Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Archeage
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 31 | 45 | 49 |
| 1440p QHD | 32 | 51 | 74 | 84 |
| 1080p Full HD | 52 | 75 | 112 | 122 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Archeage on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12400 and Intel Arc B580 combination delivers a highly playable experience in Archeage at 1080p and 1440p, but 4K remains out of reach. The data shows a clear performance ceiling at 3840x2160, where even the Low preset only manages an average of 49.2 FPS, falling short of the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 1920x1080, the system is far more comfortable, with the High preset averaging 75.1 FPS, while the Medium preset at 2560x1440 holds at 73.5 FPS, making these the sweet spots for this pairing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates for this combination show a steep drop as resolution increases, with the gap between presets narrowing at higher resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 121.6 FPS, with Medium at 111.5 FPS and High at 75.1 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p falls to 51.9 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playability threshold, indicating that the most demanding settings are too heavy for this hardware even at the lowest common resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 84 FPS, Medium drops to 73.5 FPS, and High falls to 50.8 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p averages just 31.8 FPS, a substantial reduction that makes it unusable for smooth gameplay. At 3840x2160, the situation worsens significantly: Low averages 49.2 FPS, Medium averages 44.7 FPS, High averages 31 FPS, and Ultra averages 21.7 FPS. None of these 4K results reach the 60 FPS target, confirming that this resolution is not viable for this game with this hardware.
The scaling pattern across resolutions reveals that the gap between Low and Medium is relatively small at 1080p (121.6 vs 111.5 FPS, a difference of 10.1 FPS), but the jump from Medium to High is much larger (111.5 to 75.1 FPS, a 36.4 FPS drop). This suggests that the High preset introduces a significant increase in rendering load, likely from more complex shaders or draw calls, which disproportionately impacts the GPU. At 1440p, the same pattern holds: Low to Medium is a 10.5 FPS drop, but Medium to High is a 22.7 FPS drop. At 4K, the differences between presets compress, with Low to Medium at 4.5 FPS and Medium to High at 13.7 FPS, indicating that the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck at this resolution.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance scaling between resolutions and presets indicates that the Intel Core i5-12400 and Intel Arc B580 play distinct roles depending on the settings. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average of 121.6 FPS suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough frames to reach high output, but the drop to 75.1 FPS at High settings shows the GPU is taking on more work. The 6-core, 12-thread i5-12400, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz and 18 MB of shared L3 cache, provides solid single-thread performance for an MMORPG like Archeage, which tends to rely on a few heavily loaded threads for game logic and network handling.
At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes more dominant. The Low preset at 84 FPS versus the High preset at 50.8 FPS shows that the Arc B580’s 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 456.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth are being pushed harder, while the CPU’s workload remains relatively constant. The Arc B580 has 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, which are well-suited for higher resolutions, but the 4K results indicate that 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus is not enough to maintain playable frame rates at that resolution. The data shows that at 3840x2160, even the Low preset at 49.2 FPS is likely CPU-limited in some scenes, but the overall trend points to the GPU being the limiting factor at 4K.
The difference between 1440p and 4K is stark: at 1440p Medium, the system hits 73.5 FPS, but at 4K Medium, it falls to 44.7 FPS, a drop of 28.8 FPS. This aligns with the pixel count increase (1440p has 3.7 million pixels, 4K has 8.3 million), which heavily taxes the GPU’s pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s. For this game, the CPU matters most at 1080p and lower settings, where frame rates exceed 100 FPS, while the GPU dominates at 1440p and above, where the frame rates are more modest.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i5-12400, based on average benchmark scores, include the AMD EPYC 7643 with an average score of 18697 (0.1% lower), the Intel Core i7-1355U at 18730 (0.3% lower), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 at 18811 (0.7% lower). On the other side, the Intel Core i3-14100F sits at 18519, which is 0.9% higher than the i5-12400’s average of 18683. In practice, these CPUs would deliver very similar frame rates in Archeage at the same GPU and settings, since the game’s CPU demands are moderate and the differences are within a single percentage point.
