Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Archeage
MMORPG 2014

Archeage

54%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
126 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
52 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
81 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
36 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
48 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
21 FPS
13.7ms Frame Time
21ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,415
Your CPU 13,494
Graphics Card
Required 28,463
Your GPU 23,021

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 30 44 48
1440p QHD 36 48 77 81
1080p Full HD 52 73 109 126

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 73
1920x1080 Low 126
1920x1080 Medium 109
1920x1080 Ultra 52
2560x1440 High 48
2560x1440 Low 81
2560x1440 Medium 77
2560x1440 Ultra 36
3840x2160 High 30
3840x2160 Low 48
3840x2160 Medium 44
3840x2160 Ultra 21

Performance Analysis: Archeage on Your System

The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a performance profile that is heavily dependent on both resolution and graphical preset in Archeage. Benchmark data shows a clear pattern: the combination is fully capable at 1080p and 1440p with moderate settings, but struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K. The measured results, taken directly from the database, reveal a system that scales predictably with workload, offering smooth gameplay in the most common gaming scenarios while falling short of the 60 FPS threshold at the highest resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination produces its strongest results. With the Low preset, the average frame rate reaches 125.5 FPS, which is more than double the playable threshold of 60 FPS. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 109.3 FPS, still a substantial margin above the target. The High preset yields 72.6 FPS, which remains comfortably playable. However, the Ultra preset drops to 52.4 FPS, falling below the 60 FPS line and indicating that the most demanding settings at 1080p are not viable for smooth gameplay.

Stepping up to 2560x1440, the performance declines across all presets. The Low setting produces an average of 80.5 FPS, which is still well above the playable threshold. Medium follows at 77.1 FPS, also clearing the bar. High, however, averages 48 FPS, which is below 60 FPS and suggests a noticeable hit to fluidity. Ultra drops further to 36.1 FPS, making it clearly unsuitable for competitive or fast-paced play. The data shows a steep falloff between Medium and High at this resolution, with a 29.1 FPS difference that highlights the increased strain on the GPU.

At 3840x2160, the results are uniformly below the playable threshold. The Low preset averages 47.9 FPS, which is the best outcome at this resolution but still short of 60 FPS. Medium averages 43.9 FPS, High drops to 30.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 20.7 FPS. None of these figures approach the 60 FPS mark, and the gap between Low and Ultra is 27.2 FPS. This resolution appears to be beyond the capabilities of this hardware combination for Archeage, regardless of how far the settings are reduced.

The absence of min and max FPS values in the data means only average frame rates are available for analysis. The averages alone, however, tell a consistent story: the system is strongest at 1080p, adequate at 1440p with reduced settings, and inadequate at 4K.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets indicates that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the CPU’s role is more prominent; the difference between Low and Ultra is 73.1 FPS, showing that the Arc B580 can push high frame rates but is constrained by the preset’s demands. The Core i3-12100F, with its 4 cores and 8 threads, is sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution, as evidenced by the 125.5 FPS result on Low.

At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to dominate the performance equation. The drop from 80.5 FPS on Low to 48 FPS on High is a 32.5 FPS reduction, while the jump to Ultra cuts performance nearly in half relative to Medium. This pattern suggests that the Arc B580’s compute and memory bandwidth, which include 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus with 456.0 GB/s bandwidth, are the main drivers of performance at this resolution. The CPU’s influence diminishes, as the frame rates are lower and less likely to be bottlenecked by the processor’s 4.30 GHz boost clock.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is unquestionably the bottleneck. The highest average is 47.9 FPS on Low, and the lowest is 20.7 FPS on Ultra. The CPU’s 8 threads are not the limiting factor here; rather, the Arc B580’s 2560 shading units and 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at this pixel count. The data shows that the performance gap between Low and Ultra widens as resolution increases, which is a hallmark of GPU-bound scenarios.

The scaling between 1080p and 1440p is also informative. At Medium, the frame rate drops from 109.3 FPS to 77.1 FPS, a 32.2 FPS reduction. At High, the drop is from 72.6 FPS to 48 FPS, a 24.6 FPS reduction. These decreases are smaller in absolute terms at higher presets, indicating that the GPU is already saturated and additional resolution has a proportionally larger impact on performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combination achieves in Archeage?

A: The highest average is 125.5 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset.

Q: Can this system run Archeage at 2560x1440 with High settings?

A: No. The average frame rate at 2560x1440 with High settings is 48 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: Is the Ultra preset playable at any resolution?

A: No. At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 52.4 FPS; at 2560x1440, it averages 36.1 FPS; and at 3840x2160, it averages 20.7 FPS. All fall short of 60 FPS.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K on the Medium preset?

A: At 1920x1080, Medium averages 109.3 FPS; at 3840x2160, Medium averages 43.9 FPS. This is a reduction of 65.4 FPS.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?

A: The Medium preset provides the highest average frame rate that clears 60 FPS, at 77.1 FPS.

Q: Does the system meet the 60 FPS target at 3840x2160 on any setting?

A: No. The best result at 3840x2160 is 47.9 FPS on the Low preset, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.

The Verdict

The verdict by resolution is clear. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on the Low, Medium, and High presets, with the High preset delivering 72.6 FPS as the most demanding playable option. At 2560x1440, the Low and Medium presets are playable, with Medium at 77.1 FPS representing the best balance of quality and performance. At 3840x2160, no preset reaches the 60 FPS threshold, rendering this resolution unplayable for smooth gameplay in Archeage.

The data indicates that this combination is well-suited for 1080p gaming and can handle 1440p with moderate settings. For 4K, the hardware falls short, and users seeking that resolution would need to accept significant compromises in visual quality, which the benchmark results show does not even bring the average frame rate to the playable mark.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU, Intel Core i3-12100F, sits at the 68th percentile among all processors. Its nearest rivals, based on average benchmark scores, include the Intel Core 3 N355, which has a delta of 0 percent, meaning it performs nearly identically. The Intel Core i5-9500 is 0.3 percent ahead, while the Intel Core 5 120UL is 0.7 percent behind, and the Intel Core i7-1250U is 1.1 percent ahead. These processors would deliver similar CPU-bound performance in Archeage, though the exact frame rates would depend on other factors.

The GPU, Intel Arc B580, also sits at the 68th percentile among all graphics cards. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, which is 0.2 percent faster, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, which is 0.6 percent slower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is 0.7 percent faster, and the NVIDIA P106-100 is 1 percent slower. In practical terms, these GPUs would produce frame rates within a narrow margin of the Arc B580 in Archeage, assuming the same CPU and settings.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 72.6 FPS. This provides a comfortable margin above the threshold while offering better visual fidelity than Medium or Low.

At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is Medium, with an average of 77.1 FPS. This is the highest quality setting that clears 60 FPS, and it does so with a 17.1 FPS cushion.

At 3840x2160, no preset achieves 60 FPS, so there is no recommended setting. The Low preset comes closest at 47.9 FPS, but it still falls short of the playable threshold.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Archeage, this pairing of the Intel Core i3-12100F and Intel Arc B580 ranks 2829 out of 3708 total combos. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the ranking, indicating that while it is not among the weakest systems, it is also far from the top performers. The ranking reflects the measured frame rates, which are strong at 1080p but weak at 4K, dragging the overall standing down. The percentile scores for both the CPU and GPU at 68 suggest a balanced pairing, but the GPU’s limitations at higher resolutions cap the system’s overall potential in this game.