial headroom.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured data tells a consistent story: Archeage on this pairing is GPU-limited at every resolution tested.
Consider the resolution scaling. At Medium settings, moving from 1080x1080's 111 FPS to 2560x1440's 75 FPS to 3840x2160's 43 FPS traces a smooth decline that tracks pixel count. If the CPU were the constraint, frame rates would plateau as resolution rises — the processor's frame delivery would cap out and the GPU's extra work at higher resolutions would go partly unpaid. Instead, every resolution increase costs roughly a third of the frame rate, which points directly at the Arc B580's 2560 shading units and 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput as the governing factor.
The preset scaling reinforces this. At 1080p, going from Low (124 FPS) to Ultra (51 FPS) costs more than half the frame rate. Settings changes shift the load on the render pipeline — shading, texture, and geometry work — far more than they shift CPU-side simulation. The 20-core, 28-thread i7-14700F, with an R23 multi-core score of 35122 and a single-core score of 4958, is never shown straining here.
There is a genre caveat worth raising. MMORPGs with large numbers of on-screen players can be CPU-heavy in ways that fixed benchmark scenes may not capture, and the 14700F's strong single-thread results (4257 PassMark single-thread, 2429 Geekbench single-core) would be the relevant asset in such scenarios. But within the measured dataset, every datapoint behaves as GPU-bound, and the CPU's percentile gap over the GPU — 91st versus 68th — makes the division of labor unambiguous for these tests.
The Verdict
Can this PC run Archeage? Yes — with clear boundaries.
At 1920x1080, the game is playable on High, Medium, and Low, with High at 75 FPS marking the top qualifying preset. At 2560x1440, Medium at 75 FPS is the ceiling, with Low also clearing the bar at 84 FPS. At 3840x2160, the verdict is a firm no: no preset reaches 60 FPS, and the best result, 48 FPS at Low, sits well below the line.
The practical recommendation the data supports is simple. Players targeting high frame rates should stay at 1080p, where Medium delivers 111 FPS with a worst recorded dip of 94. Players wanting more visual richness can move to 1440p Medium at 75 FPS with a minimum of 63 — the only configuration in the dataset that combines elevated settings, higher resolution, and a minimum above 60. Ultra is off the menu at every resolution, falling closest at 1080p with 51 FPS.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearestRivals data for each component, several substitutions would produce broadly similar behavior in Archeage.
On the GPU side, the Arc B580's average score of 23021 sits in a tight cluster. The AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP scores 23061 — within 0.2% — and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22895, 0.6% behind. Above it, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 scores 23172 (0.7% ahead) and the NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249 (1% ahead). In practical terms, all of these cards would be expected to land within a few frames of the B580's results at each resolution and preset, meaning the 4K shortfall and the 1440p Medium ceiling would look much the same.
On the CPU side, the i7-14700F's rivals are even closer. The Intel Xeon 6505P averages 53701 (0.2% ahead), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 averages 53469 (0.3% behind), the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X averages 53288 (0.6% behind), and the AMD EPYC 7313P averages 53206 (0.8% behind). Given that the game data indicates GPU-bound scaling, swapping any of these processors into the pairing would likely change Archeage's frame rates little if at all — the Arc B580, or whichever GPU occupies its percentile band, sets the pace.
The broader conclusion from the alternatives data: to move Archeage from "playable at 1440p Medium" to "playable at 4K," a GPU from a higher tier than the B580's 68th percentile would be required, and no CPU change would substitute for it.