For the Intel Arc B580, the nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP with an average score of 23061 (0.2% lower than the B580’s 23021), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 at 22895 (0.6% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 at 23172 (0.7% lower). The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249, which is 1% lower. These GPUs would produce nearly identical results in Archeage, meaning that swapping the Arc B580 for an RTX 2080 or RX 580 2048SP would not meaningfully change the FPS numbers at any resolution. However, the Arc B580’s 12 GB VRAM gives it an edge in texture-heavy scenes, though the measured data does not show a distinct advantage in this game.
The combination of the i5-12400 with a GPU like the RTX 2080 would likely yield FPS values within a few frames of the measured results, since the CPU’s performance is close enough that the GPU remains the bottleneck at higher settings. Conversely, pairing the Arc B580 with an i3-14100F would show a similar outcome, as the CPU’s single-thread performance is comparable, and the game is not heavily multi-threaded. The data suggests that any of these alternative pairings would keep the same playable settings: Medium at 1440p and High at 1080p.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-12400 and Intel Arc B580 combination ranks 2794 out of 3708 tested combos for Archeage, placing it in the 24.7th percentile of all systems tested. This rank reflects the fact that, while the combo is capable of running the game smoothly at 1080p and 1440p, it falls short at 4K, which excludes it from the top tier of performers. The rank is likely dragged down by the 4K results, where the Ultra preset averages only 21.7 FPS, and even Low fails to reach 60 FPS.
Compared to other combos, this pairing is mid-pack, which is consistent with the CPU and GPU’s individual percentiles: the i5-12400 sits at the 72nd percentile among all CPUs, and the Arc B580 is at the 68th percentile among all GPUs. The combo rank being lower than either component’s percentile suggests that Archeage’s performance requirements are not perfectly aligned with this hardware’s strengths. The game’s release date in 2014 means it does not heavily utilize modern GPU features, so the Arc B580’s advanced architecture, including ray tracing cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support, does not provide a substantial benefit in this title.
The rank also indicates that there are many combos that perform better, likely with higher-end CPUs and GPUs that can push 4K past 60 FPS. However, for 1080p and 1440p gaming, this combo is above average, as the measured FPS at those resolutions exceed the 60 FPS threshold at multiple presets. The data shows that the combo is more than adequate for the majority of players, who are likely using 1080p or 1440p monitors.
The Verdict
This PC can run Archeage, but the playable settings depend heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears the 60 FPS threshold on the Low, Medium, and High presets, with the High preset averaging 75.1 FPS, which is the best playable setting at this resolution. The Ultra preset at 1080p averages 51.9 FPS, which does not meet the 60 FPS requirement, so it should be avoided.
At 2560x1440, the playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium averaging 73.5 FPS, which is the best playable setting. The High preset at 1440p averages 50.8 FPS, below the threshold, and Ultra is far off at 31.8 FPS. At 3840x2160, there are no playable settings, as even the Low preset averages only 49.2 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target. The verdict is clear: this combo is a solid 1080p and 1440p performer, but not a 4K machine for Archeage.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 75.1 FPS. This gives a healthy margin above the 60 FPS threshold, allowing for some drops in busy scenes without falling below playable frame rates. The Medium preset at 111.5 FPS is also viable if you prefer higher frame rates, but High offers the best visual quality while maintaining smooth gameplay.
For 2560x1440, the best playable setting is Medium, with an average of 73.5 FPS. This is the highest preset that clears the 60 FPS mark, and it provides a good balance between visual fidelity and performance. The Low preset at 84 FPS is an option for higher frame rates, but Medium is the recommended choice for most players. At 3840x2160, no preset meets the 60 FPS threshold, so the best setting is not applicable; the closest is Low at 49.2 FPS, but it does not meet the playability standard. Stick to 1440p or lower for this game with this hardware.