Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Archeage
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 17 | 26 | 38 | 42 |
| 1440p QHD | 31 | 45 | 66 | 74 |
| 1080p Full HD | 45 | 66 | 98 | 110 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Archeage on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the Intel Arc B570 presents a clear picture in Archeage: this combination is a solid 1080p performer, capable at 1440p with settings adjustments, but it is not a 4K solution. The measured data shows a system that scales predictably with resolution and graphical presets, with the playable threshold set at 60 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, this combo delivers a smooth experience across most settings. Low settings produce an average of 110 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded for this pairing. Medium settings remain highly playable with an average of 98 FPS, and the data shows a minimum of 83 FPS and a maximum of 112 FPS, indicating consistent frame times with no severe dips. High settings drop to an average of 66 FPS, which still clears the 60 FPS threshold comfortably. The only setting that fails to maintain playability at 1080p is Ultra, where the average falls to 45 FPS, indicating a significant performance cost for the highest preset.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance takes a noticeable step down, but the system retains playability on two presets. Low settings average 74 FPS, which is a strong result for the increased pixel count. Medium settings average 66 FPS, with a minimum of 56 FPS and a maximum of 76 FPS. The minimum frame rate here is below the 60 FPS threshold, suggesting that while the average is playable, there may be occasional stutters in demanding scenes. High settings at this resolution average only 45 FPS, making them unplayable. Ultra settings are worse, averaging just 31 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the Arc B570 and Core i3-12100F combination is clearly out of its depth. The data shows no playable settings at this resolution. Low settings average 42 FPS, which is the best result at 4K but still far below the 60 FPS target. Medium settings average 38 FPS, with a minimum of 32 FPS and a maximum of 43 FPS. High settings drop to 26 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to a marginal 17 FPS. This resolution is not viable for this hardware pairing in Archeage.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Archeage at 1920x1080 with High settings?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1080p High is 66 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the best playable preset at this resolution per the verdict data.
Q: What is the highest playable setting at 2560x1440?
A: Medium settings are the best option at 1440p, yielding an average of 66 FPS. However, the minimum FPS of 56 indicates that the experience may not be perfectly smooth at all times.
Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this combo?
A: No. At 3840x2160, even Low settings only manage an average of 42 FPS, which is well below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict data confirms no playable settings exist at this resolution.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its rivals?
A: The Core i3-12100F scores 1674 in Cinebench R23 single-core. Its nearest rivals, the Intel Core 3 N355 (avg score 13492) and Intel Core i5-9500 (avg score 13452), have similar overall average benchmark scores, with the i3-12100F being 1.1% faster than the Core i7-1250U and 0.3% faster than the Core i5-9500 in overall average score.
Q: Is the GPU's DirectX 12 performance a concern for this game?
A: The Intel Arc B570 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and scores 72 in the Passmark DirectX 12 test. While this specific score is not directly comparable to in-game FPS, the API support is present, and the measured FPS data shows the game is playable at lower resolutions.
Q: What is the most demanding setting that stays above 60 FPS at 1080p?
A: High settings, which average 66 FPS. Ultra settings drop to an average of 45 FPS, so High is the ceiling for consistent playability at this resolution.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains an average at or above 60 FPS is High, with a measured average of 66 FPS. This is the recommended setting for a balance of visual quality and performance. At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is Medium, which averages 66 FPS. While the average is identical to 1080p High, the minimum FPS of 56 at 1440p Medium suggests a slightly less stable experience. There is no playable setting at 3840x2160, so no recommendation can be made for that resolution.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU and GPU in this combo each have close competitors based on their average benchmark scores. For the Intel Core i3-12100F, the nearest rivals are the Intel Core 3 N355 with an average score of 13492 (0% delta), the Intel Core i5-9500 with an average score of 13452 (0.3% faster), and the Intel Core 5 120UL with an average score of 13594 (0.7% slower). The Intel Core i7-1250U is also nearby with an average score of 13351 (1.1% slower). These CPUs should exhibit broadly similar performance in CPU-bound scenarios, though the Core i3-12100F's higher boost clock of 4.30 GHz may give it an edge in lightly threaded tasks.
For the Intel Arc B570, the nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile with an average score of 20534 (0.1% faster). The Intel Arc A750 is essentially tied, with an average score of 20582 (0.1% slower). The NVIDIA Quadro M4000M is 0.4% slower with a score of 20480, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X is 0.5% slower with a score of 20662. In practice, systems built with these alternative GPUs should produce frame rates very close to the ones measured here, assuming the CPU is not the limiting factor.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Archeage, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i3-12100F and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2983 out of 3708 total combos. This places it in the lower half of all tested systems. The percentile ranking of the individual components tells a similar story: the CPU sits at the 68th percentile against all CPUs, and the GPU is at the 65th percentile against all GPUs. This suggests that while each part is above average on its own, their combined performance in this particular MMORPG is not exceptional. The rank indicates that there are more than 2900 other combinations that deliver better performance in Archeage, which is consistent with the measured FPS data showing limited headroom at higher resolutions.
The Verdict
The data provides a clear verdict for this PC's ability to run Archeage. At 1920x1080, the system is fully playable on High, Low, and Medium settings, with High being the best visual preset that maintains an average of 66 FPS. This is the target resolution for this hardware. At 2560x1440, the combo is playable on Low and Medium settings, with Medium averaging 66 FPS, but the minimum frame rate of 56 FPS means it is not a locked 60 FPS experience. At 3840x2160, no settings are playable, as even Low averages just 42 FPS. The verdict is straightforward: this system is a capable 1080p gaming rig for Archeage, a decent 1440p option if you are willing to use Medium settings and tolerate occasional frame dips, and it should not be considered for 4K play. For users with a 1080p monitor, this combination offers a solid, smooth experience. For those targeting 1440p, it will work, but expect to compromise on visual fidelity.